Mosby’s Essentials for Nursing Assistants 5th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Leighann Remmert – Test Bank

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

Mosby’s Essentials for Nursing Assistants,  5th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Leighann Remmert – Test Bank

 

Sample  Questions

 

 

Chapter 6: Understanding the Person

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. A concept that considers the whole person is
a. Religion
b. Culture
c. Optimal level of function
d. Holism

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 59

 

  1. Verbal communication uses
a. Written or spoken words
b. Body language
c. Needs
d. Culture

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 59 | p. 62

 

  1. Which statement is correct?
a. Calling a resident by his or her first name shows respect.
b. Calling a resident “sweetheart” promotes the person’s dignity.
c. Calling patients and residents by their titles (Mr., Miss., Mrs., Ms., or Dr.) promotes dignity and shows respect.
d. Calling a male resident “grandpa” shows respect and caring.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 60

 

  1. Experiencing one’s potential is called
a. Esteem
b. Self-esteem
c. Self-actualization
d. Holism

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 60

 

  1. Messages sent through facial expressions, gestures, posture, and body movements is called
a. Body language
b. Clarifying
c. Focusing
d. Holism

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 64

 

  1. Which statement about the whole person is incorrect?
a. The whole person has physical, social, psychological, and spiritual parts.
b. The parts can be separated.
c. Each part relates to the others.
d. Each part depends on the others.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 59

 

  1. According to Maslow, which basic needs must be met first?
a. Physical needs
b. Safety and security needs
c. Love and belonging needs
d. Self-esteem and self-actualization needs

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 60

 

  1. Which is not a physical need?
a. Oxygen
b. Food
c. Water
d. Protection from harm

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 60

 

  1. You can help a patient or resident feel safe and secure by
a. Explaining what you will do
b. Keeping the person in his or her room
c. Asking direct questions
d. Asking visitors to leave the room

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 60

 

  1. A person’s cultural beliefs and practices are
a. Included in the person’s care plan
b. Ordered by the doctor
c. Not allowed in hospitals and nursing centers
d. Determined by the health care team

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 66

 

  1. A nursing center resident wants to attend religious services in the center’s chapel. What should you do?
a. Assist the person to the chapel.
b. Report the request to the nurse.
c. Check the person’s care plan.
d. Ask why the person wants to attend.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 60

 

  1. A person’s cultural beliefs and practices are different from yours. What should you do?
a. Judge the person by your standards.
b. Ask to care for other patients or residents.
c. Accept and respect the person’s culture.
d. Tell the person what you believe.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 68

 

  1. A person’s religion is different from yours. What should you do?
a. Judge the person by your standards.
b. Ask to care for other patients or residents.
c. Not force your ideas on the person.
d. Tell the person what you believe.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. Any lost, absent, or impaired physical or mental function is
a. An illness
b. A physical need
c. A medical problem
d. A disability

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 59 | p. 61

 

  1. Which is a common emotion caused by fear, pain, and dying?
a. Anger
b. Demanding behavior
c. Self-centered behavior
d. Withdrawal

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 61

 

  1. A resident stays in her room most of the time. The person likes being alone and does not attend social events. How would you describe the person’s behavior?
a. The person is demanding.
b. The person is self-centered.
c. The person is angry.
d. The person is withdrawn.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 61

 

  1. A patient tends to pinch and kick the staff. The person is showing
a. Angry behavior
b. Aggressive behavior
c. Inappropriate sexual behavior
d. Self-centered behavior

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 61

 

  1. A resident wants his meals served before anyone else. The person calls for the nursing assistants when he sees them helping others. The person’s behavior is best described as
a. Demanding
b. Self-centered
c. Aggressive
d. Angry

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 61

 

  1. A patient tends to shout and raise her voice when she wants something. The person does not answer your questions and is not cooperative. The person’s behavior is
a. Angry
b. Demanding
c. Self-centered
d. Withdrawn

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 61

 

  1. A resident pinches and scratches when it’s time for her shower. Do the following except
a. Report the person’s behavior to the nurse
b. Protect yourself from the pinching and scratching
c. Stay calm
d. Argue with the person and assure them you are doing what’s best for them

