Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage 4th Ed By  Firtz – Test Bank

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage 4th Ed By  Firtz – Test Bank

 

 

Sample  Questions

 

 

Chapter 03: Business Considerations for a Career in Therapeutic Massage

Fritz: Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage, 6th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Kellen has decided to start his own massage business. Which of the following is an unreasonable expectation?
a. He should narrow his focus to one, two, or three specific markets in the beginning.
b. He should include in his first year’s start-up costs a reserve of money for subsidizing his own living expenses.
c. He should see how things go in the first 6 months to determine if he really wants to be self-employed.
d. He must know his own personal strengths and weaknesses to be successful.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   100

 

  1. Luke is trying to plan for burnout because he understands that burnout:
a. occurs when he expends more energy than he restores.
b. happens when he finds himself taking care of others more than himself.
c. can be prevented by taking classes.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   96

 

  1. Which of the following is most appropriate for determining an individual’s skill set for employment?
a. Business plan
b. Résumé
c. Goal-setting plan
d. Marketing

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   98

 

  1. Hyun is making a marketing plan for his brand-new massage business. The wisest order of marketing is to:
a. create a Yellow Pages ad, place ads in the newspaper, participate in community service to reinforce ad exposure, then rely on word-of-mouth.
b. create newspaper ads along with participating in community service to reinforce ad exposure, then create a Yellow Pages ad, and rely on word-of-mouth.
c. rely on word-of-mouth, then participate in community service, create newspaper ads, and create a Yellow Pages ad.
d. participate in community service, then place ads in newspapers, rely on word-of-mouth, and create a Yellow Pages ad.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   120

 

  1. Which of the following statements indicate the massage professional understands financial considerations when starting her own massage business?
a. “As a newcomer to the field, I must find out the fees that are charged within a 1-hour drive of my location and charge a bit less than everyone else for “awhile.”
b. “Third-party reimbursement is a reliable source of income for wellness-oriented, personal-service therapeutic massage.”
c. “If I give 20 1-hour massages, I can figure that I’ve done at least 40 hours of work.”
d. “A half-hour massage is more cost-effective than an hour-and-a-half massage.”

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   101

 

  1. Which of the following demonstrates the difference between being an employee and an independent contractor?
a. An employee has benefits and payroll taxes taken out of his or her pay.
b. An independent contractor can rent space and conduct his or her business how he or she sees fit.
c. In some contractual agreements, an independent contractor gives a business owner a percentage of the fees charged for each massage.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

 

  1. Which of the following portrays accurately business options for massage therapists to consider?
a. Practitioners who earn an hourly wage inevitably earn less than self-employed practitioners, but their incomes are more reliable.
b. To earn $25,000 net, a self-employed massage therapist would have to generate about $50,000 in gross income.
c. Employees working for someone else are responsible for business concerns and rarely focus most of their energy on client services.
d. If a massage therapist is employed, she will still be able to set her own schedule and collect fees directly from her clients.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    3                    REF:   109

 

  1. Which of the following describes the correct order of steps in setting up a sole proprietorship?
a. Obtain the appropriate license, choose a location, and determine the legal structure. Then register the name of the business, set up investments, and develop a client-practitioner agreement.
b. Choose a location and register the name of the business. Next, set up investments. Once a client-practitioner agreement has been drawn up, determine legal structure; then obtain all licenses based on these decisions.
c. Draw up a client-practitioner agreement as a solid base; then choose a location. Once the legal structure has been established, investments can be set up and a license acquired. At this point, the name of the business can be registered.
d. Set up investments first in order to predict financial feasibility; next register the name, choose a location, and develop a client-practitioner agreement. Once a license has been obtained, a legal structure can be determined.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    3                    REF:   117

 

  1. What type of insurance does a self-employed independent contractor massage professional need?
a. Professional liability or malpractice insurance
b. Premise liability insurance
c. Independent contractor liability insurance
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   125

 

  1. If a client sues a massage therapist for maleficence, the massage therapist is accused of:
a. causing deliberate harm.
b. professional negligence.
c. unintentional wrong doing.
d. having an unsafe physical space.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   125

 

  1. A massage professional is interested in integrating adjunct energy-based modalities into her massage practice and would like to explain the methods as specifically as possible. Which of the following would provide the best way for her to do this?
a. Brochure
b. Business card
c. Résumé
d. Yellow Pages ad

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   121

 

  1. Which of the following would be the most likely reason for a massage therapist to have employment difficulties?
a. Refusing to gossip
b. Lack of credentials
c. Lack of time management skills
d. Extensive continuing education training

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   127

 

  1. A massage practitioner is having difficulty maintaining a full-time practice. She has consulted a marketing expert and implemented various marketing and advertising strategies. The response to the coupons and promotional programs has been good, so most likely the problem lies with her:
a. client retention skills.
b. résumé.
c. DBA business structure.
d. licenses and credentials.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    3                    REF:   104

 

  1. A condition that occurs when a person uses up energy faster than it can be restored is called:
a. weakness.
b. burnout.
c. aerobic exercise.
d. fibromyalgia.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   96

 

  1. A chosen pursuit or a life’s work is which of the following?
a. Career
b. Goal
c. Job
d. Occupation

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   93

 

  1. Which of the following is a detailed written explanation of all rules, expectations, and procedures for massage?
a. Mission statement
b. Client waiver
c. Client-practitioner agreement and policy statement
d. Insurance disbursement form

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   127

 

