Advancing Your Career Concepts In Professional Nursing by Rose Kearney Nunnery -Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Advancing Your Career Concepts In Professional Nursing by Rose Kearney Nunnery -Test Bank

Chapter 6. Effective Communication

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Good communication between a client and nurse:

A. Is essential for effective nursing care
B. Allows room for ambiguity when in the patient’s best interest
C. Is an intuitive skill
D. All of the above

 

 

____    2.   Which of the following are the basic components in communication?

A. Decoder
B. Receiver
C. Message
D. All of the above

 

 

____    3.   Communication can:

A. Be discreet or indirect
B. Sent and received through any of the five senses
C. Contain any of the five requirements for effective communication
D. All of the above

 

 

____    4.   Communication models:

A. Demonstrate the necessity of its five components
B. Are a method of communicating effectively with patients
C. Illustrate the complexity of the communication process
D. Define the five basic components of effective communication

 

 

____    5.   Which of the following is not a means of verbal communication?

A. Written
B. Gestures
C. Tone of voice
D. Oral

 

 

____    6.   Metacommunication:

A. Covers all the factors that influence how the message is sent
B. Includes the role of the communicator
C. Conveys messages about how to interpret both verbal and nonverbal communication
D. All of the above

 

 

____    7.   Potter and Perry include denotative as:

A. One of the five important factors in nonverbal communication
B. A factor in one of the six aspects of verbal communication
C. Meaning the intonation of a person’s voice
D. All of the above

 

 

____    8.   Important aspects of verbal communication include:

A. Vocabulary
B. Connotative meaning
C. Inference
D. All of the above

 

 

____    9.   Choice of clothing is:

A. A way of verbally communicating important nursing information
B. A vital component in nonverbal nurse-patient communication
C. Identified by Arnold and Boggs as an important means of connotative meaning
D. A category in which people communicate nonverbally

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____    1.   Barriers to communication may lower a client’s self-esteem.

 

____    2.   Stereotyping to draw conclusions from a person’s background can be useful in understanding the patient.

 

____    3.   Use of jargon is not useful in a therapeutic nurse-patient relationship.

 

____    4.   Barriers to communication can include false reassurance, use of jargon, and advice giving.

 

____    5.   In collaboration, the person with the most knowledge is always of the utmost importance in effective nurse-patient communication.

 

____    6.   Collaboration is dependent on the effectiveness of communication among members of the health-care team.

 

 

Chapter 6. Effective Communication

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A

Effective communication within the client-nurse relationship is a learned skill and is essential for providing effective nursing care.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

  1. ANS:  D

Communication models illustrate the complex process of communication with the basic components: source/encoder, the message, the medium, and the receiver/decoder.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

  1. ANS:  B

When people share information, they express messages in a complex composite of both verbal (spoken or written) and nonverbal behaviors. Individuals express themselves through language, gestures, voice inflection, facial expressions, and use of space.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

  1. ANS:  C

Communication models illustrate the complex process of communication with the basic components: source/encoder, the message, the medium, and the receiver/decoder.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

  1. ANS:  B

Verbal communication is spoken or written, thus gestures would be a type of nonverbal communication.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

  1. ANS:  D

Metacommunication is a broad term used to describe all of the factors that influence how the message is perceived. Metacommunication includes all things taken into account when the receiver is interpreting a message, such as the role of the communicator, the nonverbal messages sent, and the context in which the communication is taking place. These messages may be hidden within verbal messages or conveyed by nonverbal expressions or gestures.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

  1. ANS:  B

Potter and Perry state that the six most important aspects of verbal communication are (1) vocabulary, (2) denotative and connotative meaning, (3) intonation, (4) pacing, (5) clarity and brevity, and (6) timing and relevance.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

  1. ANS:  D

Potter and Perry state that the six most important aspects of verbal communication are (1) vocabulary, (2) denotative and connotative meaning, (3) intonation, (4) pacing, (5) clarity and brevity, and (6) timing and relevance.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

  1. ANS:  D

Nonverbal (neither spoken nor written) communication includes the perceptions, connotations, and inferences that can be made from clothing. Arnold and Boggs categorize areas in which nonverbal behaviors are used: touch, proxemics, nonverbal body clues, facial expression, and clothing.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Effective communication

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  T

Barriers to communication are certain responses that may lower the client’s self-esteem, limit full disclosure of client information, and block communication. These barriers include false reassurance, giving advice, probing, stereotyping, social comment, changing the subject, and use of jargon.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Barriers to communication

 

  1. ANS:  F

Stereotypes are a popular belief about specific social groups or types of individuals. It would be dangerous to apply them in health-care situations in which the specifics of each patient must be taken into consideration.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Stereotyping

 

  1. ANS:  T

Patients may oftentimes be unfamiliar with jargon—vocabulary of the health-care field—and thus may not understand what is being said, asked, or required of them.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Barriers to communication

 

  1. ANS:  T

Barriers to communication are certain responses that may lower the client’s self-esteem, limit full disclosure of client information, and block communication. These barriers include false reassurance, giving advice, probing, stereotyping, social comment, changing the subject, and use of jargon.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Barriers to communication

 

  1. ANS:  F

Collaboration in the workplace depends on working in cooperation with other members of the health-care team. The power is shared and is based on the knowledge and expertise that each member brings to the setting; mutual respect is of utmost importance for successful communication.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Collaboration

 

  1. ANS:  T

Collaboration in the workplace depends on working in cooperation with other members of the health-care team. The power is shared and is based on the knowledge and expertise that each member brings to the setting; mutual respect is of utmost importance for successful communication.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Collaboration

 

Chapter 7. Critical Thinking

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   Which of the following is true?