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. A person is angry and demanding. It is important to always
a. Treat the person with respect and dignity
b. Ignore the person’s behavior
c. Keep the person waiting
d. Ask the nurse to talk to the person

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. Inappropriate sexual behavior is always on purpose.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 61

 

  1. Effective communication involves the following except
a. Giving facts and being specific
b. Respecting the person’s rights
c. Respecting the person’s religion and culture
d. Using big medical terms even though the person doesn’t know them

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. You ask a patient a question. Which is correct?
a. Give the person time to understand what you asked.
b. Expect an answer right away.
c. Ask the question in another way.
d. Write the question on white paper.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. You want to make sure that a person understands what you said. Which is correct?
a. Assume that the person understands.
b. Assume that the person is confused and disoriented.
c. Respect the person’s culture and religion.
d. Ask questions to see if the person understands.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. A patient asks the same question many times. Which is correct?
a. You need to be patient.
b. Say that you already answered the question.
c. Tell the person that you are answering again.
d. Report the person’s behavior to the nurse.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. For effective verbal communication, do the following except
a. Shout so the person can hear you
b. Ask one question at a time
c. Speak clearly and slowly
d. Repeat information as needed

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. For effective verbal communication, do the following except
a. Wait for an answer after asking a question
b. Face the person
c. Whisper to protect the person’s privacy
d. Control the tone of your voice

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 62

 

  1. A resident cannot speak or read. To communicate with the person
a. Follow the care plan
b. Shout slowly and distinctly
c. Use sign language
d. Use body language

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 63

 

  1. Which conveys comfort, caring, and reassurance?
a. Body language
b. Gestures
c. Posture
d. Touch

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 64

 

  1. To use touch correctly, you should
a. Ask where the person wants to be touched
b. Follow the person’s care plan
c. Ask how the person wants to be touched
d. Use both hands

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 64

 

  1. Which statement about body language is incorrect?
a. You send messages with your body language.
b. Patients and residents send messages through body language.
c. Body language is easy to control.
d. Body language involves body movements, eye contact, and facial expressions.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 64

 

  1. Which statement about body language is correct?
a. Your appearance sends messages.
b. Facial expressions mean the same thing in all cultures.
c. Maintaining eye contact is important in all cultures.
d. It is always important to control your body language.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 64

 

  1. A person turns his eyes away from you. His face is flushed. These facial expressions most likely mean that the person is
a. Afraid
b. Angry
c. Surprised
d. Embarrassed

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 64

 

  1. A resident’s bowel movement has a strong odor. You should
a. Tell the person that the bowel movement smells
b. Ask the person what he ate
c. Control your body language
d. Avoid eye contact with the person

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 64

 

  1. Listening involves
a. Observing the person’s nonverbal communication
b. Using communication boards
c. Leaning back with your arms crossed
d. Using communication barriers

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 65

 

  1. Which shows that you are listening to a person?
a. Leaning away from the person
b. Sitting with your arms crossed
c. Having good eye contact with the person
d. Changing the subject

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 65

 

  1. Which communication technique may give “yes” or “no” answers?
a. Body language
b. Direct questions
c. Silence
d. Open-ended questions

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 65

 

  1. Which is a direct question?
a. “What do you want for lunch?”
b. “Why don’t you want to eat?”
c. “Tell me that again, please.”
d. “Tell me about family.”

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 65

 

  1. Which communication technique allows the person to choose what to talk about?
a. Touch
b. Direct questions
c. Open-ended questions
d. Clarifying

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 65

 

  1. You want to make sure that you understand a message. Which communication technique should you use?
a. Touch
b. Clarifying
c. Direct questions
d. Silence

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 65

 

  1. A resident wants his meatloaf prepared a certain way. To clarify what the person is saying, you say
a. “Can you tell me that again?”
b. “Do you want more pepper in it?”
c. “Why do you want it made that way?”
d. “Let’s talk about the meatloaf on your plate.”

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 65

 

  1. A resident is very upset about her lunch. Which communication technique can help the person gain control?
a. Paraphrasing
b. Silence
c. Clarifying
d. Direct question

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 66

 

  1. When someone changes the subject, it usually means that the person is
a. Angry
b. Embarrassed
c. Bored
d. Uncomfortable with the topic

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 66

 

  1. Which is not a pat answer?
a. “Everything will be just fine.”
b. “Don’t worry.”
c. “Can you tell me what’s wrong?”
d. “I’ll take care of it.”