  1. Which of the following is a difference between being self-employed and being an employee?
a. Responsibility for overhead costs
b. Time management methods
c. Type of massage provided to clients
d. Motivation for career success

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   101

 

  1. If a massage practitioner receives an hourly wage, she is considered:
a. self-employed.
b. an employee.
c. unaccountable for business success.
d. responsible for tax withholding.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   129

 

  1. A massage therapist has had ongoing difficulty in maintaining the advertising and financial management of her business. Which of the following would be the best option for her?
a. Increasing her massage skills
b. Becoming an employee
c. Changing her résumé
d. Targeting a different market

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   120

 

  1. A massage therapist is experiencing burnout due to increased demand for her massage services. Which of the following is most likely to also contribute to burnout?
a. Lack of motivation
b. Business plan implementation
c. Increased start-up costs
d. Marketing success

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   93

 

  1. A massage practitioner is applying for a position at a day spa. Which of the following should he provide to the employer?
a. Business plan
b. Start-up costs
c. Résumé
d. An advertisement strategy

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   97

 

  1. A massage practitioner considering advertising and other promotional options is most likely:
a. developing a client brochure.
b. finding out about zoning.
c. exploring marketing strategies.
d. goal setting.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   120

 

  1. A massage therapist has moved from the West Coast to the Midwest. Which of the following may have to be re-evaluated in terms of clients’ demand for massage?
a. Record-keeping
b. Self-concept
c. Experience
d. Fee structure

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   109

 

  1. Which of the following strategies is important for sustaining a massage business while having the potential for reduced advertising costs?
a. Increasing services offered
b. Increasing client retention
c. Subcontracting to other therapists
d. Increasing fees

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   104

 

  1. Which of the following career paths would be most likely appropriate for insurance reimbursement?
a. Working in a day spa
b. Providing sports maintenance
c. Working in a pain clinic
d. Providing general fitness

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   112|113

 

  1. Which of the following is a legal requirement when setting up a massage business?
a. Retirement investments
b. Licenses
c. Business cards
d. Competitive fees

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123

 

  1. What type of insurance protects the massage therapist if a client is injured during a massage?
a. Sole proprietorship
b. Policy statement
c. Professional liability
d. Disability

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   125

 

  1. The advertising and other promotional activities required to sell a product or service are part of:
a. human resources.
b. operations.
c. marketing.
d. promotions.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   120

 

  1. The internal drive that provides the energy to do what is necessary to accomplish a goal is called:
a. apathy.
b. passion.
c. zeal.
d. motivation.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   93

 

  1. A feature of motivation is that it is:
a. offensive to clients and must be limited.
b. unnecessary until the market has been defined.
c. needed only by self-employed massage therapists.
d. an internal drive that helps to accomplish goals.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   93

 

  1. It is important that the business portion of massage be:
a. organized and disciplined.
b. handled only by experienced professionals.
c. performed without any professional assistance.
d. kept separate from assistance from the small business association.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   100

 

  1. An important characteristic of a résumé is that it:
a. should list only work experience that relates to massage.
b. is a personal and professional summary.
c. is developed after the business plan.
d. should list only education and not prior work experience.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   97

 

  1. Start-up costs are:
a. the costs of the first month of operation.
b. any of the initial costs of beginning a business.
c. inclusive of business cards and brochures but not equipment.
d. separate from refundable rent deposits.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   117

 

  1. An important characteristic of marketing is that:
a. newspaper advertising is inexpensive.
b. it is unwise to give free talks and demonstrations.
c. a brochure is a costly investment that provides little return for the investment.
d. a happy client may be the best advertisement.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   120

 

  1. A characteristic of insurance reimbursement is that it:
a. requires minimal paperwork.
b. is commonly received for massage services.
c. may be possible if the massage therapist is an employee of a licensed medical professional who can bill for massage.
d. is automatically approved if the massage therapist submits the proper code.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   113

 

  1. Typical business operations show that:
a. 50% of gross income is usually spent on overhead costs.
b. most massage practitioners are employees of other therapists.
c. renting space is more costly than buying a building.
d. subcontractors can be told when to work and what to wear.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   129

 

  1. A characteristic of being a massage employee is that it:
a. is less desirable than being self-employed because of having to answer to an employer.
b. can be a great career opportunity without the responsibility of all business operations.
c. requires less motivation than self-employment.
d. will likely result in less income than self-employment.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   130

 

  1. Taxes:
a. do not have to be paid by independent contractors.
b. usually work out to be one-twentieth of business income.
c. must be set aside annually.
d. must be paid whether the massage therapist is an employee or is self-employed.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   124

 

  1. Keeping accurate business records includes that they:
a. should be saved for only 1 year.
b. should be kept in a clear, simple, and organized manner.
c. do not need to be kept for verbal agreements.
d. are valid only if approved by a certified public accountant.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   126

 

  1. Because the details of one’s appearance is crucial to the success of an interview, which of the following could interfere with a successful outcome?
a. Gum, candy, or other objects in the mouth
b. Well-groomed hairstyle
c. Fingernails are clean and trimmed
d. Minimal jewelry

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   98

 

  1. A massage therapist is performing the following activities: obtain all necessary licenses, choose a business location, and open business banking accounts. Which of the following best describes what he or she is doing?
a. Developing career plans
b. Identifying the responsibilities of business ownership
c. Designing a marketing strategy
d. Interviewing effectively

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123

 

  1. Which of the following methods would be best for a massage therapist to generate interest in his business?
a. Talking about himself and his hobbies with potential clients
b. Sending out a postcard once each year to people on a mailing list
c. Giving presentations to groups of people in various venues
d. Emphasizing how all massage treatments are pretty much the same

