Radiology For The Dental Professional 9th Edition by Frommer – Test Bank

$20.00

Description

 

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

Radiology For The Dental Professional 9th Edition by Frommer – Test Bank

 

Sample  Questions

 

Frommer: Radiology for the Dental Professional, 9th Edition

 

Chapter 03: Image Formation

 

Test Bank

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. In order to increase the contrast on a radiograph one should ________ the kVp.

 

ANS: decrease

 

REF: 39

 

  1. The most common cause of poor definition in a radiograph is ___________.

 

ANS: movement

 

REF: 49

 

  1. When using the bisecting method the object-film distance is kept to a ______________.

 

ANS: minimum

 

REF: 48

 

  1. The most common cause of lack of detail on a radiograph is __________.

 

ANS: patient movement

 

REF: 49

 

  1. The pointed cone should _______ be used with the bisecting technique.

 

ANS: never

 

REF: 46

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The best way to view radiographs is:
a. unmounted
b. on a viewbox
c. using ambient light
d. in the darkroom

ANS: B           REF: 50

 

  1. When the position-indicating device (PID) is positioned 2 inches away from the face and all other factors are equal, the resulting film will be:
a. light
b. dark
c. distorted
d. magnified

 

ANS: A           REF: 47

 

  1. The concept that governs the result in question 6 is the:
a. thermionic emission effect
b. HVL factor
c. inverse square law
d. increased object-film distance

 

ANS: C           REF: 46-47

 

  1. Long-scale contrast gives the radiograph a (an):
a. black and white appearance
b. gray appearance
c. underpenetrated appearance
d. fogged appearance

 

ANS: B           REF: 41

 

  1. A radiographic image produced with a kVp setting of approximately 65 will appear as an:
a. image with high-contrast
b. image with short-scale contrast
c. image with mostly black and white areas
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D           REF: 39

 

  1. A radiographic image produced with a kVp setting of approximately 90 will appear as an:
a. image with low-contrast
b. image with long-scale contrast
c. image with many shades of gray
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D           REF: 41

 

 

  1. Penumbra can be described as:
a. definition
b. detail
c. blurring
d. sharpness

 

ANS: C           REF: 42

 

  1. With regard to the Inverse Square Law, if the focal spot-to-film distance (FFD) doubles, the exposure time should:
a. decrease by
b. decrease by
c. double
d. quadruple

 

ANS: D           REF: 46

 

  1. The degree of blackness on a film in known as:
a. contrast
b. density
c. umbra
d. penumbra

 

ANS: B           REF: 38

 

  1. All of the following are useful in viewing radiographs EXCEPT:
a. an illuminator
b. ceiling light
c. a magnifying glass
d. a darkened room

 

ANS: B           REF: 50

 

  1. Identify the correct position of the PID when intraoral radiographs are taken:
a. completely flat against the patient’s face
b. almost touching the patient’s face
c. within 1 to 2 inches of the patient’s face
d. within 3 to 4 inches of the patient’s face

 

ANS: B           REF: 46

 

  1. Identify the source-to-film distance (FFD) which produces the most amount of image magnification:
a. 6 inches
b. 10 inches
c. 12 inches
d. 16 inches

 

ANS: A           REF: 44

 

  1. All of the following will keep the penumbra as small as possible EXCEPT:
a. small focal spot
b. small OFD
c. angulation of the target
d. decreased FFD

 

ANS: D           REF: 42

 

  1. Scatter radiation can be reduced by all of the following methods EXCEPT:
a. open-ended PIDs
b. lead foil inside the film packet
c. kVp settings of 65 and below
d. using as small a beam as possible

 

ANS: C           REF: 42

Frommer: Radiology for the Dental Professional, 9th Edition

 

Chapter 05: Biologic Effects of Radiation

 

Test Bank

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. A tissue that lies within the primary dental beam and is very radiosensitive is the ________.

 

ANS: cornea

 

REF: 82

 

  1. A tissue that is near the primary beam and receives a lot of secondary radiation is the _________.

 

ANS: thyroid

 

REF: 83

 

  1. Radiation damage to somatic cells is ________ passed on to succeeding generations.

 

ANS: not

 

REF: 76-77

 

  1. The output of a dental x-ray machine is expressed in ________.

 

ANS: roentgen/sec

 

REF: 73

 

  1. The quality factor in measuring x-radiation is ___________.

 

ANS: one

 

REF: 74

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following factors affects the response to radiation?
a. dose rate
b. total dose
c. age
d. cell sensitivity
e. all of the above

 

ANS: E                    REF: 78

 

  1. A free radical:
a. is a uncharged molecule
b. is unstable
c. has an unpaired electron in the outer shell
d. combines with molecules to form toxins
e. all of the above

 

ANS: E                    REF: 71

 

  1. The single largest contributor to background radiation is:
a. medical and dental radiation
b. radon
c. cosmic radiation
d. nuclear plants
e. soil

 

ANS: B                    REF: 81

 

  1. The threshold erythema dose for skin is:
a. 3000 R
b. 250 R per 14-day period
c. 100 mR per week
d. 250 mR
e. none of the above

 