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 66

 

  1. Which shows a lack of interest and caring?
a. Silence and touch
b. Open-ended questions
c. Clarifying
d. Not listening

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 66

 

  1. Disabilities are acquired
a. At birth
b. In childhood
c. In old age
d. Any time

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 67

 

  1. A person is in a wheelchair. When communicating with the person you should
a. Lean on the wheelchair
b. Pat the person on the head
c. Sit or squat to talk to the person
d. Look over the person’s head

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 67

 

  1. When speaking to a person with a disability, do the following except
a. Protect the person’s privacy
b. Use the person’s first name
c. Allow the person time to answer you
d. Maintain eye contact

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 67

 

  1. A person is in a coma. This means that the person
a. Is confused and disoriented
b. Has lost, absent, or impaired physical or mental function
c. Cannot hear
d. Cannot respond to others

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 67

 

  1. When caring for a person who is comatose, do the following except
a. Knock before entering the person’s room
b. Tell the person your name, the time, and the place every time you enter the room
c. Explain what you are going to do
d. Leave the room quietly without telling the person

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 67

 

  1. You should always assume that a person who is comatose can hear and understand you.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 67

 

  1. Family and friends
a. Affect the person’s quality of life
b. Visit in the afternoon and evening
c. Use effective communication techniques
d. Need a doctor’s order to visit

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 67

 

  1. You think that a visitor is tiring a patient. What should you do?
a. Ask the visitor to leave.
b. Report your observations to the nurse.
c. Allow them privacy.
d. Ask the visitor to help you give care.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 67

 

  1. Family and visitors
a. Share the person’s cultural and religious beliefs
b. Are treated with respect
c. Help with the person’s care
d. Are always helpful and comforting

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 67

Chapter 7: Body Structure and Function

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The basic unit of body structure is the
a. Cell
b. Nucleus
c. Organ
d. System

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 70

 

  1. Which part of the cell directs the cell’s activities?
a. Cell membrane
b. Cytoplasm
c. Protoplasm
d. Nucleus

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 70

 

  1. Where is the nucleus located?
a. Outside the cell
b. In the center of the cell
c. Inside the genes
d. Inside the chromosomes

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 70

 

  1. How many chromosomes are in each cell?
a. 15
b. 23
c. 46
d. 92

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 71

 

  1. The process of cell division is called
a. Protoplasm
b. Chromosomes
c. Nucleosis
d. Mitosis

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 71

 

  1. Groups of cells with similar functions combine to form
a. Tissues
b. Organs
c. Chromosomes
d. Genes

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 71

 

  1. Which allows the body to move by stretching and contracting?
a. Epithelial tissue
b. Connective tissue
c. Muscle tissue
d. Nerve tissue

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 71

 

  1. Groups of tissues with the same function form
a. Systems
b. Organs
c. Mitosis
d. Chromosomes

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 71

 

  1. Systems are
a. Groups of organs that work together to perform special functions
b. Tissues that cover internal and external body surfaces
c. Tissues that receive and carry impulses to the brain and body parts
d. Connective tissue that anchors, connects, and supports the body

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 71

 

  1. Which is the outer layer of the skin?
a. Dermis
b. Epidermis
c. Epithelium
d. Nerves

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. What gives skin its color?
a. Genes
b. Chromosomes
c. Pigment
d. Epidermis

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. Where are blood vessels, nerves, sweat and oil glands, and hair roots found?
a. The dermis
b. The epidermis
c. The integument
d. The epithelium

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. Which help the body regulate temperature?
a. Muscles
b. Hair and nails
c. The sweat glands
d. The oil glands

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. Which is not a function of the skin?
a. It allows bacteria and other substances to enter the body.
b. It prevents excess amounts of water from leaving the body.
c. It protects organs from injury.
d. It helps regulate body temperature.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. The musculoskeletal system does the following except
a. Provides the framework for the body
b. Allows the body to move
c. Protects the body
d. Helps regulate body temperature

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. Which bones bear the body’s weight?
a. Long bones
b. Short bones
c. Flat bones
d. Irregular bones