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   121

 

  1. For a successful massage practice, what should be the goal of all business policies and activities?
a. Satisfying customers’ needs
b. Generating as much income as possible
c. Fulfilling the therapist’s personal needs
d. Creating a beautiful office space

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   106

 

  1. Which of the following is a question all small business owner-managers must ask themselves to be successful?
a. Who and where are my potential customers?
b. Am I offering the services my potential customers want?
c. How does my business compare with those of my competitors?
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   120

 

  1. Which of the following would be the most effective way a service business such as a massage therapy practice could attract people?
a. Mass marketing strategies
b. Referrals from satisfied clients
c. A well-designed and colorful website
d. Professionally designed brochures

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   120

 

  1. What is the most important characteristic a massage therapist needs to have for business success?
a. Have an enthusiastic attitude, even on bad days.
b. Use technology in an efficient and effective manner.
c. Design professional and informative marketing materials.
d. Attend many networking functions on a monthly basis.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   128

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of internal marketing?
a. Presentation to a local group
b. Radio advertisement
c. Comfortable reception area
d. Business card

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   121

 

  1. What is the maximum amount of time most people will typically travel to receive a massage treatment?
a. 15 minutes
b. 30 minutes
c. 45 minutes
d. 60 minutes

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   122

 

  1. What is the best form of advertising a massage therapist can do for her business?
a. Be involved and visible in her community.
b. Mass mail postcards on a regular basis.
c. Save up enough money to afford a television commercial.
d. Wait to network with other professionals until she has some experience.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   120

 

  1. What term describes something that is necessary for life?
a. Balance
b. Need
c. Want
d. Scarcity

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   95

 

  1. Which of the following allows someone to set aside resources for times when there is little to be had?
a. Scarcity
b. Abundance
c. Needs
d. Wants

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   95

 

  1. Poverty level can be described as having how much money relative to what is needed to survive?
a. One-third less than barely enough
b. One-third more than barely enough
c. Exactly enough
d. Double the amount of enough

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   96

 

  1. When all of the deductions have been made from an employee’s check, what term describes the amount left?
a. Gross wages
b. Net pay
c. FICA deductions
d. Withholding

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   101

 

  1. When does an employer deposit income tax, Social Security taxes, and Medicare taxes withheld from employee paychecks?
a. When employer pays the wages.
b. When payroll period ends.
c. When quarter ends.
d. When employer deems it necessary.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   129

 

  1. Which of the following characteristics is an employer most likely to find least appealing in a massage therapist?
a. Honesty
b. Preference to work alone
c. Good organizational skills
d. Creativity

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   128

 

  1. Choosing to believe that massage skills sometimes are unrelated to payment for treatments is an example of a massage therapist determining his career
a. Priorities
b. Philosophy
c. Worth
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   94|127

 

  1. When discussing salary with a prospective employer, which of the following should a massage therapist keep in mind?
a. Payment is pretty much the same across the country.
b. It is better to say that whatever the other therapists receive is acceptable.
c. Asking about beginning salary and opportunities for raises is appropriate.
d. Getting a verbal commitment for salary is the best option.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   102

 

  1. What should a résumé include?
a. A detailed list of every job held and the responsibilities the massage therapist had
b. A brief, well-documented account of the massage therapist’s qualifications
c. Two to three paragraphs about the massage therapist’s career philosophies
d. Any conflicts with coworkers the massage therapist had at previous jobs

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   97

 

  1. How can a massage therapist prepare for a personal interview with a prospective employer?
a. Take nothing with them to the meeting.
b. Find out as much personal information about the interviewer as possible.
c. Pay attention to personal grooming and dress in casual clothes.
d. Spend time learning more about the office or clinic, its mission, and its vision.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   98

 

  1. Which of the following is unwise for massage therapists to do during an interview?
a. Look the interviewer in the eye.
b. Introduce themselves.
c. Talk about salary and hours immediately.
d. Answer questions directly.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   98

 

  1. Which of the following is the massage therapist likely to be asked during an interview?
a. “What do you consider your greatest strengths?”
b. “Are you married, and do you have children?”
c. “What is your religion?”
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   98

 

  1. What is an example of an appropriate question for a massage therapist to ask an interviewer?
a. “What are your growth projections for next year?”
b. “How many disgruntled employees have you had?”
c. “Can I tell you how to improve your business?”
d. “How hard are you expecting me to work?”

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   99

 

  1. Which of the following questions should a massage therapist consider before asking for a raise?
a. Have I performed my duties well enough to deserve a raise?
b. Why is everyone else but me getting a raise?
c. Why are my superior skills going unrecognized with a raise?
d. Whom should I complain to about my lack of a raise?

