An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

$20.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank

Chapter 6—Healthy Eating for Weight Management

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. What proportion of individuals who lose weight on a diet regain the weight within five years?
a. 25 to 30 percent
b. 50 to 60 percent
c. 75 to 85 percent
d. 90 to 95 percent

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   130

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following has contributed to over half the increase in caloric intake?
a. fat
b. pop
c. potato chips
d. donuts

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   130

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the psychological drive to consume food?
a. hunger
b. satiety
c. caloric need
d. appetite

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   130

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the ratio between height and weight that correlates with body fat?
a. body mass index
b. percent body fat index
c. basal mass index
d. body ratio index

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   131

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What degree of risk does an individual with a weight to height ratio of 28.0 kg/m2 have of developing health problems?
a. very high
b. high
c. increased
d. low

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   131-132

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. A body mass index above what number indicates an individual who is considered obese?
a. 15 kg/m2
b. 20 kg/m2
c. 25 kg/m2
d. 30 kg/m2

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   131-132

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following statements about the body mass index (BMI) is NOT true?
a. BMI accurately assesses the health risk of muscular individuals.
b. A BMI of less than 17 may indicate malnutrition.
c. BMI does not reliably reflect body fat in the elderly.
d. The BMI is not appropriate to use for pregnant women.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   131-132

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What other method of body measurement is used along with body mass index as a practical indicator of risk that is associated with excess abdominal fat?
a. skinfold measurement
b. hydrostatic weighing
c. waist–height ratio
d. waist circumference

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   132-133

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which factor does NOT affect the number of calories that you need every day?
a. age
b. weight
c. heredity
d. sex

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the number of calories needed to sustain the body at complete rest?
a. inactive metabolic rate
b. metabolic rate
c. resting metabolic rate
d. basal metabolic rate

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following accounts for most of our daily energy expenditure?
a. exercise metabolic rate
b. resting metabolic rate
c. thermic effect of feeding
d. excess post-exercise oxygen consumption

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is the basic premise for the set-point theory?
a. An unconscious control system regulates appetite and satiety.
b. The feeling of fullness is related to how much food we see on our plate.
c. An unconscious control system regulates body size.
d. Our appetite is consciously controlled.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134-135

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. According to the set-point theory, which of the following is a cause for regaining weight after weight loss?
a. Metabolic rate returns to normal when people stop exercising.
b. Metabolic rate increases, making a person eat more.
c. Metabolic rate decreases with weight loss.
d. Metabolic rate returns to normal when people stop restricting calories.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134-135

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What term is related to the idea that calories consumed in excess will be converted to fat tissue?
a. energy-balance equation
b. eat-less–move-more theory
c. dietary-balance equation
d. weight maintenance theory

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   135

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which statement best defines the energy-balance equation?
a. Weight is lost when energy input is equal to energy output.
b. Weight is lost when energy output is less than energy input.
c. Weight is stable when energy input is equal to output.
d. Weight is gained when energy input is less than energy output.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   135-136

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following is one of the basic principles of the dietary fat theory?
a. Eating high-fat foods help with weight loss.
b. Eating low-fat foods help with weight loss.
c. All calories are the same.
d. All calories are not the same.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   136

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which essential nutrient in our diet is the primary component of cell membranes?
a. amino acids
b. fat
c. protein
d. carbohydrate

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   136

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the main reason why people go on diets?
a. to improve their health
b. to feel better
c. to cut back on the food they eat
d. to look better

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   136

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is most likely to result in successful weight management?
a. sustainable and enjoyable diet
b. low carbohydrate diet
c. low-fat diet
d. high-protein diet

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   137

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to the condition of a person whose body mass index is above 40, and who may require medical treatments, including surgery?
a. mild obesity
b. moderate obesity
c. extreme obesity
d. excessive overweigh

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   137

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which technique for losing weight would you recommend to individuals who tend to eat a lot of food?
a. Eat all meals at the same time each day.
b. Eat only vegetables and fruits until suppertime.
c. Eat all the same foods that their skinny friends eat.
d. Keep a daily log of everything that they eat and drink, then look for areas to decrease.