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. Blood cells are formed in the
a. Cartilage
b. Tendons
c. Bone marrow
d. Periosteum

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. The point at which two or more bones meet is
a. A joint
b. Cartilage
c. A muscle
d. A tendon

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 73

 

  1. Bones are held together at a joint by
a. Cartilage
b. Tendons
c. Ligaments
d. Periosteum

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 73

 

  1. The hips and shoulders are
a. Ball-and-socket joints
b. Hinge joints
c. Pivot joints
d. Ligament joints

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 73

 

  1. Which are voluntary muscles?
a. Stomach muscles
b. Arm and leg muscles
c. Heart muscle
d. Intestinal muscles

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 74

 

  1. Muscles are connected to bones by
a. Ligaments
b. Cartilage
c. Tendons
d. Joints

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 74

 

  1. The connective tissue at the end of long bones is
a. Ligament
b. Cartilage
c. Tendon
d. Joint

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 73

 

  1. This is the largest part of the brain. It is the center of thought and intelligence.
a. Cerebrum
b. Cerebellum
c. Midbrain
d. Brainstem

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 76

 

  1. Which part of the brain regulates and coordinates body movements?
a. The cerebral cortex
b. The cerebrum
c. The cerebellum
d. The brainstem

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 76

 

  1. The brainstem contains the following structures except
a. The midbrain
b. The pons
c. The medulla
d. The cerebral cortex

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 76

 

  1. Swallowing, coughing, and vomiting are controlled by the
a. Midbrain
b. Pons
c. Medulla
d. Cerebral cortex

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 76

 

  1. Pathways that conduct messages to and from the brain are contained in the
a. Brainstem
b. Pons
c. Spinal cord
d. Meninges

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 75

 

  1. The cerebrospinal fluid
a. Protects the brain and spinal cord
b. Conducts messages to and from the brain
c. Controls thought and intelligence
d. Controls movement and balance

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 76

 

  1. The peripheral nervous system consists of
a. The spinal cord
b. Cranial nerves and spinal nerves
c. The cerebrum, cerebellum, and brainstem
d. The right and left hemispheres

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 76

 

  1. The sympathetic nervous system
a. Sends messages to and from the brain
b. Controls thought and intelligence
c. Speeds up body functions
d. Slows down body functions

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 76

 

  1. The white of the eye is the
a. Sclera
b. Pupil
c. Cornea
d. Iris

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 77

 

  1. The opening in the middle of the iris is the
a. Sclera
b. Pupil
c. Cornea
d. Iris

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 77

 

  1. Nerve fibers of the optic nerve are found in the
a. Sclera
b. Cornea
c. Iris
d. Retina

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 77

 

  1. Light enters the eye through the
a. Sclera
b. Cornea
c. Iris
d. Retina

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 77

 

  1. The ear functions in hearing and
a. Balance
b. Touch
c. Hammering
d. Sensation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 77

 

  1. The waxy substance secreted by glands in the auditory canal is called
a. Malleus
b. Cerumen
c. Incus
d. Cochlea

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 77

 

  1. The tympanic membrane also is called the
a. Eardrum
b. Hammer
c. Anvil
d. Stirrup

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 77

 

  1. The circulatory system does the following except
a. Carries food and oxygen to the cells
b. Removes waste products from the cells
c. Produces cells that defend the body from microbes that cause disease
d. Brings oxygen into the body

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 78

 

  1. The part of the blood that is mostly water is
a. Red blood cells
b. White blood cells
c. Hemoglobin
d. Plasma

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 78

 

  1. This substance gives red blood cells their color.
a. Oxygen
b. Carbon dioxide
c. Hemoglobin
d. Plasma

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 78

 

  1. Red blood cells, white blood cells, and platelets are formed by
a. The heart
b. The bone marrow
c. The valves
d. Hemoglobin

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 72

 

  1. White blood cells
a. Are needed for clotting
b. Carry oxygen and carbon dioxide
c. Protect the body against infection
d. Produce heat

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 78

 

  1. Which is the muscular part of the heart?
a. The pericardium
b. The myocardium
c. The endocardium
d. The ventricles

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 78

 