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   102

 

  1. What is the best way a massage therapist can handle terminating a job?
a. Let everyone else know the reason for leaving before telling the employer.
b. Keep the reason for leaving from the employer.
c. Give sufficient notice, at least 2 weeks or longer.
d. Take clients with them without letting the employer know.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   103

 

  1. Which of the following attributes makes a massage therapist more likely to succeed as a business owner?
a. Letting others solve problems
b. Needing someone else to set a work schedule
c. Being unclear about why organization is necessary
d. Being able to realistically evaluate the risks involved

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

 

  1. What is a business plan used for?
a. Letting others know about strategies for the business
b. Checking the progress and performance of the business
c. Obtaining financing from banks and investors
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

 

  1. Which of the following is a guideline for preparing a useful business plan?
a. Show drafts to others for feedback.
b. Write the executive summary first.
c. Rely heavily on samples for templates.
d. Complete it as quickly as possible.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   115

 

  1. What are the initial expenses required to begin a business called?
a. Cash reserves
b. Account balances
c. Start-up costs
d. Capital expenses

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   117

 

  1. Which of the following is the least expensive way for self-employed massage therapists to start a business?
a. Renting a three-room office and hiring staff to run it
b. Providing on-site treatments and having the business office at home
c. Renting a room in an established company
d. Building a treatment center and offering many different modalities

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   117

 

  1. Registering the name of the business, obtaining all necessary licenses, and determining the legal structure of the business are all part of which of the following?
a. Being a self-employed therapist in another company
b. Becoming an employee in a large establishment
c. Setting up a sole proprietorship
d. Designing a government office

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   123

 

  1. What is the primary tool for educating the public and potential clients about the services the massage therapist offers?
a. Brochure
b. Business card
c. Press release
d. Advertisement

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   120

 

  1. Which of the following shows that a person has achieved the skills to practice massage therapy?
a. Business license
b. Building permit
c. Zoning code
d. Professional license

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   123

 

  1. Which of the following is a consideration for setting up a home-based business?
a. There is usually little effect on the home environment.
b. Home space and office space are easily separated.
c. Stress can be placed on family members in the home.
d. Family will immediately understand business needs are in the home.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   124

 

  1. How much of the gross income of a business is usually needed to cover taxes?
a. One-eighth
b. One-fourth
c. One-third
d. One half

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   124

 

  1. Liability insurance would be needed by massage therapists if which of the following happens?
a. The massage harmed a client.
b. Someone hurts himself near the office.
c. Equipment and supplies get stolen.
d. Property is damaged by fire or flood.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   125

 

NARRBEGIN: CTQ

CRITICAL THINKING QUESTIONS

NARREND

 

  1. After a series of interviews, Carla is frustrated because she has not yet found a job as a massage therapist. Carla is 22 years old and has prior experience as a food-service worker and as a nanny. She wants a beginning salary of $35,000 and intends to limit her massage sessions to 20 per week. She considers herself a leader and eventually would like to become a manager of a massage department in a health care facility. Which of the following is the most logical reason she has not yet found a job?
a. She does not have a clear career philosophy.
b. Her salary goals for an entry level position are unrealistic.
c. She lacks assertiveness.
d. She does not have the necessary skills.

 

 

ANS:  B

A salary of $35,000 per year is likely an unrealistic expectation for an entry level position. This income is more likely for an experienced massage therapist.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   96

 

  1. As Charles puts together employment data, he reviews his letter of application and résumé. He contacted the local SCORE group for help with the résumé, and he feels confident that it is well done. His letter of application covers all the necessary information, is specifically targeted to each employer, is two pages long, and includes a picture. Are there any areas of concern?
a. The letter is too long.
b. The letter is copied.
c. The letter is on quality bond paper.
d. The letter is in business letter format.

 

 

ANS:  A

The letter should be only one page.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   98

 

  1. Aya is ready for her first interview. She has practiced interviewing with her father, who is a business manager. Her mother approves of her neat, conservative appearance. She has her massage equipment and a uniform with her in the car in case she is asked to do a massage as part of the interview. Aya is both excited and nervous. Her mouth is dry, and she does not want to have bad breath. She pops a piece of gum in her mouth just before the interview. She answered all the questions without problems. What did Aya do that is not recommended?
a. Wear jewelry
b. Chew gum
c. Was vague
d. Was too aggressive

 

 

ANS:  B

Chewing gum is unprofessional and unsanitary.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   98

 

  1. Nanda has decided to open his own massage therapy business coupled with a yoga studio. He also wants teach meditation. He has two other massage therapists who are willing to rent space as independent contractors. He has found a building that can be purchased for a reasonable amount, but he will need a loan. What does Nanda need to develop?
a. Decision-making grid
b. résumé
c. Business plan
d. Health insurance

 

 

ANS:  C

A business plan is a written document that describes the future path of a business. A good business plan explains the business concept, summarizes the objectives of the business, identifies the resources (money and people) that will be needed by the business, describes how those resources will be obtained, and explains why the business will succeed.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   115

 

  1. Nanda has decided to open his own massage therapy business coupled with a yoga studio. He also wants teach meditation. He has two other massage therapists who are willing to rent space as independent contractors. After a 3-month remodel of a building he purchased, he is ready to have a grand opening. Which of the following is essential for a great response?
a. Website
b. Bank accounts
c. Planning
d. Financial plan

 

 

ANS:  C

A well thought out and successfully executed grand opening can greatly assist with your ultimate goal: matching your business’s products and services to the people in your community who would most need and benefit from them.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   115

 

  1. Because marketing efforts focus on communicating the importance of meeting clients’ needs, which of following approaches can identify people who could benefit from services offered by the massage therapist?
a. Market research
b. Market strategy
c. Target marketing
d. Market mix

 

 

ANS:  C

Target marketing is used to select specific markets to serve.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   120

 

  1. Dr. Jones is a dentist who has recently completed advanced certification in cosmetic dentistry. Because this aspect of dental practice is not covered by health insurance, marketing is essential. His strategy is to split his business into two major segments. One will be general dentistry covered by health insurance, and the other is elective dentistry combined with a medical spa. Massage will be an important part of the spa services. One of the marketing strategies is to have chair massage in the shared reception area. This is a form of what type of marketing?
a. External marketing
b. Internal marketing
c. Community marketing
d. Joint marketing

 

 

ANS:  B

Internal marketing is what one does within the business to retain clients. Internal marketing provides first impressions. Internal marketing can retain clients after they have been attracted to the practice. Successful internal marketing meets the needs of the client.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   121

 

  1. What is the most important activity a massage therapist can complete to support the individual who is responsible for billing health insurance?
a. Fill out claim forms.
b. Maintain accurate documentation.
c. Provide readmission testing.
d. Calling for premium confirmation.

