Microbiology For The Healthcare Professional, 1st Edition by Karin C. VanMeter – Test Bank

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

Microbiology For The Healthcare Professional, 1st Edition by Karin C. VanMeter – Test Bank

 

Sample  Questions

 

 

VanMeter: Microbiology for the Healthcare Professional

Chapter 06: Bacteria and Archaea

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Rod-shaped bacteria, some of which are endospore forming, are referred to as
a. Cocci
b. Bacilli
c. Spirals
d. Vibrios

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Beadlike chains of cocci formed after cell division along a single axis are called
a. Diplococci
b. Streptococci
c. Tetrads
d. Sarcinae

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The causative agent for Lyme disease is a
a. Spirillium
b. Spirochete
c. Vibrio
d. Diplococcus

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Bacterial replication is accomplished primarily by
a. Mitosis
b. Meiosis
c. Cytokinesis
d. Binary fission

 

ANS:   D

 

 

  1. Bacteria that use oxygen, but only at low concentration, are classified as
a. Obligate aerobes
b. Microaerophiles
c. Obligate anaerobes
d. Aerotolerant anaerobes

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Bacteria that use organic compounds as the source of both carbon and energy are referred to as
a. Photoautotrophs
b. Chemoautotrophs
c. Photoheterotrophs
d. Chemoheterotrophs

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Microorganisms that show optimal growth in moderate temperatures (between 25° C and 40° C) are called
a. Thermophiles
b. Psychrophiles
c. Mesophiles
d. Psychrotrophs

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Psychrophiles are also referred to as
a. Cryophiles
b. Thermophiles
c. Mesophiles
d. Psychrotrophs

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Which of the following organisms is a common cause of peptic ulcers?
a. Treponema pallidum
b. Vibrio cholerae
c. Helicobacter pylori
d. Escherichia coli

 

ANS:   C

 

 

  1. A mutation that involves the deletion or insertion of one or more bases is a
a. Point mutation
b. Frameshift mutation
c. Transduction
d. Reversion

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Treponema pallidum and Borrelia burgdorferi belong to the group of
a. Gram-negative aerobic rods and cocci
b. Anaerobic gram-negative rods
c. Anaerobic gram-negative cocci
d. Spirochetes

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Legionella and Neisseria are examples of
a. Facultative anaerobic gram-negative rods
b. Gram-negative aerobic rods and cocci
c. Spirochetes
d. Anaerobic gram-negative cocci

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Staphylococci and streptococci are best classified in the group of
a. Gram-positive cocci
b. Gram-negative cocci
c. Gram-negative aerobic rods and cocci
d. Anaerobic gram-negative cocci

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Which of the following is a host-dependent bacterium?
a. Mycoplasma
b. Ureaplasma
c. Rickettsia
d. Micrococcus

 

ANS:   C

 

 

  1. Macrolesions in which the order of bases is switched or inverted are called
a. Transposons
b. Reversions
c. Translations
d. Inversions

 

ANS:   D

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Bacteria whose overall shape is spherical or nearly spherical are referred to as __________.

 

ANS:   Cocci

 

  1. The time bacteria need to adapt to a medium before cell division starts is called the __________ phase.

 

ANS:   Lag

 

  1. Microorganisms that acquire energy from light are called __________.

 

ANS:   Phototrophs

 

  1. Microorganisms that grow only in the presence of oxygen are called __________.

 

ANS:   Obligate aerobes

 

  1. Nonchromosomal DNA molecules in bacteria are __________.

 

ANS:   Plasmids

 

  1. The transfer of genetic material during cell-to-cell contact is __________.

 

ANS:   Conjugation

 

  1. A “bull’s-eye” rash is typical of __________ disease.

 

ANS:   Lyme

 

  1. Rhizobium is an organism typically used in the field of __________.

 

ANS:   Agriculture

 

 

  1. Staphylococci are __________-__________ facultative anaerobes.

 

ANS:   Gram-positive

 

  1. Methanogens are __________ that grow in anaerobic environments such as swamps.

 

ANS:   Archaea

 

MATCHING

 

Match the description below with the correct item from this list.

a. Rickettsia rickettsii
b. Chlamydia psittaci
c. Bordetella pertussis
d. Helicobacter pylori
e. Salmonella
f. Neisseria gonorrhoeae
g. Clostridium perfringens

 

 

  1. Typhoid fever

 

  1. Gonorrhoea

 

  1. Whooping cough

 

  1. Rocky Mountain spotted fever

 

  1. Gas gangrene

 

  1. ANS: E

 

  1. ANS: F

 

  1. ANS: C

 

  1. ANS: A

 

  1. ANS: G

 

 

Match the description below with the correct item from this list.

a. Psychrotrophs
b. Thermophiles
c. Chemoautotrophs
d. Chemoheterotrophs
e. Sarcinae
f. Tetrads
g. Vibrios
h. Spirillium
i. Cocci

 

 

  1. Bacteria with a spherical shape

 

  1. Comma-shaped rods

 

  1. Cocci arranged in cubes of eight after cell division

 