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   138

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. You notice that one of your friends tends to consume a lot of foods that have “low calorie” on the package. What is an important piece of information your friend should know about these types of foods?
a. They will be a good start to help with weight loss.
b. They tend to be high in sugar and calories.
c. They tend to be more nutritious.
d. They cost much more than non-diet foods.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   139

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. You observe that your new roommate has a pattern of on-and-off again dieting. What would you advise your roommate to do to overcome the negative effects of this type of dieting?
a. Weigh themselves every day to monitor their weight gain.
b. Keep busy to keep their mind off eating.
c. Try to exercise regularly to preserve muscle tissue.
d. Do not have cookies in the house.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   139

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What does the weight-cycling effect that results from repeated dieting usually lead to?
a. decreased ability to lose body weight
b. thirst and dehydration
c. decrease in body weight
d. decreased ability to put on muscle mass

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   139

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following may result from a very low-calorie diet?
a. improved health because of the weight loss
b. increased loss of fluid
c. regulation of the menstrual cycle
d. increased muscle mass

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   140

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which age group of women are the highest users of over-the-counter diet pills?
a. 15- to 17-year-olds
b. 18- to 34-year-olds
c. 35- to 44-year-olds
d. 45- to 50-year-olds

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   140

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is one of the causes of the substitution effect?
a. education
b. location
c. income
d. technology

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   142

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT one of the common characteristics of those who most often develop eating disorders?
a. They are between the ages of 14 and 25 years.
b. They are wealthy.
c. They live in large cities.
d. They have perfectionist personalities.

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   145

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which of the following describes the term “anorexia”?
a. loss of appetite
b. loss of hunger
c. increased appetite
d. increased hunger

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   146

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the name of the condition that people who engage in obsessive exercise to deal with body image issues likely suffer from?
a. exercise addiction
b. anorexia athletica
c. bulimia athletica
d. binge exercise disorder

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   147

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. Which condition does an individual suffer from who repeatedly consumes large amounts of food rapidly?
a. bulimia nervosa
b. anorexia nervosa
c. eat-and-repeat syndrome
d. excessive consumption syndrome

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   147

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for rapidly consuming abnormally large amounts of food in a short time?
a. purging disorder
b. extreme eating disorder
c. compulsive eating disorder
d. binge eating disorder

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   147

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a recognized treatment for binge eaters?
a. psychotherapy
b. medication
c. education
d. behaviour therapy

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   147

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is characteristic of extreme dieting?
a. becoming preoccupied with food and weight
b. decreasing calories and physical activity
c. fasting twice a week for six months
d. purging with laxatives after eating

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   147

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for individuals who cannot stop putting food in their mouths, and who eat continuously even when they are full?
a. obese
b. bulimics
c. compulsive overeaters
d. anorexics

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   147

BLM:  Remember

 

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A feeling of fullness that tells us when to stop eating is known as __________.

 

ANS:  satiety

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   130                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The _______________ ratio takes into consideration differences in body structure when assessing health risk.

 

ANS:  waist-to-hip

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   133                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. When an individual has a body mass index above 30 they are considered __________.

 

ANS:  obese

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   133                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Individuals who tend to store fat in their ___________ region giving are at a higher risk of developing Type 2 diabetes.

 

ANS:  abdomen

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   133                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. The cut-off points for waist circumference for ______________ men and women are lower than for those of Caucasian men and women.

 

ANS:  Asian

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   133                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The type of fat that is important for physiological function is known as ______________ fat.

 

ANS:  essential

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   133                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. One technique of assessing body fat uses _____________ to measure folds of skin.

 

ANS:  callipers

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. ______________________________ technique passes an electric current through the body to measure the impedance or opposition to the flow of current, which is used to determine body fat percentage.

 

ANS:  Bioelectrical impedance analysis

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The amount of dietary energy predicted to maintain energy balance is known as the ______________________________.

 

ANS:

estimated energy requirement (EER)

estimated energy requirement

EER

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Repeated cycles of rapid weight loss followed by weight gain is called ________ syndrome.

 

ANS:  yo-yo

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   139                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Individuals who tap their feet while studying could be burning calories through ______________________________.

 

ANS:  non-exercise activity thermogenesis

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   141                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. A company that hires a thin individual in preference to an overweight or obese individual chooses their employee because of ______________________.

 

ANS:  weight discrimination

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   141                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. An individual who is trying to lose weight by avoiding fatty foods may be suffering from _____________ anorexia.

 

ANS:  restricting

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   146                BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. The eating disorder characterized by bingeing and purging is known as ____________________.