 

 

ANS:  B

The trained insurance biller can accurately complete the required procedures if he or she has the proper documentation.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   113

 

  1. Lynn has been accused of being a massage therapist just because of the money. Lynn runs an efficient massage practice and rents space to other massage therapists. She is a no-nonsense type of individual, and her client base consists of no-nonsense types of people. Most have some sort of chronic pain from car accidents or similar events, and they find massage allows them to live a higher quality of life. Lynn provides a no-frills, full-body massage to achieve the outcomes. She schedules on the hour and does five massage sessions per day for 5 days a week and is typically booked solid. She charges $50 per massage. She nets $1,000 per week from her massage income and pays overhead costs primarily with the rent she receives from other massage therapists. Lynn claims about $50,000 per year net income on taxes. She lives simply, her children are self-sufficient, and her spouse is employed in a job that he enjoys. Lynn works with a local massage school and funds a program that supports an outreach program to hospice, but she does so anonymously. How would you describe Lynn’s situation?
a. Balance
b. Abundance
c. Scarcity
d. Enough

 

 

ANS:  B

Abundance is more than enough. Abundance can be wonderful or not. Abundance means that we have more than we need, but when we have more than we need, what do we do with it? Lynn supports a cause she believes in.

 

DIF:    3                    REF:   95

Chapter 05: Research Literacy and Evidence-Informed Practice

Fritz: Mosby’s Fundamentals of Therapeutic Massage, 6th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Massage that focuses on physiological outcomes instead of specific methods would involve:
a. deep tissue techniques.
b. an approach that supports immune function.
c. Swedish massage.
d. muscle energy techniques.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    3                    REF:   198

 

  1. Research strongly supports that massage therapy:
a. improves all skin diseases except impetigo and pediatric eczema.
b. promotes healing of psychiatric problems.
c. reduces undesirable stress responses.
d. decreases the effectiveness of the immune system.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   197

 

  1. The best indication of the effect of massage on the body/mind is that it:
a. stimulates the secretion of certain neurotransmitters and hormones that affect the ANS.
b. stimulates proprioceptive nerve endings and stretches musculotendinous structures.
c. compresses vessels, changing blood pressure.
d. suppresses the parasympathetic division of the nervous system while increasing heart rate.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    3                    REF:   214

 

  1. A client had been feeling less pain in her healing broken shoulder, but now she comes in and says she is exhausted and her pain is back in full force. Which of the following best describes what the client is experiencing:
a. Bell’s law in action.
b. Cannon’s law of denervation.
c. Hilton’s law.
d. the law of intensity.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    3                    REF:   219

 

  1. The most likely reason a client’s nerve impingement improves after receiving massage therapy is that massage:
a. moves the location of affected structures.
b. displaces pieces of deteriorating cartilage or bone chips that can press on a nerve.
c. realigns small bones that move out of place and press on certain nerves.
d. increases pliability of soft tissue, relieving pressure on the nerve.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    3                    REF:   221

 

  1. It can be difficult to help a client pinpoint the source of pain sensation near and around the shoulder joint because:
a. when sensory impulses increase, they cause reactions in nerves attached to the higher cord segments.
b. the nerve trunk that supplies the joint also supplies the nearby muscles and the skin over the insertions of the muscles.
c. motor nerves react only on the affected side but also in similar muscles on the opposite side of the body.
d. when an impulse has passed through a certain set of neurons, it will tend to take the same course on future occasions.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    3                    REF:   219

 

  1. Which of the following systems specifically involves hormones?
a. Respiratory
b. Endocrine
c. Nervous
d. Lymphatic

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   210

 

  1. Which of the following is a result of breathing pattern disorder?
a. Falling blood levels of carbon dioxide
b. Blood is more acidotic
c. Blood is more alkaline
d. Rising blood levels of oxygen in the brain

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   224

 

  1. Tensegrity of the body form is exemplified when:
a. shortening in one tissue affects the structure and movement in other parts.
b. the structure is affected, but the energetic system remains unaffected.
c. the energetic system is affected, but the structure remains unaffected.
d. other areas are unaffected by restrictions in one part.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   199

 

  1. A client is referred by her physician to receive massage for overall chronic body pain, even though the physician states that he cannot find the cause of the pain. Which of the following is a logical explanation for massage benefit?
a. The true usefulness of massage, in this case, is psychological only.
b. Hyperstimulation should be avoided because the cause is unknown.
c. The principle of counterirritation may result in some benefit.
d. Massage on any trigger points the client has will be ineffective.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   220

 

  1. An accurate characteristic of ground substance in connective tissue is that:
a. It is a collagenous or reticular type of fiber.
b. during ANS sympathetic arousal, the ground substance thickens.
c. It responds to abrupt pressure but resists slow, sustained pressure.
d. It is unresponsive to mechanical massage methods.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    3                    REF:   226

 