  1. Microbes that use chemical compounds as the source of energy and carbon

 

  1. Heat-loving organisms
  1. VanMeter: Microbiology for the Healthcare ProfessionalChapter 07: Viruses

     

    Test Bank

     

    MULTIPLE CHOICE

     

    1. Viruses can infect
    a. Plants
    b. Bacteria
    c. Animals
    d. All organisms

     

    ANS:   D

     

    1. The suffix –virales is given to the following terms within the taxon
    a. Species
    b. Order
    c. Family
    d. Genus

     

    ANS:   B

     

    1. The correct hierarchical order for virus classification is
    a. Order, genus, family, subfamily, species
    b. Species, genus, family, subfamily, order
    c. Order, family, subfamily, genus, species
    d. Genus, order, family, subfamily, species

     

    ANS:   C

     

    1. The Baltimore classification system places viruses into __________ groups.
    a. Four
    b. Five
    c. Seven
    d. Nine

     

    ANS:   C

     

    1. Viral capsomeres are composed of subunits called
    a. Envelopes
    b. Protomeres
    c. Capsids
    d. Nucleoids

     

    ANS:   B

     

    1. RNA viruses belong to which of the following types according to the Baltimore classification system?
    a. I, II, III
    b. II, III, IV
    c. I, IV, V
    d. II, IV, V

     

    ANS:   D

     

    1. Which of the following consists of DNA viruses?
    a. Parvoviridae
    b. Picornaviridae
    c. Astroviridae
    d. Togaviridae

     

    ANS:   A

     

    1. A bacteriophage is a(n) ____________ virus.
    a. Helical
    b. Icosahedral
    c. Enveloped
    d. Complex

     

    ANS:   D

     

    1. A phage in a repressed stage is referred to as a(n)
    a. Antiphage
    b. Prophage
    c. Virulent phage
    d. Latent phage

     

    ANS:   B

     

    1. The correct sequence of stages in the multiplication of animal viruses is
    a. Adsorption, penetration, uncoating, replication, assembly, release
    b. Penetration, adsorption, assembly, uncoating, replication, release
    c. Adsorption, uncoating, penetration, replication, assembly, release
    d. Penetration, uncoating, adsorption, replication, assembly, release

     

    ANS:   A

     

    1. A persistent infection that is not lytic but productive is called a __________ infection.
    a. Chronic
    b. Latent
    c. Slow
    d. Transforming

     

     

    ANS:   A

     

    1. Which of the following viruses belong to the family Herpesviridae?
    a. Epstein-Barr virus
    b. Poxvirus
    c. SARS
    d. HIV

     

    ANS:   A

     

    1. Transmissible spongiform encephalopathies are caused by
    a. Flavoviruses
    b. Virusoids
    c. Prions
    d. Orthomyxoviruses

     

    ANS:   C

     

    1. The most common viruses causing respiratory illness belong to
    a. Herpesviridae
    b. Papovaviridae
    c. Adenoviridae
    d. Poxviridae

     

    ANS:   C

     

    1. Which of the following bunyaviruses is not arthropod-borne?
    a. Phlebovirus
    b. Hantavirus
    c. Nairovirus
    d. Uukuvirus

     

    ANS:   B

     

    COMPLETION

     

    1. A virus that infects bacteria is referred to as a __________.

     

    ANS:   Bacteriophage

     

    1. Kaposi’s sarcoma is caused by human herpesvirus number __________.

     

    ANS:   8

     

    1. Picornaviridae are __________ viruses.

     

    ANS:   RNA

     

    1. A fully assembled virus is called a __________.

     

    ANS:   Virion

     

    1. Capsids forming multifaced structures having 20 triangular faces are called __________.

     

    ANS:   Icosahedrons

     

    1. Group VI viruses according to the Baltimore classification system include the families Metaviridae, Pseudoviridae, and __________.

     

    ANS:   Retroviridae

     

    1. The phase during which no infectious phage particles can be found in a host cell is the __________ period.

     

    ANS:   Eclipse

     

    1. The stage of viral multiplication during which the virus attaches to the host cell is called __________.

     

    ANS:   Adsorption

     

    1. According to the Baltimore classification, Retroviridae belong to Group __________ viruses.

     

    ANS:   VI

     

    MATCHING

     

    Match the description below with the correct item from this list.

    a. Polyarthritis
    b. Plantar warts
    c. Chickenpox
    d. Common cold
    e. Infectious mononucleosis
    f. Gastroenteritis
    g. Hemorrhagic fever

     

     

    1. Human papillomavirus

     

    1. Epstein-Barr virus

     

    1. Norovirus

     

    1. Hantavirus

     

    1. Human rhinovirus A

     

    1. VanMeter: Microbiology for the Healthcare ProfessionalChapter 11: Infections of the Respiratory System

       

      Test Bank

      MULTIPLE CHOICE

       

      1. All of the following are structures of the lower respiratory system except
      a. Lungs
      b. Pharynx
      c. Bronchi
      d. Trachea

       

      ANS:   B

       