 

ANS:  bulimia nervosa

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   147                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual who consumes a large amount of food and then exercises to try to burn off the calories may be suffering from ____________ bulimia.

 

ANS:  nonpurging

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   147                BLM:  Higher order

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. increase in size of fat cells
b. 90 percent of energy expenditure
c. 30 to 39.9 kg/m2
d. 25 to 29.9 kg/m2
e. feeling of fullness
f. increase in number of fat cells
g. hormone that plays a role in weight regulation
h. psychological desire to eat
i. protein that may play a role in obesity
j. 10 percent of energy expenditure

 

 

  1. mild-to-moderate obesity

 

  1. appetite

 

  1. satiety

 

  1. overweight

 

  1. leptin

 

  1. exercise metabolic rate (EMR)

 

  1. ghrelin

 

  1. hypertrophy

 

  1. resting metabolic rate (RMR)

 

  1. hyperplasia

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

  1. List any six of the factors that play a role in the increased numbers of individuals becoming overweight or obese.

 

ANS:

  1. More calories
  2. Bigger portions
  3. Fast food
  4. Hunger and satiety
  5. Physical inactivity
  6. Passive entertainment
  7. Prenatal factors
  8. Developmental factors
  9. Genetics
  10. Emotional influences
  11. Social networks
  12. Social determinants

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   130-131         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Explain why women tend to have a higher percentage of overall body fat compared to men.

 

ANS:

Women have a higher percentage of body fat because of genetic differences, including size of bones, muscle mass, fat fluctuation during menstruation, pregnancy, and menopause.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   133                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe three different techniques for determining body composition.

 

ANS:

  1. Skinfold measurement—callipers used to measure amount of skinfold at various sites on the body

 

  1. Hydrostatic weighing—weighing under water; measures the weight of displaced fluid

 

  1. Bioelectrical impedance analysis—low-level current is passed through the body, and the opposition to the flow of current is measured with greater resistance in those with larger amounts of body fat

 

  1. Dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA)—X-ray used to quantify the skeletal and soft tissue components of body mass

 

  1. Air displacement plethysmography—estimate of body fat is determined by measuring total body volume from air displacement using the formula, density = mass ÷ volume

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Briefly explain the three diet theories outlined in the text.

 

ANS:

  1. Set-point theory—every individual has an unconscious control system for regulating appetite and satiety, keeping body fat at a predetermined level

 

  1. Energy-balance equation theory—weight will remain stable by maintaining balance of energy intake and energy output; increased energy in will result in weight gain, while decreased energy will result in weight loss

 

  1. Dietary fat theory—all calories are not the same; diet high in fat calories will result in overweight or obesity

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   134-136         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Briefly explain the health dangers associated with excess weight

 

ANS:

There is an increased risk of diabetes, gallstones, hypertension, heart disease, and colon cancer with increased weight in both males and females. Also, overweight individuals who have surgery are more likely to develop complications.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   136                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe three different types of diet traps and explain how they can be harmful to your health.

 

ANS:

  1. Diet foods—may be low in fat but high in sugar and calories

 

  1. Yo-yo syndrome—on-and-off dieting, especially on diets less than 800 calories, can lead to weight cycling, making it more difficult to lose weight and keep it off

 

  1. Very low-calorie diets—less than 800 calories per day; up to 50 percent of weight loss may be muscle; may weaken heart; may lower blood pressure, causing dizziness and fatigue; hair loss

 

  1. Fad diets—promise quick and easy weight loss with no effort and little physical activity; high-protein diets may increase risk of heart disease, stroke, diabetes, and kidney and liver disease

 

  1. Diet pills—appetite suppressants; heart problems

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   139-140         BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Describe benefits of exercise for weight loss and weight maintenance.

 

ANS:

Exercise can increase energy expenditure, build muscle tissue, burn off fat stores, and stimulate the immune system. It may also reprogram metabolism so more calories are burned during and after workouts.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   140-141         BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Provide four examples of policies designed to improve access to quality food and decrease availability of unhealthy food.

 

ANS:

Improve serving size and nutrition labelling

Ban certain foods and ingredients

Regulate sodium consumption

Limit access to junk food in schools and community centres

Design walkable communities, towns, and cities

Build partnerships between nutrition, physical activity, health, economic, medical school, and community leaders

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    3                    REF:   142                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Define and briefly describe the following: A) anorexia nervosa, B) bulimia nervosa.