  1. Which of the following demonstrates the gate-control theory?
a. If a large-diameter fiber is stimulated, it encourages small-diameter fibers to transmit signals.
b. TENS use should be prohibited in the case of sharp pain.
c. If a stubbed toe is quickly massaged, it will hurt a lot less.
d. Stimulation of large-diameter fibers, such as through rubbing, increases the sensation of pain.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   220

 

  1. Slippery fluid secreted by the body allows structures to slide is called:
a. tensegrity.
b. collagen.
c. fascia.
d. hyaluronan

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   199

 

  1. If you were going to search for the most current meta-analysis supporting massage benefit for low back pain where would you look?
a. Trade journals
b. Textbook
c. Case reports
d. Cochrane Reviews

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   194

 

  1. Massage has benefits for many different people, ages, activities, and conditions because it:
a. restores the body by targeting the sympathetic response.
b. interacts with a specified targeted pathology.
c. is a general constitutional method that supports homeostasis.
d. reduces the adaptive capacity of the immune system.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   211 | 213

 

  1. What principle is used when the massage therapist employs techniques on painful areas in the body?
a. All-or-none
b. Hyperstimulation analgesia
c. Toughening/hardening
d. Conservation withdrawal

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    3                    REF:   220

 

  1. A man who eats at night from mild anxiety wants to lose weight. The best treatment plan would be massage in the:
a. morning before exercise to manage soreness caused by exercise.
b. evening with focus on fluid dynamics and increased dopamine.
c. evening to support serotonin levels and restorative sleep.
d. middle of the day in place of a meal.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   212

 

  1. Which of the following is a complex set of behaviors that leads to overbreathing in the absence of a pathologic condition?
a. Hyperstimulation analgesia
b. Neuropleural stimulation
c. Parasympathetic pattern
d. Breathing pattern disorder

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   223

 

  1. The ability to focus the mind by screening out sensation is called:
a. desensitizing.
b. centering.
c. controlling.
d. metacognition.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   189

 

  1. Which tissue type in the body provides support, structure, space, and stabilization, and plays a role in scar formation?
a. Epithelial
b. Muscular
c. Connective
d. Nervous

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   198

 

  1. Which of the following is a hormone produced by the adrenal glands that is released during long-term stress?
a. Cortisol
b. Serotonin
c. Pitocin
d. Epinephrine

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   215

 

  1. Superficial stimulation that relieves a deeper sensation describes:
a. conservation withdrawal.
b. counterirritation.
c. counterpressure.
d. cross-fiber friction.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   220

 

  1. Lack of motor control, clumsiness, inability to decide what to attend to, and boredom can all result from low levels of which of the following?
a. Serotonin
b. Epinephrine
c. Dopamine
d. Pitocin

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   221 | 222

 

  1. Neurochemicals that elevate mood, support satiety, and modulate pain are called:
a. hormones.
b. neurotransmitters.
c. endocrine glands.
d. enkephalins and endorphins.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   212

 

  1. Pathologic pressure placed on a nerve or vessel by bone is called:
a. a trigger point.
b. a compression.
c. an entrapment.
d. a tender point.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   221

 

  1. Pathologic pressure placed on a nerve or vessel by soft tissue is called:
a. a trigger point.
b. an entrapment.
c. a compression.
d. a tender point.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   221

 

  1. Activation, arousal, alertness, and alarm chemicals of the sympathetic nervous system are all activated by what neurochemical?
a. Serotonin
b. Epinephrine
c. Dopamine
d. Lactosin

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   212

 

  1. A method of testing a hypothesis is called a(n):
a. test.
b. experiment.
c. treatment.
d. study.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   193

 

  1. Pain impulses passing through a mechanism at the spinal cord to reach the lateral spinothalamic system describes which of the following?
a. Nerve response theory
b. Gate-control theory
c. Reciprocal inhibition
d. Postisometric relaxation

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   220

 

  1. Which of the following includes three stages of the body’s response to stress?
a. Anxiety process
b. General adaptation syndrome
c. Fight-flight-fear response
d. Stress syndrome

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   214

 

  1. The hormone that promotes cell division and in adults is implicated in the repair and regeneration of tissue is:
a. oxytocin.
b. cortisol.
c. dopamine.
d. growth hormone.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   213

 

  1. Techniques that directly affect the soft tissue by restoring connective tissue to normal involve which of the following methods?
a. Reflexive
b. Chemical
c. Involuntary
d. Mechanical

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   227

 

  1. Structures located primarily in the belly of the muscle that respond to both sudden and prolonged stretches are called:
a. muscle spindles.
b. cochlear implants.
c. Golgi apparatus.
d. Nissl bodies.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   216

 

  1. Before entering the massage room, a practitioner calms herself and begins to focus on the massage she will perform. What is she doing?
a. Centering
b. Clinical reasoning
c. Formulating the hypothesis
d. Moving beyond the science

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   189

 

  1. According to current research, a valid explanation of the benefits of massage is an increase in:
a. blood pressure.
b. cortisol levels.
c. serotonin function.
d. sympathetic dominance.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   196

 

  1. If groups of massage therapists are wishing to replicate a study, they need details of the:
a. hypothesis.
b. data.
c. method.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

 

  1. Which of the following would best describe why massage is valuable for relieving anxiety and chronic pain?
a. Mechanical effects
b. Neuroendocrine influences
c. Toughening
d. Placebo effects

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   210

 

  1. A client has been stressed for a long time from taking care of both a grandson and an elderly parent. Recently she has been increasingly fatigued and despondent. It is most likely that she is:
a. in the alarm phase of the general adaptation syndrome.
b. generating too many endorphins.
c. entering the exhaustion phase of the general adaptation syndrome.
d. stuck in the resistance reaction.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   215