  1. Which heart chamber receives blood from body tissues?
a. Right atrium
b. Left atrium
c. Right ventricle
d. Left ventricle

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 78

 

  1. Which heart chamber pumps blood to all parts of the body?
a. Right atrium
b. Left atrium
c. Right ventricle
d. Left ventricle

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 78

 

  1. Which is the working phase of the heart?
a. Bicuspid valve
b. Tricuspid valve
c. Systole
d. Diastole

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 78

 

  1. Which vessels carry blood away from the heart?
a. Arteries
b. Capillaries
c. Veins
d. Venules

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 79

 

  1. Which is the largest artery?
a. Aorta
b. Carotid artery
c. Radial artery
d. Brachial artery

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 79

 

  1. Which vessels return blood to the heart?
a. Arteries
b. Veins
c. Capillaries
d. Venules

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 79

 

  1. Which carries blood from the legs and trunk to the heart?
a. Inferior vena cava
b. Superior vena cava
c. Aorta
d. Veins

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 79

 

  1. The process of supplying the cells with oxygen and removing carbon dioxide from them is
a. Respiration
b. Inhalation
c. Expiration
d. Circulation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. Inspiration involves
a. Breathing in
b. Breathing out
c. Breathing in and out
d. Exhaling

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. Another name for the trachea is the
a. Nose
b. Mouth
c. Windpipe
d. Alveoli

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. Oxygen and carbon dioxide are exchanged
a. During inspiration and expiration
b. During inhalation and exhalation
c. Between the alveoli and capillaries
d. At the pharynx and larynx

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. Which separates the lungs from the abdominal cavity?
a. The pharynx
b. The larynx
c. The bronchus
d. The diaphragm

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. Each lung is covered by a two-layered sac called the
a. Bronchus
b. Bronchiole
c. Alveoli
d. Pleura

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. The process of physically and chemically breaking down food so it can be absorbed by the cells is called
a. Peristalsis
b. Digestion
c. Metabolism
d. Mitosis

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. The digestive system
a. Removes waste products from the blood
b. Removes solid wastes from the body
c. Maintains the body’s water balance
d. Protects the body against disease

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. Which is not a part of the digestive system?
a. The tongue
b. The gallbladder
c. The pancreas
d. The bladder

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. Digestion begins in the
a. Mouth
b. Stomach
c. Pharynx
d. Small intestine

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 81

 

  1. What is the function of saliva?
a. It allows sweet, sour, bitter, and salty to be sensed.
b. It aids in swallowing and peristalsis.
c. It cuts, chops, and grinds food for digestion and swallowing.
d. It moistens food particles to ease swallowing and begin digestion.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. During swallowing, the tongue pushes food into the
a. Stomach
b. Esophagus
c. Pharynx
d. Pancreas

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. Food is moved down the esophagus by
a. Peristalsis
b. Gravity
c. Digestion
d. The blood

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. What is the stomach’s function in digestion?
a. It cuts, chops, and grinds food.
b. It pushes food through the GI tract.
c. It produces bile to aid digestion.
d. It stirs and churns food to break it down into small particles.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. Chyme is produced in the
a. Stomach
b. Small intestine
c. Pancreas
d. Large intestine

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. Which is not a part of the small intestine?
a. Duodenum
b. Pancreas
c. Jejunum
d. Ileum

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. Bile is stored in the
a. Stomach
b. Liver
c. Gallbladder
d. Pancreas

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. Chyme moves through the small intestine by
a. Peristalsis
b. Gravity
c. Digestion
d. The blood

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. Most food absorption occurs in the
a. Stomach
b. Small intestine
c. Liver
d. Large intestine

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. The large intestine also is called the
a. Colon
b. Rectum
c. Anus
d. Villi

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. After water is absorbed from chyme, the remaining semisolid material is called
a. Chyme
b. Feces
c. Mucus
d. A bowel movement

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. The waste products of digestion pass out of the body through the
a. Colon
b. Large intestine
c. Rectum
d. Anus

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. The urinary system
a. Rids the body of solid wastes
b. Rids the body of carbon dioxide
c. Produces sweat
d. Removes waste products from the blood

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. The urinary system involves the following except the
a. Kidneys
b. Bladder
c. Urethra
d. Vagina