      1. Scarlet fever is caused by
      a. Staphylococcus aureus
      b. Staphylococcus epidermidis
      c. Streptococcus pyogenes
      d. Streptococcus pneumoniae

       

      ANS:   C

       

      1. Which of the following organisms is commonly found in the normal flora of the upper respiratory system?
      a. Staphylococcus aureus
      b. Mycoplasma pneumoniae
      c. Bordetella pertussis
      d. Klebsiella pneumoniae

       

      ANS:   A

       

      1. Whooping cough is caused by
      a. Streptococcus pneumoniae
      b. Bordetella pertussis
      c. Haemophilus influenzae
      d. Corynebacterium diphtheriae

       

      ANS:   B

       

      1. Which of the following cannot be and should not be treated with antibiotics?
      a. Strep throat
      b. Tuberculosis
      c. Common cold
      d. Diphtheria

       

      ANS:   C

       

      1. Tuberculosis is not usually transmitted by
      a. Fomites
      b. Coughs
      c. Talking
      d. Sneezes

       

      ANS:   A

       

      1. The most virulent pathogen of the human flu virus is type
      a. A
      b. B
      c. C
      d. D

       

      ANS:   A

       

      1. SARS is a respiratory illness caused by
      a. Streptococcus
      b. Coronavirus
      c. Histoplasma
      d. Type A viruses

       

      ANS:   B

       

      1. Which of the following geographic areas contains reservoirs for Coccidioides immitis?
      a. France
      b. South Africa
      c. Arizona
      d. Iowa

       

      ANS:   C

       

      1. The formation of a “fungus ball” within preexisting cavities is a common development in
      a. Blastomycosis
      b. Pulmonary aspergillosis
      c. Coccidioidomycosis
      d. Histoplasmosis

       

      ANS:   B

       

      1. The “strawberry tongue” symptom is often associated with
      a. Rheumatic fever
      b. Scarlet fever
      c. Pneumonia
      d. Pharyngitis

       

      ANS:   B

       

      1. Strep throat is caused by which of the following organisms?
      a. Streptococcus pyogenes
      b. Streptococcus pneumoniae
      c. Streptococcus agalactiae
      d. Streptococcus faecalis

       

      ANS:   A

       

      1. Tuberculosis is caused by an organism of the genus
      a. Klebsiella
      b. Bordetella
      c. Chlamydia
      d. Mycobacterium

       

      ANS:   D

       

      1. Klebsiella pneumoniae is a
      a. Gram-negative, motile bacillus
      b. Gram-positive, spore-forming bacillus
      c. Gram-negative, encapsulated bacillus
      d. Gram-positive, encapsulated coccus

       

      ANS:   C

       

      1. Anthrax is caused by
      a. Haemophilus anthracis
      b. Bacillus anthracis
      c. Streptococcus anthracis
      d. Klebsiella anthracis

       

      ANS:   B

       

      COMPLETION

       

      1. Streptococcus pneumoniae is a gram-__________ bacterium.

       

      ANS:   Positive

       

      1. Rheumatic fever is a rare complication of __________.

       

      ANS:   Strep throat

       

      1. Parrot fever is caused by __________.

       

      ANS:   Chlamydia psittaci

       

      1. Legionellosis affects mainly the __________.

       

      ANS:   Lungs

       

      1. Hantaviruses, which can cause disease in humans, are carried by __________.

       

      ANS:   Rodents

       

      1. __________ __________ is a gram-negative coccobacillus and a common cause of bronchiolitis in children, bronchitis in adults, and occasionally meningitis.

       

      ANS:   Haemophilus influenzae

       

      1. Legionella pneumophila is a gram-negative bacillus that causes disease occurring in two distinct forms: __________ and __________.

       

      ANS:

      Pontiac fever, Legionnaire’s disease

      Legionnaire’s disease, Pontiac fever

       

      1. The three forms of anthrax caused by Bacillus anthracis are __________, __________, and __________.

       

      ANS:

      Inhalational, cutaneous, gastrointestinal

      Inhalational, gastrointestinal, cutaneous

      Cutaneous, inhalational, gastrointestinal

      Cutaneous, gastrointestinal, inhalational

      Gastrointestinal, cutaneous, inhalational

      Gastrointestinal, inhalational, cutaneous

       

      1. Influenza is caused by two species of __________.

       

      ANS:   Orthomyxoviruses

       

      1. SARS stands for __________ __________ __________ __________.

       

      ANS:   Severe acute respiratory syndrome

       

      MATCHING

       

      Match the description below with the correct item from this list.

      a. Streptococcus pyogenes
      b. Coxiella burnetii
      c. Klebsiella oxytoca
      d. Corynebacterium diphtheriae
      e. Streptococcus faecalis
      f. Legionella pneumophila
      g. Bordetella pertussis

       

      1. Diphtheria
      2. Whooping cough
      3. Strep throat
      4. Pontiac fever
      5. Q fever

       

      1. ANS: D

       

      1. ANS: G

       

      1. ANS: A

       

      1. ANS: F

       

      1. ANS: B