 

  1. A professional football player is the backup quarterback. This means that even though he will probably not play in the game, he has to be ready constantly. The most accurate description of his physiologic state is that he:
a. has increased oxytocin levels because of the alarm reaction.
b. is in the resistance reaction phase of the general adaptation syndrome.
c. has conservation withdrawal mechanisms that are overactive.
d. is battling state-dependent memory.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    3                    REF:   214

 

  1. An ex-smoker still craves cigarettes on occasion. He realizes that the cravings go away after he receives a massage. Why would this occur?
a. His dopamine levels return to normal.
b. State-dependent memories are dissipated.
c. The treatment is a placebo.
d. The treatment stimulates growth hormone.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    3                    REF:   213

 

  1. A client’s spouse is in the military and has just been deployed overseas. The client misses his spouse but finds that massage eases the longing and helps him to remain productive in spite of the loneliness. This is because the massage has what effect on him?
a. Increase in epinephrine
b. Decrease in parasympathetic dominance
c. Stimulation of oxytocin
d. Reduction of the alarm reaction

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   213

 

  1. A client has an arthritic knee and finds that rubbing a cream on it that makes it feel cool helps the aching. Which of the following best explains this response?
a. Reduction of impingement
b. Somatic reflex stimulation
c. Placebo effect
d. Counterirritation

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   220

 

  1. Which of the following self-help methods most strongly interacts with the autonomic nervous system?
a. Stretching and strengthening
b. Focused breathing
c. Weight training
d. Nutrition supplements

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   216

 

  1. If a client has been referred by a chiropractor for an impingement that is causing headaches, the massage therapist should focus on the muscles associated with which of the following plexuses?
a. Palmar
b. Plantar
c. Cervical
d. Sacral

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   221

 

  1. Which of the following massage outcomes should improve a client’s cold feet?
a. Increase in arterial circulation
b. Decrease in venous circulation
c. Increase in hyperstimulation analgesia
d. Increase in lymphatic flow

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   222

 

  1. Massage can relieve chronic low back pain by:
a. influencing immunity.
b. reducing soft tissue density.
c. decreasing endorphin and serotonin responses.
d. addressing the all-or-none response.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   227

 

  1. A client has been diagnosed with breathing pattern disorder. Massage would be most beneficial in addressing this situation by increasing:
a. sympathetic influence on the breathing.
b. the mechanical effects of the tensegrity.
c. optimal functioning of the thorax.
d. tone in the gastrointestinal system.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   223

 

  1. Massage addresses what aspect of connective tissue?
a. Ground substance
b. Hyaline cartilage
c. Cell membranes
d. Tendon organs

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   227

 

  1. A client has had difficulty resolving inflammation. Therefore, her doctor has advised avoidance of which of the following methods?
a. Static holding
b. Agitation of the ground substance
c. Transverse friction
d. Rhythmic rocking

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   227

 

  1. Which of the following principles relates most closely to the influence of massage and the body’s fascia network?
a. Circulation shifts
b. Spiritual influence
c. Hyperstimulation
d. Tensegrity

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   198

 

  1. The treatment plan that is best for an optimal performance outcome includes massage that:
a. targets connective tissue pliability.
b. focuses on the fluid balance.
c. optimizes nervous system balance.
d. increases digestive function.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    3                    REF:   211

 

  1. Intuition is:
a. a sensation that cannot be defined.
b. knowing something without going through a conscious thinking process.
c. an ability that defies definition.
d. incompatible with the scientific method.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   189

 

  1. Because massage affects physiology, it can be:
a. considered uninfluenced by intuition.
b. invalidated by the scientific method.
c. studied by the scientific method.
d. replaced by machine applications.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   193

 

  1. The responses by the nervous system and the effects of massage on it are:
a. mechanical.
b. nonspecific.
c. negligible.
d. reflexive.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   210

 

  1. Much of the body/mind connection takes place through:
a. somatic nervous system activity.
b. autonomic nervous system activity.
c. proprioception.
d. the general adaptation syndrome.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   215

 

  1. Biological plausibility is characterized by:
a. existence of a physiological mechanism.
b. seldom being influenced by massage.
c. being independent of external influences.
d. having little effect on homeostasis.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   189

 

  1. Entrapment:
a. occurs only with small nerves.
b. can cause muscle pain but not breathing difficulties.
c. interrupts the pain-spasm-pain cycle and initiates relaxation.
d. is commonly caused when soft tissue binds a nerve.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   221

 

  1. Excessive prolonged stress can:
a. stop the parasympathetic response from occurring.
b. be a contraindication for hyperstimulation analgesia.
c. cause the release of cortisol.
d. support immune function.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   212

 

  1. The two aspects of connective tissue most affected by massage are:
a. thixotropy and cutaneovisceral response.
b. ground substance and fibers.
c. plastic range and Meissner corpuscles.
d. piezoelectricity and Merkel disks.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   225

 

  1. One of the most widely recognized physiologic effects of massage is:
a. muscle relaxation from compression.
b. an increase in fascial adhesions.
c. normalization of the stress response.
d. release of myofascial trigger points.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   211

 

  1. An experiment in which the subjects do not know whether they are receiving an experimental treatment or a placebo, and in which the researchers and the participants are unaware of which subjects receive the treatment until after the study is completed, is classified as showing:
a. a bias.
b. a blinding.
c. a hidden variable.
d. adverse effects.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

