Practice Management For The Dental Team 7th Edition by Finkbeiner -Test Bank

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

Practice Management For The Dental Team 7th Edition by Finkbeiner -Test Bank

 

Sample  Questions

 

Finkbeiner: Practice Management for the Dental Team, 7th Edition

 

Chapter 03: Patient Management

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The highest level of Maslow’s hierarchy of needs is:
a. physiologic.
b. security.
c. social.
d. self-actualization.

 

ANS: D

This is the fifth and highest level of Maslow’s hierarchy of needs.

 

REF:  p. 30

 

  1. Which of the following statements should you avoid during communication with a patient?
a. “This won’t hurt.”
b. “You are making a wise investment.”
c. “We will need about an hour.”
d. “The dentist is with a patient.”

 

ANS: A

Saying this to a patient tells the patient that there is a possibility that it will hurt.

 

REF:  p. 34

 

  1. Which of the following is an example of internal marketing?
a. Follow-up calls
b. Lectures
c. Directories
d. Media advertising

 

ANS: A

Follow-up calls are an example of internal marketing because they are done within the office to retain patients.

 

REF:  pp. 40-41

 

  1. The most important person in the dental office is the:
a. dentist.
b. dental assistant.
c. dental hygienist.
d. patient.

 

ANS: D

The patient is the most important person in the dental office.

 

REF:  p. 31

 

  1. A patient in the reception room is clenching the arms of the chair. You notice this and respond by doing which of the following?
a. Tell her that it won’t be long until the dentist will see her.
b. Sit beside her, ask if she is okay, and try to make her comfortable.
c. Offer her a cup of coffee.
d. Offer her some antidepressants.

 

ANS: B

This gesture is in response to the patient’s nonverbal cue of nervousness.

 

REF:  p. 32

 

  1. The lowest level of Maslow’s hierarchy of needs is:
a. self-actualization.
b. security.
c. social.
d. physiologic.

 

ANS: D

Physiologic is the lowest level of Maslow’s hierarchy of needs.

 

REF:  p. 29

 

  1. ___ can occur when you are concentrating on an issue separate from the task at hand.
a. Prejudging
b. Preoccupation
c. Perception
d. Interception

 

ANS: B

Preoccupation occurs when you begin to think about other activities while trying to communicate with a patient.

 

REF:  p. 31

 

  1. Of Maslow’s identified needs, which one identifies best with one’s reputation, recognition, and self-satisfaction?
a. Esteem
b. Self-actualization
c. Social/love
d. Physiologic

 

ANS: A

Your peers often consider these needs as ego needs that relate to your self-esteem, reputation, and recognition.

 

REF:  p. 30

 

  1. Maslow’s theory is based on the choices patients have, and Rogers’ theory is based on the patient’s own facts, experiences, and feelings.
a. The first statement is true and the second statement is false.
b. The first statement is false and the second statement is true.
c. Both statements are true.
d. Both statements are false.

 

ANS: C

Perhaps one of the best lessons you can learn from Maslow’s theory is that an individual has a choice in determining his or her behavior. Dr. Carl Rogers, another humanistic psychologist, believed that “it is the client who knows what hurts, what directions to go, what problems are crucial, what experiences have been deeply buried.”

 

REF:  pp. 29-31

 

  1. Patient rights include all of the following except to:
a. be informed of all treatment.
b. expect confidentiality of all records.
c. be taught how to maintain good oral health.
d. cancel dental appointments at a moment’s notice.

 

ANS: D

Patients in a dental practice are entitled to be informed of all treatment, expect confidentiality, and be taught good oral health.

 

REF:  p. 34

 

  1. Which of the following is not part of an office policy?
a. Office hours
b. Payment policy
c. Infection-control policies
d. All of the above would be included in an office policy.

 

ANS: D

Although each practice has specific needs, all of the following should be included in an office policy: philosophy, office hours, appointment control, payment policies, hygiene, attitude toward children, auxiliary use, infection-control policies, quality assurance, staff continuing education requirements, and office data.

 

REF:  pp. 36-37

 

  1. Newsletters are examples of which type of marketing?
a. Internal
b. External
c. Both
d. Neither

 

ANS: C

Newsletters may be considered for the internal market by sending them to current patients or for the external market by sending a newsletter to the nearby community addressed to the resident at the given address.

 

REF:  p. 41

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. It is recommended that dental office staff use terms that create a positive environment.

 

ANS: T

Try replacing discomforting terms or phrases with words that create a more positive environment.

 

REF:  p. 34

 

  1. In the dental office, nonverbal cues are very common.

 

ANS: T

A dental office presents many opportunities to use and to receive nonverbal cues.

 

REF:  p. 32

 

  1. The single most important characteristic in a staff member is an enthusiastic attitude.

 

ANS: T

The employee with an enthusiastic attitude shows up for work every day on time, is willing to help others, maintains a cheery disposition all day, and ensures that patients come first.