A. Critical thinking is necessary when taking a patient’s history.
B. A nurse’s daily actions are generally complex, ambiguous, and particular.
C. Critical thinking is necessary in determining a health-care plan.
D. All of the above.

 

 

____    2.   Which of the following researchers defined critical thinking as the “art of thinking about your thinking while you are thinking in order to make your thinking better: more clear, more accurate and more defensible”?

A. McPeck
B. Facione
C. Paul
D. Schuster

 

 

____    3.   According to Dewey, reflective thinking includes

A. Active, persistent, and careful consideration of belief and/or knowledge put forth as true
B. Deduction, induction, and evaluation
C. A response to what is, and not to what may yet be
D. All of the above

 

 

____    4.   Which of the following is true?

A. Critical thinking is essential for professional nursing.
B. Reflective but not reactive thinking is essential in critical thinking.
C. Aristotle was one of the earliest philosophers to addressed critical thinking.
D. All of the above

 

 

____    5.   What does the idea of a focused, rational analysis of existing knowledge with very specific steps describe?

A. Reactive thinking
B. Critical thinking
C. Reflective thinking
D. Reductive thinking

 

 

____    6.   Which of the following is true?

A. Reactive thinking relies on grounds of support for a supposed knowledge and/or belief.
B. Reduction is a central aspect of critical thinking.
C. Reflective thinking looks at the underlying support for a proposed belief or knowledge.
D. None of the above

 

 

____    7.   Scientific reasoning includes:

A. Problem identification
B. Hypothesis
C. Data collection
D. All of the above

 

 

____    8.   What type of reasoning includes problem identification, data collection, and hypothesis testing?

A. Reactive reasoning
B. Scientific reasoning
C. Evaluative reasoning
D. All of the above

 

 

____    9.   Deduction and assumption identification are particularly central to:

A. Critical thinking
B. Reflective reasoning
C. Reflective thinking
D. Analytic thinking

 

 

____  10.   In nursing, critical thinking must be:

A. Cultivated
B. Organized
C. Conscientious
D. All of the above

 

 

____  11.   Concept formation:

A. Differentiates between collected data
B. Identifies existing information
C. Is central to developing a hypothesis
D. All of the above

 

 

____  12.   Concept formation:

A. Is similar to the nursing process
B. Differentiates between pieces of information
C. Draws tentative conclusions
D. All of the above

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____    1.   Interpretation of feelings, attitudes, and values requires the intrapersonal skills of problem-solving and differentiation of values.

 

____    2.   Interpretation of values, feelings, and attitudes requires interpersonal problem-solving and analysis of values.

 

 

Chapter 7. Critical Thinking

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  D

Critical thinking is essential for professional nursing practice. The need for critical thinking in nursing has greatly increased with the diversity and complexity of nursing practice. The nursing process employs critical thinking as it is basically a problem-solving method that has served nurses well by helping them to assess, diagnose, plan, implement, and evaluate nursing care and patient outcomes. We generally recognize that the professional practice situations that nurses encounter daily are characteristically complex, rapidly changeable, ambiguous, particular, and rife with conflict.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  C

Paul published this definition of critical thinking in 1990.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  A

Dewey’s definition of reflective thinking is that it is active, persistent, and carefully considers any belief or supposed form of knowledge in the light of the grounds that support it and the further conclusions to which it tends.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  A

Critical thinking is essential for professional nursing practice. The need for critical thinking in nursing has greatly increased with the diversity and complexity of nursing practice.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  B

Most theorists discussed in the chapter view critical thinking as a focused, rational analysis of existing knowledge with very specific steps.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  C

According to Dewey (1910, 1933), reflective thinking is “active, persistent, and careful consideration of any belief or supposed form of knowledge in the light of the grounds that support it and the further conclusions to which it tends.”

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  D

Scientific reasoning includes problem identification, data collection, and hypothesis testing.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  B

Scientific reasoning includes problem identification, data collection, and hypothesis testing.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  A

The central aspects of critical thinking are induction, deduction, and assumption identification.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  D

Information must be cultivated, organized, and conscientiously arranged by using critical thinking.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  B

Conception formation is similar to the nursing process. First, the nurse needs to identify known data, determine common characteristics, and prioritize data.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

  1. ANS:  A

Conception formation is similar to the nursing process. First, the nurse needs to identify known data, determine common characteristics, and prioritize data.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Critical thinking

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  F

Nurses can also develop a meaningful concept of information and material needed to practice nursing by using logical steps of the nursing process. The fourth phase speaks to the affective domain, and entails interpretation of feelings, attitudes, and values.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Interpretation of feelings, attitudes, and values

 

  1. ANS:  T

Interpretation of feelings, attitudes, and values requires interpersonal problem-solving and analysis of values. This is the fourth stage of a process in which nurses develop a meaningful concept of information and material needed to practice nursing.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    Level 1          TOP:   Interpretation of feelings, attitudes, and values