CHEM2 Chemistry in Your World 2nd Edition by John L. Hogg – Test Bank

$25.00

Category:

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

CHEM2 Chemistry in Your World 2nd Edition by John L. Hogg – Test Bank

CHEM2e_TB_CH06

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. How are carbon dioxide concentrations determined from thousands of years ago?
a. analysis of decayed plant material
b. analysis of ice samples
c. analysis of the atmosphere
d. analysis of the Earth’s core

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which source removes carbon dioxide from the atmosphere?
a. plants
b. oceans
c. phytoplankton
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the greenhouse effect?
a. solar radiation is trapped and reemitted as heat
b. the increase in plant material
c. UV radiation is absorbed and reemitted as heat
d. all of these

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What happens to most of the UV radiation in our atmosphere?
a. absorbed by plants
b. absorbed by greenhouse gases
c. absorbed by ozone
d. absorbed by nitrogen

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which molecule will absorb infrared radiation?
a. oxygen
b. methane
c. nitrogen
d. argon

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. How is radiation absorbed?
a. by increasing the molecular vibrations of molecules
b. by converting atoms to ions
c. by breaking chemical bonds
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Which type of radiation is the most energetic?
a. microwaves
b. visible
c. ultraviolet
d. infrared

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is another name for infrared radiation?
a. gamma rays
b. heat
c. kilocalorie
d. greenhouse gas

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Convert 370 ppm carbon dioxide to a percentage?
a. 0.00037%
b. 0.0037%
c. 0.037%
d. 0.37%

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The highest recorded temperature on earth was 136°F in El Azizia, Libya. What is this temperature in Celsius?
a. 104°C
b. 277°C
c. 58°C
d. 76°C

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which is an example of an anthropogenic contribution to carbon dioxide production?
a. volcanoes
b. burning of fossil fuels
c. forest fires
d. decaying plant and animal material

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What does a plant covert carbon dioxide into during photosynthesis?
a. sugar
b. water
c. carbon monoxide
d. methane

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. How much energy is in a gamma ray with a frequency of 2.5 ´ 1020 s-1 (E = hn where h = 1.58 ´ 10-34 cal · s)
a. 4.0 ´ 1020 cal
b. 4.0 ´ 1054 cal
c. 4.0 ´ 10-20 cal
d. 4.0 ´ 10-14 cal

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the problem with increasing amounts of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere?
a. its lack of consumption in respiration
b. a rise in pH of ocean water
c. too much UV radiation being absorbed
d. global warming

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is not considered an air pollutant?
a. water vapor
b. ozone
c. nitric oxide
d. sulfur dioxide

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What substance naturally found in the atmosphere seems to be increasing in concentration over the years?
a. oxygen
b. nitrogen
c. carbon dioxide
d. carbon monoxide

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Carbon dioxide warms the earth by
a. absorbing ultraviolet light and emitting longer wavelength light.
b. the greenhouse effect.
c. reacting exothermally with water vapor in the atmosphere.
d. being radioactive.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. Based on the data taken at the observatory on Mauna Loa,

 

from 1995 to 2005 the concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere has increased by approximately

a. 360 ppm
b. 380 ppm.
c. 20 ppm
d. 80 ppm
e. 100 ppm

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The average daily temperature on Venus is 840 °C.  Express this temperature on the Kelvin scale.
a. 450 K
b. 722 K
c. 177 K
d. 1113 K

 

 

ANS:  D

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. The type of radiation that hits the Earth’s surface in the highest percentage is infrared.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. Both CO and CO2 are considered to be greenhouse gases.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. The following correctly ranks the forms of electromagnetic radiation in order of increasing energy (smallest to largest).

UV <  Visible < IR

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. As a result of global warming the concentration of carbon dioxide in the oceans of the world will decrease.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. Decreases in temperature at night due to radiational cooling are larger on cloudy nights as compared to clear nights.

 

ANS:  F

 

COMPLETION

 

Consider the table given below.

 

  1. The gas that is the least efficient in absorbing IR radiation is _________.

 

ANS:

CO2

carbon dioxide

 

 

  1. The concentration of N2O given in the table is equivalent to ________ppm.

 

ANS:

0.31

3.1 × 10–1

 

 

  1. The concentration of O3 given in the table is equivalent to ________ppb.

 

ANS:

40

4.0 × 101

 

 

 

MATCHING

 

Consider the image below showing the Earth’s surface and the arrows representing electromagnetic radiation.