 

  1. In an experimental study, the group that does not receive treatment is called the:
a. control group.
b. clinical trial.
c. placebo effect.
d. hypothesis.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

 

  1. The process of allocating subjects to an experimental or a control group, with the subjects having an equal chance of ending up in either group, is called:
a. bias.
b. random assignment.
c. statistical power.
d. placebo.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

 

  1. The method most appropriate for examining studies that investigate the same question and use similar methods to measure relevant variables is called:
a. cohort research.
b. hypothesis determination.
c. risk assessment.
d. meta-analysis.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   194

 

  1. The best place to find the overview of the content of a research paper is the:
a. methods section.
b. abstract.
c. results section.
d. literature review.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   207

 

  1. The section of a research report that provides a detailed account of the methodology used to carry out the study, identifies the various research procedures used at different stages, and explains them in such detail that the study can be replicated by others is called the:
a. discussion section.
b. abstract.
c. methods section.
d. conclusion section.

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    1                    REF:   207

 

  1. Asserting with well-conducted scientific research that massage therapy is beneficial is what type of statement?
a. Evidence-informed
b. Expert clinical experience
c. Objective research
d. Scientific method

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   190

 

  1. The knowledge and understanding of scientific concepts and processes required for personal and professional decision making is called:
a. research literacy.
b. informed consent.
c. inquiry-based approach.
d. entrainment.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   192

 

  1. A massage therapist who documents the intervention and outcome of massage therapy on a client with a knee joint replacement participates in what type of valid research design?
a. Case report
b. Cohort study
c. Case series
d. Randomized controlled trial

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

 

  1. A massage therapist documented the intervention and outcome of massage therapy on a client with a specific condition. If she works with several more clients who have the same condition, she would be developing this information into which of the following research designs?
a. Case series
b. Meta-analysis
c. Randomized controlled trial
d. Literature search

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

 

  1. When a group of experts search the available literature databases, retrieve copies of all the articles written on a specific topic, and then use critical thinking methods to evaluate the validity of each study and synthesize the results process, it is called:
a. systematic review.
b. case series.
c. inquiry-based approach.
d. outcome-based process.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

 

  1. A client experiences a chronic pain syndrome and is asking for evidence for the value of massage. Which of the following presents the strongest level of evidence for the massage therapist?
a. Meta-analysis
b. Outcomes research
c. Scientific approach
d. Randomized controlled hypnosis

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   194

 

  1. Which of the following statements is most accurate?
a. The quality and quantity of massage-related research is insufficient to support a full evidence-based massage practice.
b. The quantity of massage-related research is sufficient to support a full evidence-based massage practice; however, the quality of that research is substandard.
c. Massage-related research is now sufficient to support a full evidence-based massage practice.
d. The quality and quantity of massage-related research is an unreliable support for an evidence-based and evidence-informed massage practice

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   190

 

  1. Which of the following outcomes has the best evidence for massage benefit?
a. Anxiety management
b. Fascia tone reduction
c. Reduction of edema
d. Increased sport performance

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    2                    REF:   196

 

  1. The knowledge and understanding of scientific concepts and processes required for personal and professional decision making is:
a. evidence-based practice.
b. competency.
c. scientific method.
d. research literacy.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    2                    REF:   192

 

  1. A type of systematic review that uses statistical methods to combine and analyze multiple investigations is a:
a. clinical trial.
b. meta-analysis.
c. case series.
d. hypothesis.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   193

 

  1. Everything that is used to determine or demonstrate the validity of a claim made for massage benefit is called:
a. research.
b. evidence.
c. outcomes.
d. opinion.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   190

 

  1. Evidence-informed practice (EIP) avoids scientific prejudices and superstitions sometimes called:
a. pseudoscience.
b. expert opinion.
c. research facts.
d. intuition.

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   190

 

  1. Knowledgeable of a wide range of sources—empirical studies, case studies, and clinical insights—and use them in creative ways throughout the massage therapy process supporting a client-centered approach to care is ____.
a. PICO question
b. levels of evidence
c. claimed benefits
d. evidence informed

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   190

 

  1. The ability to find, read, and understand the research and use critical thinking to determine the validity of the information presented by the paper is____.
a. an experiment
b. research literacy
c. gate control
d. hypothesis

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   192

 

  1. Which of the following is the highest level of evidence that would be supportive of a massage therapy benefit?
a. Case report
b. Survey
c. Meta-analysis
d. Clinical trial

 

 

ANS:  C                    DIF:    2                    REF:   194

 

  1. You have a client with lupus. Which of the following will support a search on PubMed to determine massage benefit and potential adverse effects?
a. Cochrane library
b. Pico Strategy
c. Qualitative design
d. Systematic Review

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    2                    REF:   194

 

  1. The construction of an appropriate research question is supported by:
a. Google Scholar.
b. Pico Strategy.
c. Medline plus.
d. Cochrane Collaboration.

 

 

ANS:  B                    DIF:    1                    REF:   194

 

  1. PICO is an acronym for_____
a. problem, intervention, comparison, outcome c. purpose, institution, complaint, overview
b. pathology, indication, contraindication, outcome d. patient, idea, contraindication, ongoing

 

 

ANS:  A                    DIF:    1                    REF:   194

 

  1. The body-mind link is best understood as:
a. having no physiological basis. c. being separate from hormone interplay.
b. participating in cerebral spinal fluid movement. d. associating with the autonomic nervous system.

 

 

ANS:  D                    DIF:    1                    REF:   215