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 82

 

  1. Urine is formed in the
a. Bladder
b. Nephrons
c. Penis
d. Urethra

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 83

 

  1. Urine is stored in the
a. Ureters
b. Bladder
c. Penis
d. Urethra

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 83

 

  1. The opening at the end of the urethra is the
a. Penis
b. Bladder
c. Meatus
d. Vagina

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 83

 

  1. Sperm cells are produced in the
a. Testes
b. Ovaries
c. Scrotum
d. Prostate gland

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 83

 

  1. The male hormone is
a. Testosterone
b. Estrogen
c. Progesterone
d. Vas deferens

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 84

 

  1. Semen leaves the body through the
a. Testes
b. Urethra
c. Prostate gland
d. Vagina

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 83

 

  1. The female gonads are called
a. Testes
b. Ovaries
c. Testicles
d. Fallopian tubes

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 84

 

  1. Female sex cells are called
a. Estrogen
b. Progesterone
c. Ova
d. Labia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 84

 

  1. The process of releasing a female sex cell is called
a. Ovulation
b. Menstruation
c. Fertilization
d. Lactation

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 84

 

  1. The female sex glands secrete
a. Estrogen and progesterone
b. Testosterone
c. Menstruation
d. The endometrium

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 84

 

  1. Where does a fertilized sex cell grow during pregnancy?
a. The fallopian tube
b. The uterus
c. The vagina
d. The ovary

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 84 | p. 85

 

  1. External genitalia in the female are called the
a. Breasts
b. Mammary glands
c. Vulva
d. Labia

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 84

 

  1. Menstruation normally occurs
a. After intercourse
b. Every day
c. About every week
d. About every 28 days

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1. During fertilization
a. The endometrium is discharged from the body
b. A sex cell is released
c. Erectile tissue becomes hard
d. A male sex cell and a female sex cell unite

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1. The master gland of the body is the
a. Thyroid gland
b. Adrenal medulla
c. Pituitary gland
d. Pancreas

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1. Growth hormone is secreted by the
a. Thyroid gland
b. Adrenal glands
c. Parathyroid glands
d. Pituitary gland

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1. Too little thyroid hormone results in the following except
a. Weight gain
b. Slowed movements
c. Slowed body processes
d. Too much sugar in the blood

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1. The adrenal glands are located
a. In the neck
b. Behind the eyes
c. Next to the thyroid glands
d. On top of each kidney

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1. The adrenal medulla secretes
a. Parathormone
b. Epinephrine and norepinephrine
c. Insulin
d. Adrenocorticotropic hormone

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1. The pancreas secretes
a. Parathormone
b. Epinephrine and norepinephrine
c. Insulin
d. Adrenocorticotropic hormone

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1. Which hormone regulates the amount of sugar in the blood?
a. The glucocorticoids
b. Estrogen
c. Thyroid hormone
d. Insulin

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 85

 

  1. The immune system functions to
a. Regulate body activities
b. Protect the body against disease and infection
c. Regulate water and sodium balance
d. Eliminate waste

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1. A person has protection against a disease or condition. This is called
a. An antibody
b. An antigen
c. Immunity
d. Hormones

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1. A substance that can cause an immune response is
a. An antibody
b. An antigen
c. Immunity
d. Hormones

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1. Which produces antibodies?
a. Red blood cells
b. Hormones
c. Insulin
d. Lymphocytes

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1. Lymph is formed in the
a. Bone
b. Muscle
c. Tissues
d. Brain

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 86

 

  1. The purpose of the lymphatic system is to
a. Defend the body against infection
b. Prevent someone from bleeding to death
c. Provide oxygen to the tissues
d. Circulate blood to the areas of the body

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 86

Chapter 11: Restraint Alternatives and Safe Restraint Use

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which statement about the use of restraints is incorrect?
a. Any health team member can order their use.
b. They may be used only for the immediate physical safety of the person or others.
c. They may only be used when less restrictive measures fail to protect the person or others.
d. They must be discontinued at the earliest possible time.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Restraints are used
a. To discipline a person
b. For staff convenience
c. To control or prevent a behavior
d. To protect persons from harming themselves or others

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 125

 