 

ANS:

  1. Anorexia nervosa: An eating disorder in which individuals view food as an enemy, a threat to their sense of self, identity, and autonomy. They see themselves as fat or flabby even at a normal or below-normal body weight. Some individuals simply feel fat; others think they are thin in some places and too fat in others, such as the abdomen, buttocks, or thighs.

 

  1. Bulimia nervosa: An eating disorder in which individuals go on repeated eating binges and rapidly consume large amounts of food. Those with purging bulimia induce vomiting or take large doses of laxatives to relieve guilt and control their weight. In nonpurging bulimia, individuals use other means, such as fasting or excessive exercise, to compensate for binges.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   145-146         BLM:  Remember

 

Chapter 7—Personal Relationships and Sexuality

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which dimension of health is supported by good communication skills and building relationships with others?
a. emotional
b. physical
c. social
d. spiritual

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What problem can arise from communicating through action only, for example, by running from the room and slamming the door?
a. It provides no indication of what caused the anger.
b. It leaves people not knowing how to respond.
c. It can create conflict.
d. It can make the other person angry also.

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What percentage of communication is made up of nonverbal language?
a. 10 percent
b. 40 percent
c. 70 percent
d. 90 percent

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is an effective strategy for enhancing communication?
a. becoming a good listener and showing that you want to hear more
b. respecting the other person’s confidences unless they reveal secrets about your other friends
c. asking other person to listen when you are talking
d. using general terms when speaking about your own feelings

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   157

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best describes self-esteem?
a. having respect for yourself
b. knowing you can accomplish anything
c. having lots of friends that make you feel good
d. knowing that you have to always put yourself first

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   157

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. According to the work of Bisson and Levine, what percentage of individuals reported having a sexual relationship with a friend?
a. 20 percent
b. 40 percent
c. 60 percent
d. 75 percent

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   157

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT one of the qualities that make a good friendship?
a. honesty
b. loyalty
c. dependability
d. apathy

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   157

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which behaviour is most characteristic of the progression from the first wave of passion to the second wave of passion?
a. thinking of the other person more often in the second wave
b. thinking of the other person less often in the second wave
c. thinking of the other person almost all the time
d. thinking of the other person equally in the first and second waves

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   160

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The word “intimacy” comes from a Latin word. What does that Latin word mean?
a. love
b. within
c. desire
d. together

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which term refers to something even richer and deeper than intimacy?
a. passion
b. narcissism
c. self-love
d. mature love

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which of the following best describes “consummate love”?
a. passion and intimacy
b. trust and attachment
c. intimacy, passion, and commitment
d. trust, attachment, and commitment

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type of love involves passion and commitment?
a. infatuation love
b. fatuous love
c. romantic love
d. consummate love

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which component of Sternberg’s Love Triangle best describes infatuation?
a. passion
b. control
c. excitement
d. stalking

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which information about themselves do females who use the Internet for dating purposes most often misrepresent?
a. their age
b. their personal assets
c. their weight
d. their marriage intentions

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   162

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which type of monogamy involves setting boundaries with others at work?
a. spiritual monogamy
b. vocational monogamy
c. occupational monogamy
d. emotional monogamy

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   164

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. What is the best description of social monogamy?
a. having strong emotional connections with a co-worker
b. having others believe you are being monogamous
c. being sexually involved with others in your social circle
d. moving in with a new partner shortly after a previous break-up

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   164

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. According to Sternberg, which of the following is NOT a crucial ingredient for commitment?
a. a willingness to change flaws
b. the ability to communicate effectively
c. shared values
d. common religious beliefs

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   165

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What legal right did same-sex couples in Canada gain in 2005?
a. the right to be recognized as common-law couples
b. the right to adopt children
c. the right to marry
d. the right to file their income tax as a couple

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   166

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. From a biological point of view, when does sexual identity begin?
a. at conception
b. with the first positive pregnancy test
c. when the baby is born
d. when the sex of the child can first be known

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which event results in creating a male?
a. A sperm carrying an X chromosome combines with an egg carrying a Y chromosome.
b. A sperm carrying a Y chromosome combines with an egg carrying an X chromosome.
c. A sperm carrying an X chromosome combines with an egg carrying an X chromosome.
d. A sperm carrying a Y chromosome combines with an egg carrying a Y chromosome.