 

Answer the following questions based on this image.

a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D

 

 

  1. Which arrow or sets of arrows do not represent only IR radiation?

 

  1. Which arrow or sets of arrows represent the natural greenhouse effect?

 

  1. Which arrow or sets of arrows represents the cause of global warming?

 

  1. Which arrow or sets of arrows do not contribute to the warming of the troposphere?

 

  1. ANS:  A

 

  1. ANS:  C

 

  1. ANS:  D

 

  1. ANS:  B

 

CHEM2e_TB_CH07

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Why must the ozone layer in the stratosphere be protected?
a. ozone poisons incoming, unwanted aliens
b. ozone absorbs some incoming ultraviolet light
c. ozone burns up incoming meteorites
d. ozone prevents oxygen from escaping the earth

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Ozone-depleting substances typically contain which of the following elements?
a. oxygen
b. sulfur
c. nitrogen
d. chlorine

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What chemical bond is broken by a photon of light in a typical CFC molecule?
a. C—H
b. Cl—Cl
c. H—Cl
d. C—Cl

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Chlorofluorocarbons, such as CCl2F2, can cause problems in the upper atmosphere by destroying
a. nitrogen oxides.
b. oxygen.
c. ozone.
d. polynuclear hydrocarbons.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. In a photochemical reaction,
a. the chemical reaction is energized by light.
b. nitrogen dioxide must be present.
c. ozone is always formed.
d. none of the above

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which molecule absorbs UV-B radiation?
a. O2
b. O3
c. CO2
d. NO2

 

 

ANS:  B

 

 

  1. Which type of chemical bond requires the least amount of energy to break?
a. single
b. double
c. triple
d. quadruple

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which type of radiation is the most energetic?
a. UV-A
b. UV-B
c. UV-C
d. visible

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which type of radiation is effective at damaging DNA?
a. UV-A
b. UV-B
c. UV-C
d. visible

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What type of radiation is absorbed by molecular oxygen in the stratosphere?
a. UV-A
b. UV-B
c. UV-C
d. visible

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What does the Chapman cycle illustrate?
a. the formation and destruction of water
b. the formation and destruction of carbon dioxide
c. the formation and destruction of nitrogen dioxide
d. the formation and destruction of ozone

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What does one Dobson unit (DU) equal?
a. 1 ppb of ozone
b. 1 ppm of ozone
c. 100 ppb of ozone
d. 100 ppm of ozone

 

 

ANS:  A

 

 

  1. Approximately how many ozone molecules can one chlorine atom derived from one CFC molecule react with?
a. 1  molecule O3
b. 100 molecules O3
c. 1000 molecules O3
d. 100000 molecules O3

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Why are scientists worried about the ozone hole?
a. increase in skin cancer
b. increase in plant growth
c. decrease in ocean temperature
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What continent is the ozone hole located over?
a. Africa
b. Antarctica
c. Asia
d. North America

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which molecule is used as a replacement for CFC?
a. HFC-134a
b. HCFC-123
c. HFC-152a
d. all of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following explains why CFCs are not removed from the atmosphere by rainout?
a. CFCs are not water soluble.
b. CRCs are chemically inactive in the troposphere.
c. UV radiation removes them more quickly.
d. This is due to both their chemical stability and solubility in water.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. In the past,  which of the following was not a source of atmospheric CFCs?
a. air-conditioning
b. aerosol sprays
c. refrigerants
d. blown foams
e. All of the above have been sources of atmospheric CFCs.

 

 

ANS:  E

 

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Light with a wavelength of 350 nm is classified as UV-A.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. UV-A radiation has a shorter wavelength than UV-B radiation.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. More UV-A radiation reaches the Earth’s surface than either UV-B or UV-C.

 

ANS:  T

 

  1. Decreasing ozone concentrations are only observed over Antarctica.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. The following sequence of reactions describes the destruction of ozone in the troposphere.

 

ANS:  F

 

  1. Consider the following sequence of reactions.

The reason that low concentrations of CFCs can destroy major amounts of ozone is due to the production of a the reactive Cl species in this sequence.

 

ANS:  T

 

COMPLETION

 

Consider the following sequence of four reactions.

Answer the following question using the number of the appropriate reaction.  More than one reaction may be applicable to a given question.  You need only enter one reaction.

 

  1. The reaction requiring a photon of the longest wavelength is reaction ______.

 

ANS:

3

three

 

 

  1. The reaction that is identical to a reaction in the cycle by which CFCs destroy ozone is reaction________.

 

ANS:

4

four

 

 

  1. In order to attain a steady state one reaction must counteract another in a cycle such as that shown.  The reaction which could be used to replace depleted ozone is reaction_______.

 

ANS:

2

two

 

 

  1. In order to attain a steady state one reaction must counteract another in a cycle such as that shown.  A reaction which could be used to consume ozone is reaction_______.

 

ANS:

3

4

three

four

 

 

 

  1. A reaction that would serve to decrease the amount of oxygen is reaction ________.

 

ANS:

2

two

1

one