Medical Microbiology 6th Edition by Murray Patrick R. Rosenthal – Test Bank

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

Medical Microbiology 6th edition by Murray  Patrick R. Rosenthal – Test Bank

 

Sample  Questions

 

Murray: Medical Microbiology, 6th Edition

 

Chapter 6: Viral Classification, Structure, and Replication

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Herpes simplex virus was genetically engineered as a gene delivery vehicle. Insertion of the new gene into which of the viral genes would prevent replication of the virus in all cells?
a. DNA-dependent DNA polymerase
b. DNA-dependent RNA polymerase
c. RNA-dependent DNA polymerase
d. RNA-dependent RNA polymerase
e. Thymidine kinase

 

ANS: A

 

 

  1. An outbreak of gastroenteritis occurred on a cruise ship. A stool sample from one of the passengers contained a very small detergent-resistant virus. What other parameter would be true for this virus?
a. Also causes pharyngitis
b. Also causes paralysis
c. Double-stranded RNA genome
d. Enveloped
e. Infectious genome

 

ANS: E

 

 

  1. A 34-year-old woman is jaundiced, has fever and nausea, lacks appetite, and has abdominal pain. She claims that the disease signs started 3 days earlier. A stool sample contained a small detergent-resistant virus. Which of the following describes a likely consequence of this infection?
a. Cancer
b. Chronic infection
c. Complete recovery 99%
d. Fulminant disease
e. Serum immune complexes

 

ANS: C

 

 

  1. A 34-year-old woman has been feeling very tired for several months and blood tests showed elevated levels of liver enzymes. A blood sample tested positive for viral antigen and RNA for a +RNA virus, but no virus could be isolated or seen in this or other samples. Which of the following describes the most likely consequence of this infection?
a. Cancer
b. Chronic infection
c. Complete recovery 99%
d. Fulminant disease
e. Serum immune complexes

 

ANS: B

 

 

  1. A 3-year-old child has a group of lesions that include vesicles, crusted vesicles, and ulcers around the corner of his mouth. A Tzanck smear shows Cowdry type A inclusion bodies. Which is the most appropriate description for this microbe?
a. Genome is a circular small DNA.
b. Genome replication occurs in the cytoplasm.
c. Gene transcription occurs in three phases.
d. Translation results in a polyprotein.
e. Two different types of +RNAs are produced during virus replication.

 

ANS: C

Murray: Medical Microbiology, 6th Edition

 

Chapter 09: Elements of Host Protective Responses

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. How can a Bell cell be distinguished from a T cell?

 

a. B cells have a large nucleus-to-cytoplasm ratio.
b. B cells have surface immunoglobulin.
c. T cells mature in the bone marrow.
d. Extensive gene recombinations occur in B cells.
e. B cells have a sheep red-blood-cell receptor.

 

 

ANS: B

 

  1. Which cell type would not be present in a boy born without a thymus?
a. NK cell
b. B cell
c. T cell
d. Macrophages
e. Neutrophils

 

ANS: C

 

  1. Which cell type produces acute-phase cytokines?
a. B cell
b. T cell
c. NK cell
d. Macrophages
e. Neutrophils

 

ANS: D

 

  1. A ruptured spleen was removed from a 37-year-old car accident victim. What would be the consequence?
a. Can’t mature T cells
b. Lack of IgG-producing  B cells
c. Lack of IgA-producing  B cells
d. Can’t activate macrophages
e. Increased susceptibility to encapsulated bacteria

 

ANS: E

 

  1. Soon after HIV infection, the gut becomes smooth due to the loss of MALT. Loss of the MALT will compromise the production of which type of antibody?
a. IgA
b. IgD
c. IgE
d. IgG
e. IgM

 

ANS: A

 

  1. A blood count from a 6-year-old boy with fever is reported to have undergone “a left shift with an increase in bands.” This refers to an increase in:
a.   activated T cells in response to viral infection.
b.   activated eosinophils due to parasitic infection.
c.   immature neutrophils released from bone marrow.
d.   activated dendritic cells due to sepsis.
e.   plasma cells due to chronic infection.

 

ANS: C

Murray: Medical Microbiology, 6th Edition

 

Chapter 13: Antimicrobial Vaccines

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following responses would be elicited by vaccination with Jeryl Lynn mumps vaccine but not with the hepatitis B vaccine?
a. CD4 T-cell activation
b. Interferon a
c. Interleukin 4
d. IgG
e. IgM

 

ANS: B

 

  1. The Gates Foundation is interested in funding the development of a new vaccine for measles. Which of the following advantages should the improved vaccine have over the current vaccine?
a. Activates long-term immunity
b. Administered at less than 1 year of age
c. Inactivated vaccine
d. Live attenuated vaccine
e. Will reduce the occurrence of subacute sclerosing panencephalitis

 

ANS: B

 

  1. Why is the inactivated polio vaccine (IPV) recommended in the United States instead of the oral live attenuated vaccine (OPV) for routine immunizations?
  2. IPV initiates lifelong immune response.
  3. IPV promotes Herd immunity.
  4. Smaller amounts of the IPV are required.
  5. IPV cannot cause disease.
  6. IPV is easier to administer to children.

 

ANS: D

 

  1. Match the following questions with the appropriate description for the currently used vaccines. (Choose all that apply.)
  2. Live attenuated microbe
  3. Inactivated microbe
  4. Subunit (protein)
  5. polysaccharide
  6. conjugated polysaccharide
  7. A & B
  8. D & E

 

  1. Haemophilus influenzae B
  2. Streptococcus pneumoniae
  3. Mumps
  4. Varicella zoster
  5. Influenza
  6. Diphtheria
  7. Tetanus
  8. Bordetella pertussis
  9. Hepatitis B
  10. Hepatitis A
  11. Rotavirus

 

ANS:                        4.  E

  1. D, E
  2. A
  3. A
  4. A, B
  5. C
  6. C
  7. C
  8. C
  9. C
  10. A

 

  1. A four-year-old child is bitten by a raccoon kitten. Unfortunately the animal has escaped. Which of the following actions should be taken?
  1. Wash the wound carefully, and treat the child with a 2-week course of vancomycin.
  2. Wash the wound carefully, infuse the area with rabies gamma globulin, and initiate live vaccine immunization.
  3. Wash the wound carefully, infuse the area with rabies gamma globulin, and initiate inactivated vaccine immunization.

 

ANS: C

 

 

  1. What action will the rabies gamma globulin have?
  2. Initiate B-cell production of antibody.
  3. Activate T cells.
  4. Facilitate virus clearance by macrophages.
  5. Promote virus clearance by neutrophils.
  6. Block virus spread by T cells.

 

ANS: C