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

 

  1. What is another term for female gonad?
a. uterus
b. cervix
c. vagina
d. ovary

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which organ releases gonadotropins that stimulate the development of secondary sex characteristics?
a. pituitary gland
b. pineal gland
c. cerebellum
d. cerebral cortex

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What does the term “gender presentation” refer to?
a. the external appearance of an individual
b. the sense of femininity or masculinity defined by society
c. socially determined standards assigned to men and women
d. a person’s self-identified sense of being

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What does the term “intersex” refer to?
a. people who identify as neither male nor female
b. people whose gender identity differs from the sex assigned at birth
c. people who were born with both male and female anatomy
d. people whose gender expression differs from the sex assigned at birth

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. In First Nations culture, what term is given to gays and lesbians?
a. gay-spirited
b. two-spirited
c. same-spirited
d. sex-spirited

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   169

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Which type of intercourse may increase the risk of intestinal infection?
a. oral intercourse
b. vaginal intercourse
c. genital intercourse
d. anal intercourse

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   169

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Which phrase best describes erectile dysfunction?
a. inability to achieve a penile erection
b. ejaculating quickly after vaginal penetration with the penis
c. difficulty maintaining penile erection long enough for intercourse
d. inability to ejaculate with an erect penis

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   173

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for the outer folds of skin on a woman’s genital area?
a. urethra
b. labia majora
c. labia minora
d. mons pubis

 

 

ANS:  B                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   174

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the canal that leads to the primary, internal, female reproductive organs?
a. vagina
b. clitoris
c. urethra
d. perineum

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   174

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the lining of the uterine wall?
a. endoplasm
b. chorionic membrane
c. menses
d. endometrium

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   175

BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. What is the term for the release of an egg cell during the menstrual cycle?
a. procreation
b. menstruation
c. ovulation
d. constipation

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   175

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Which of the following hormones does NOT play a role in the menstrual cycle?
a. follicle stimulating hormone
b. progesterone
c. luteinizing hormone
d. ovarian growth hormone

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    1                    REF:   175

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Where are immature sperm cells stored?
a. in the coiled tubes next to the testes
b. in the pouch that contains the testes
c. in the liquid that carries sperm cells out of the body
d. in the pea-sized structures on each side of the urethra

 

 

ANS:  A                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   177

BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. What is the term for the liquid that contains sperm cells?
a. corpus spongiosum
b. seminal vesicles
c. semen
d. urethral fluid

 

 

ANS:  C                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   177

BLM:  Remember

 

  1. What is the term for the surgical removal of the foreskin of the penis?
a. vas deferensectomy
b. vasectomy
c. prostatectomy
d. circumcision

 

 

ANS:  D                    PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   178

BLM:  Remember

 

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Information is easy to convey and comprehend, but _____________ are not.

 

ANS:  emotions

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. When you approach an individual and (s)he moves back to create distance between the two of you, this may be an indication of his/her _________________________.

 

ANS:  personal space

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. For many individuals, _____________ infidelity is more upsetting than sexual infidelity.

 

ANS:  emotional

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   159                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The open and trusting sharing of close, confidential thoughts and feelings is known as ______________.

 

ANS:  intimacy

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ____________________ is characterized by intimacy and passion.

 

ANS:  Romantic love

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. ____________________ is characterized by intimacy and commitment.

 

ANS:  Companionate love

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. A combination of intimacy, passion, and consummate love describes ____________________.

 

ANS:  mature love

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   161                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. The type of forgiveness that follows when the person who hurt you is not willing to participate in the healing process is known as ________________.

 

ANS:  acceptance

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   163                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. An individual who is in a relationship and is constantly being criticized and berated is likely the victim of ________________abuse.

 

ANS:  emotional

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   163                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. In ________________ monogamy, an individual ends one committed relationship then enters into another committed relationship.

 

ANS:  serial

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   164                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Living together without any official ties is called ________________.

 

ANS:  cohabitation.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   164                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. All ______ carry the X chromosome.

 

ANS:  ova

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The primary female hormones are estrogen and ________________.

 

ANS:  progesterone

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The physiological, psychological, and social factors that determine who we are attracted to are known as our _______________________.