 

REF:  p. 39

Finkbeiner: Practice Management for the Dental Team, 7th Edition

 

Chapter 05: Technology in the Business Office

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The computer program or set of instructions that directs the hardware to perform a task is called:
a. hardware.
b. software.
c. facsimile.
d. megabyte.

 

ANS: B

Software directs the sequence of operations the system is to perform.

 

REF:  p. 6

 

  1. Portable storage devices are known as:
a. jump drives.
b. flash drives.
c. hard drives.
d. either a or b.

 

ANS: D

A type of storage becoming more popular is the jump, or flash, drive, which is a portable storage device that plugs directly into computers, holds large amounts of data, and does not require any type of disk.

 

REF:  p. 66

 

  1. Which portion of the practice software program handles the submission of dental claims?
a. Master report
b. Transaction entry screen
c. Claim transaction window
d. Daily appointment screen

 

ANS: C

The claim transaction window is the portion of the practice management software that handles claims processing.

 

REF:  p. 69

 

  1. The acronym CPU stands for:
a. central processing unit.
b. common patient units.
c. central patient unity.
d. common processing units.

 

ANS: A

The processor is the controlling unit of the system that contains the electronic circuitry to manipulate data.  This is known as the central processing unit, and it directs and controls all of the computer’s activities.

 

REF:  p. 66

 

  1. Data entered into a row or column in an electronic spreadsheet are known as:
a. cells.
b. units.
c. equations.
d. gigabytes.

 

ANS: A

The user enters the data into the formula that has been typed in specific rows and columns, known as cells.

 

REF:  p. 76

 

  1. A ___ is equivalent to one character of text.
a. bit
b. byte
c. megabyte
d. superbyte

 

ANS: B

A byte is roughly equivalent to one character of text.

 

REF:  p. 65

 

  1. Computers are used in ___ of dental offices.
a. 60%
b. 75%
c. 80%
d. 90%

 

ANS: D

Some form of computer is now installed in more than 90% of dental offices in North America.

 

REF:  p. 60

  1. All of the following are features to consider when purchasing a copier except the:
a. weight of the copier.
b. quality of the copy desired.
c. speed of the copier.
d. volume of work to be done on the copier.

 

ANS: A

Features to consider when purchasing a copier are quality of copy desired (i.e., clear and sharp), speed and output (i.e., number of copies per minute), and volume of work to be done (i.e., low/mid/high volume).

 

REF:  p. 64

 

  1. The four information processing cycle operations are input, process, ___, and storage.
a. output
b. connection
c. data
d. outsource

 

ANS: A

The four operations are input, process, output, and storage.

 

REF:  p. 66

 

  1. Which of the following would you need to consider when conducting a feasibility study?
a. Cost
b. Changes in the practice
c. Ability of the staff
d. All of the above

 

ANS: D

Some factors to consider when conducting a feasibility study include type and size of the practice, cost, changes in the practice since the initial computer purchase, ability of the staff, and training requirements.

 

REF:  p. 66

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. A multitask machine could include a scanner, a fax machine, and an answering machine.

 

ANS: T

This is a true statement.

 

REF:  p. 64

 

  1. A zip disk holds more information than a floppy disk.

 

ANS: T

Zip disks are similar to floppy disks but can hold more than 100 times as much data.

 

REF:  p. 66

 

  1. When a dental office changes software systems, training is not required because all dental software programs are the same.

 

ANS: F

You will likely update the procedures manual for computer tasks and then hold staff meetings to train the staff in the use of the new hardware or software.

 

REF:  p. 79

 

  1. The administrative assistant is responsible for input and output of computer operations.

 

ANS: T

In most dental practices, the administrative assistant is responsible for the accuracy of both the input and output of the information system as well as the setup and maintenance.

 

REF:  p. 65

 

  1. With the use of digital technology, radiographs can be transferred to a dental specialist’s office in a matter of minutes.

 

ANS: T

Today, a patient in a general practice can have a radiograph digitally processed and transferred to the oral surgeon before the patient even leaves the general dentist’s office.

 

REF:  p. 60

 

  1. Digital cameras are not used in the dental office because the photographs need to be developed and put in the patient’s record.

 

ANS: F

Digital cameras and intraoral cameras allow images to become part of the patient’s record.

 

REF:  p. 61

 

  1. The acronym CD-ROM stands for compacted data read-only memory.

 

ANS: F

A small optical disk format used for storage is the CD-ROM, which stands for compact disk read-only memory.

REF:  p. 66

 

MATCHING

 

Choose the definition that correlates with each term below.

a. A hand-operated device that controls the cursor and is used to input processing commands without the use of a keyboard
b. In data communications, a collection of computer and other equipment that use communication channels to share data, information, and hardware and software
c. An electronic device that can “read” text, images, and barcodes and transfer them into a computer system
d. Computer output display on a computer monitor
e. The recording of information so that it can be recalled for later use
f. A set of instructions or programs that direct the operation of a computer

 

  1. Network

 

  1. Mouse

 

  1. Soft copy

 

  1. Scanner

 

  1. Storage

 

  1. Software