ANS: B                    REF: 82

 

  1. Radiation caries is most often seen on teeth:
a. interproximally
b. on occlusal surfaces
c. at the cervical area circumferentially
d. on the incisal edges
e. around crowns

 

ANS: C                    REF: 85

 

  1. Identify this type of interaction with matter: an x-ray photon has its path altered by the atom, but no change to the atom occurs; a photon of scatter radiation is produced.
a. no interaction
b. Thompson scatter
c. photoelectric effect
d. Compton effect

 

ANS: B                    REF: 70

 

  1. Identify the type of interaction with matter that occurs most frequently with dental radiation procedures:
a. no interaction
b. Thompson scatter
c. photoelectric effect
d. Compton effect

 

ANS: D                    REF: 70

 

  1. Describe the event when x-ray photons directly hit critical areas with the cells and cause damage to the DNA of the cells:
a. indirect effect
b. ionization
c. direct effect
d. formation of toxins

 

ANS: C                    REF: 72

 

  1. All of the following are traditional units of radiation measurement EXCEPT:
a. roentgen
b. gray
c. radiation absorbed dose
d. roentgen equivalent man

 

ANS: B                    REF: 72

 

  1. Identify the time between exposure to ionizing radiation and the appearance of clinical symptoms:
a. latent period
b. short-term effect
c. somatic effect
d. genetic effect

 

ANS: A                    REF: 78

 

  1. To further protect our patients from excessive exposure to radiation in dental procedures, the ADA recommends the use of:
a. F-speed film and/or digital sensors
b. the use of selection criteria in ordering radiographic exams
c. rectangular collimation
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D                    REF: 79

 

  1. The total body radiation dose from a four bitewing examination utilizing E-speed film and rectangular collimation is approximately:
a. 1 hour of background radiation
b. 12 hours of background radiation
c. 2 weeks of background radiation
d. 1 month of background radiation

 

ANS: B                    REF: 81

 

  1. All of the following tissues are considered radiosensitive EXCEPT:
a. lens of the eyes
b. thyroid gland
c. nerve tissue
d. reproductive cells

 

ANS: C                    REF: 82-83

 

  1. Identify the largest source of artificial radiation to which the population is exposed:
a. medical and dental radiation
b. consumer products
c. nuclear accidents
d. solar radiation

 

ANS: A                    REF: 68

 

  1. Human tissue is composed primarily of:
a. water
b. air
c. ions
d. toxins

 

ANS: A                    REF: 71

Frommer: Radiology for the Dental Professional, 9th Edition

 

Chapter 09: Infection Control in Dental Practice

 

Test Bank

 

COMPLETION

 

  1. Although it does not get much publicity, _________ is the greatest health risk for dental health care workers.

 

ANS: hepatitis

 

REF: 150

 

  1. Anything one touches after working in the patient’s mouth is considered to be _________.

 

ANS: contaminated

 

REF: 150

 

  1. Infection control procedures should be followed for __________ patients.

 

ANS: all

 

REF: 151

 

  1. HBV and HBC are acronyms for types of the _________ virus.

 

ANS: hepatitis

 

REF: 150

 

  1. Soaps for hand washing in the dental operatory should be _____________.

 

ANS: antiseptics

 

REF: 153

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following statements is false? Long-sleeved dental gowns:
a. need not be worn for the taking of radiographs
b. should be taken home to wash
c. can be worn when not in the dental office
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D           REF: 152

 

  1. Barrier envelopes should be used for:
a. all patients
b. patients with a positive medical history
c. patients who are bleeding
d. patients with contaminated saliva

 

ANS: A           REF: 157

 

  1. Patients with active AIDS:
a. should not undergo radiographic procedures
b. need special infection control protocols
c. should have only panoramic examinations
d. follow the same infection control protocols as other patients

 

ANS: D           REF: 151

 

  1. Barrier pack films:
a. need higher kVp
b. need more mAs
c. should only be used for the bisecting method
d. none of the above

 

ANS: D           REF: 157

 

  1. In a practice in which there are many HIV-positive patients, the film rollers in automatic processors should be:
a. scrubbed with an abrasive cleaner every day
b. autoclaved every day
c. disinfected after every use
d. treated in the usual acceptable manner

 

ANS: D           REF: 151

 

  1. Items to consider for infection control with radiographic procedures include:
a. lead apron
b. film packets
c. dental chair
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D           REF: 150

 

 

  1. The steps of infection control are taken to benefit and protect:
a. ourselves
b. our fellow workers
c. our patients
d. all of the above

 

ANS: D           REF: 151

 

  1. The process used to destroy all pathogens, including highly resistant bacteria and spores, is:
a. disinfection
b. autoclaving
c. sterilization
d. universal precautions

 

ANS: C           REF: 151

 

  1. An instrument used to penetrate soft tissue or bone is known as:
a. critical instrument
b. semi-critical instrument
c. non-critical instrument
d. none of the above

 

ANS: A           REF: 151

 

  1. Identify the most common transmission route of HIV, HBV, and HCV:
a. saliva
b. blood
c. body fluids
d. aerosols

 

ANS: B           REF: 152