 

ANS:  sexual orientation

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   168                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. ________________ is the medical name for the discomforting abdominal cramps and pain, back and leg pain, diarrhea, and depression that may occur during menstruation.

 

ANS:  Dysmenorrhea

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   175                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. The __________ is the channel for both seminal fluid and urine.

 

ANS:  urethra

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   177                BLM:  Remember

 

MATCHING

 

Match the following definitions to each term.

a. self-stimulation
b. oral stimulation of a woman’s genitals
c. open relationship
d. oral stimulation of a man’s genitals
e. identify as neither male nor female
f. identity differs from sex assigned at birth
g. male hormone
h. no sexual activity
i. female sex hormone
j. common-law relationship

 

 

  1. androgynous

 

  1. transgender

 

  1. cunnilingus

 

  1. fellatio

 

  1. cohabitation

 

  1. estrogen

 

  1. celibacy

 

  1. polyamory

 

  1. testosterone

 

  1. masturbation

 

  1. ANS:  E                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  J                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  I                     PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  H                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  G                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

ESSAY

 

  1. Describe the most common elements of nonverbal communication.

 

ANS:

The use of space, touch, eye contact, facial expressions, gestures, posture, physical appearance, and paraverbal language.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   156                BLM:  Higher order

 

  1. Describe the individual risk factors for dating violence.

 

ANS:

Family history, peer influences, personal beliefs, alcohol use and abuse, and psychological factors.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   160                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe three signs of emotional abuse.

 

ANS:

  1. attempting to control various aspects of your life
  2. frequently humiliating you
  3. wanting to know where you are and who you are with at all times
  4. becoming jealous or angry with your spending time with friends
  5. threatening to harm you if you have other interests or attempt to break off the relationship
  6. trying to coerce you into doing things you do not feel comfortable doing

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   163                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the difference between gender identity, gender presentation, and gender roles.

 

ANS:

  1. Gender identity is a person’s self-identified sense of being male, female, neither, or both.

 

  1. Gender presentation is the external appearance, dress, mannerisms, and behaviours an individual presents as his/her identity, or the gender they would like to appear as.

 

  1. Gender roles are the socially determined behavioural rules and standards assigned to men and women in society.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   167                BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Describe the difference between homosexual, heterosexual, and bisexual.

 

ANS:

  1. Homosexual—sexual or romantic attraction to individuals of the same sex
  2. Heterosexual—sexual orientation toward members of the opposite sex
  3. Bisexual—attracted to both sexes

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   168                BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe four different types of sexual activity.

 

ANS:

  1. Celibacy—no type of sexual activity
  2. Masturbation—stimulating oneself sexually
  3. Sexual intercourse—vaginal penetration by the penis
  4. Oral-genital sex—fellatio, cunnilingus
  5. Anal stimulation and intercourse—stimulation or penile penetration of the anus
  6. Kissing and touching—stimulating arousal in erogenous zones
  7. Sexual fantasies—sexually arousing thoughts or dreams about sexual experiences
  8. Variant sexual behaviour—unconventional, sometimes illegal sexual behaviour, such as bondage, group sex, pedophilia, fetishism, sadomasochism, use of sex toys, voyeurism.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   169 | 171        BLM:  Remember

 

  1. Describe the female and male reproductive systems.

 

ANS:

  1. Females:
  2. external structures—labia majora, labia minora, clitoris
  3. internal structures—cervix, uterus, vagina, fallopian tubes, ovaries

 

  1. Males:
  2. external structures—penis, scrotum, testes
  3. internal structures—Cowper’s gland, prostate gland, vas deferens, epididymis, seminal vesicles

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   174-175         BLM:  Remember

 

 

  1. Define the term circumcision, as it applies to males. What are the various reasons people give to perform circumcisions on neonates, as listed in your textbook?

 

ANS:

In its natural state, the tip of the penis is covered by a fold of skin called the foreskin. Surgical removal of the foreskin is termed circumcision.

 

Reasons vary from religious traditions to preventative health measures. However, increasingly, more parents are opting not to circumcise their sons.

 

Some health experts suggest lack of circumcision increases the risk of sexually transmitted infections, including HIV and syphilis.

 

PTS:   1                    DIF:    2                    REF:   178                BLM:  Remember

 

0.0/5
0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “An Invitation To Health 4th Canadian Edition By Lara Lauzon and Dianne Hales – Test Bank”