  1. Restraints are used
a. When the nurse thinks they are needed
b. When the health team thinks they are needed
c. When less restrictive measures fail to protect the person
d. To prevent falls

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 127

 

  1. Informed consent is needed for restraint use.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Which statement about restraints is incorrect?
a. Restraints can cause death.
b. Restraints can cause falls.
c. Every agency has policies and procedures about restraint use.
d. Restraints are used for staff convenience.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. A patient scratches and picks at his skin. You would expect the nurse to
a. Find out the reason for the behavior
b. Order mitt restraints for the person
c. Order wrist restraints for the person
d. Ask the doctor to order an ointment

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 133

 

  1. Which statement about restraint alternatives is correct?
a. They require a doctor’s order.
b. They are part of the person’s care plan.
c. The least restrictive method is required.
d. They are chemical restraints.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 125

 

  1. Restraints are used to
a. Punish a person
b. Control a behavior
c. Treat medical symptoms
d. Help the staff

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 126

 

  1. Which statement about physical restraints is incorrect?
a. They are attached to the person’s body.
b. They are next to the person’s body.
c. The person can easily remove them.
d. They limit movement or normal access to one’s body.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 126

 

  1. A resident’s sheets are tucked in very tight. The person cannot get out of bed and it is hard for the person to move in bed. Which is correct?
a. The tight sheets are restraint alternatives.
b. The tight sheets are restraints.
c. The person needs to have the bed rails up.
d. The tight sheets prevent agitation and restlessness.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 127

 

  1. A drug makes a person sleepy and unable to function. The drug is
a. Used to treat medical symptoms
b. A chemical restraint
c. A restraint alternative
d. Part of the person’s care plan

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 127

 

  1. A restraint is ordered. Which is the least likely to cause injuries?
a. Following the manufacturer’s instructions
b. Trying to get free from the restraint
c. Keeping the restraint on the entire shift
d. Using whatever restraint is available

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Which statement about restraints is incorrect?
a. Restraints can cause embarrassment, depression, and anger.
b. The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) has rules for using restraints.
c. Restraints affect a person’s dignity and self-esteem.
d. Restraints decrease confusion and agitation.

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 126

 

  1. Restraints are ordered by the
a. Nurse
b. Health team
c. Doctor
d. The person’s legal representative

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Restraints can be ordered
a. After less restrictive measures fail to protect the person
b. When the family requests them
c. To control or prevent a behavior
d. When the least restrictive method is available

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Unnecessary restraint is
a. False imprisonment
b. Malpractice
c. Negligence
d. Involuntary seclusion

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. A resident has wrist restraints. You need to check the person at least every
a. 5 minutes
b. 10 minutes
c. 15 minutes
d. 20 minutes

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Restraints are removed and basic needs met at least every
a. 15 minutes
b. 30 minutes
c. Hour
d. 2 hours

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Wrist restraints are applied so that they are
a. Loose enough for the person to get free of them
b. Snug
c. Tight
d. The least restrictive

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Never use force to apply a restraint.
a. True
b. False

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 129

 

  1. Which is not a restraint alternative?
a. Answering signal lights promptly
b. Meeting food, fluid, and elimination needs
c. Giving back massages
d. Loud music, television, or radio

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 125

 

  1. Which is not a restraint alternative?
a. Providing a fast paced and exciting setting
b. Practicing measures to prevent falls
c. Spending time with the person
d. Letting the person wander in a safe area

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 125

 

  1. Which is a restraint alternative?
a. Staff assignments are changed daily.
b. Floor cushions are placed next to beds.
c. Lights are always bright in rooms and hallways.
d. The person is kept in his or her room as much as possible.

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 125

 

  1. Certain patients and residents tend to wander. Who needs to know who they are?
a. The nursing team involved in their care
b. The health team
c. The nursing assistants
d. The entire staff

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 125

 

  1. Which is a restraint?
a. A rocking chair
b. A reclining chair
c. A chair with an attached tray table
d. A low bed

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 127

 

  1. Which is not a restraint alternative?
a. Keeping the signal light within the person’s reach
b. Making the person take an afternoon nap
c. Explaining all procedures and care measures
d. Padding walls and the corners of furniture

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 125

 

  1. Which statement about restraints is incorrect?
a. Any member of the health team can order a restraint to protect the person.
b. Unnecessary restraint is false imprisonment.
c. Informed consent is required before a restraint is applied.
d. The manufacturer’s instructions are followed.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. A restraint is ordered for a patient. What restraint should you use?
a. The least restrictive device
b. The one noted on the person’s care plan
c. Mitt or wrist restraints
d. A vest or jacket restraint

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 128

 

  1. Restraints that are too big or too loose could cause
a. Anger and mistrust
b. Strangulation
c. Confusion
d. Nerve injuries

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 129

 

  1. A nurse tells you to use towels and tape to restrain a person. What should you do?
a. Refuse and explain why.
b. Use towels and tape with the manufacturer’s instructions.
c. Ignore the nurse’s instructions.
d. Follow the nurse’s instructions.

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 129

 

  1. Before applying a restraint, the person must be
a. Sitting
b. Lying down
c. In good alignment
d. Resting quietly

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 129

 

  1. Restraint straps are secured
a. To the bed rails
b. Within the person’s reach
c. To the movable part of the bed frame at waist level
d. To the footboard or headboard

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 129

 

  1. A patient has a wrist restraint. Which of the following is it especially important to report to the nurse?
a. Why the restraint was applied
b. The person’s temperature
c. The person’s respiratory rate
d. If you could not feel a pulse in the restrained extremity

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 130

 

  1. The straps of vest restraints
a. Open in the back
b. Cross in front
c. Cross in back
d. Open at the side

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 133

 

  1. Jacket restraints
a. Are applied with the opening in back
b. Can be worn backwards
c. Cross in back
d. Open at the side

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 133

 

  1. Restraints are buckled or tied
a. Using the least restrictive method
b. With tape or rope
c. Within the person’s reach
d. According to agency policy and the manufacturer’s instructions

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 133

 

  1. Bed rail covers and gap protectors
a. Are restraints
b. Protect the person from entrapment
c. Are never used with restraints
d. Protect the person from wandering

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 130

 

  1. Which statement about restraints is incorrect?
a. A person restrained in the supine position is at great risk for aspiration.
b. Bed rails are raised when using vest, jacket, or belt restraints.
c. A back cushion is used if the person is restrained in a chair.
d. The signal light is kept within the person’s reach.

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 130

 

  1. A resident keeps trying to pull out her feeding tube. Which restraint is the least restrictive and appropriate for this resident?
a. Wrist restraints
b. Jacket restraint
c. Vest restraint
d. Belt restraint

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 133

 

  1. Mitt restraints prevent
a. Finger use
b. Hand movements
c. Wrist movements
d. Arm movements

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 133

 

  1. Vest and jacket restraints are applied to the
a. Chest
b. Waist
c. Limbs
d. Hands

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 133

 

  1. Which allows the person to turn from side to side or sit up in bed?
a. Vest restraint
b. Jacket restraint
c. Roll belt restraint
d. Full-body restraint

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 133

 

  1. Before applying a restraint, do the following except
a. Do not inform the person what you are going to do
b. Have the nurse show you how to safely apply the restraint
c. Find out what type and size to use
d. Find out when to apply and release the restraint

 

 

ANS:  A                    REF:   p. 134

 

  1. A person has a vest restraint. You need to check the person’s
a. Pulse
b. Breathing
c. Skin color
d. Skin temperature

 

 

ANS:  B                    REF:   p. 136

 

  1. A person has a restraint. Skin care is given at least every
a. 15 minutes
b. 30 minutes
c. Hour
d. 2 hours

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 136

 

  1. A person has a restraint. The person is repositioned at least every
a. 15 minutes
b. 30 minutes
c. Hour
d. 2 hours

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 136

 

  1. Freedom from restraint
a. Is a nursing center policy
b. Applies only to confused and disoriented persons
c. Is every person’s right
d. Requires informed consent

 

 

ANS:  C                    REF:   p. 137

 

  1. A person is restrained. Which promotes the person’s independence?
a. Checking on the person every hour
b. Doing as much as possible for the person
c. Removing the restraint every 4 hours
d. Making sure the signal light and other needed items are within reach

 

 

ANS:  D                    REF:   p. 137