Test Bank for Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy 11th Edition By Stacy Nix Peckenpaugh

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy 11th Edition By Stacy Nix Peckenpaugh

Peckenpaugh: Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition

 

Chapter 6: Obesity and Healthy Weight Management

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. For safe and permanent weight loss, a person should lose
a. 3 lb per week
b. No more than 1 to 2 lb per week
c. 4 lb per week
d. 10 lb per week

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Vitamin and mineral supplementation should be advised when energy intake is
a. Less than 1200 kcal per day
b. Less than 1500 kcal per day
c. More than 1500 kcal per day
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. Which of the following requires the most energy to maintain itself?
a. Bone
b. Lean muscle
c. Adipose tissue
d. Body water content

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. The daily intake of kilocalories that most adult women need in order to lose weight is about
a. 500 to 800 kcal
b. 800 to 1000 kcal
c. 1200 to 1500 kcal
d. 2000 kcal

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Permanent weight loss is best achieved through
a. Reduction of kilocalorie intake
b. Avoiding stress-related eating
c. Exercise
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The theory that describes persons who gain weight easily but have a difficult time losing weight and that ascribes this phenomenon to having ancestors who faced cycles of famine is called the
a. Condition of hyperplasty
b. Condition of hyperleptinemia
c. Thrifty gene theory
d. None of the above

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. A person who wants to lose 1 lb per week should
a. Decrease the daily intake by about 100 g carbohydrate and 10 g fat
b. Decrease the daily intake by about 60 g carbohydrate and 30 g fat
c. Switch from 3 cups of whole milk to skim milk, and change a 4-oz bagel to one slice of toast
d. Any of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. Underweight is defined as having a BMI of less than 19.

 

ANS:   T

 

  1. A decrease of 500 kcal per day from usual intake should result in a 1-lb weight loss in 1 week’s time.

 

ANS:   T

 

MATCHING

 

Match the term with the appropriate description.

a. Fad diet
b. Anaerobic exercise
c. Body mass index
d. Hyperinsulinemia
e. Lipogenic

 

 

  1. A mathematic equation that more accurately determines appropriate body size

 

  1. Exercise that does not need increased oxygen intake

 

  1. A diet that promises quick weight loss

 

  1. Promoting body fat

 

  1. The rationale for low-carbohydrate diets

 

  1. ANS:   C

 

  1. ANS:   B

 

  1. ANS:   A

 

  1. ANS:   E

 

  1. ANS:   D

 

Peckenpaugh: Nutrition Essentials and Diet Therapy, 11th Edition

 

Chapter 7: Cardiovascular Disease

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The National Cholesterol Education Program recommends which LDL-cholesterol level?
a. Less than 200 mg/dL
b. Less than 100 mg/dL
c. Less than 70 mg/dL with high-risk CVD
d. Both B and C

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Saturated fats are
a. Found in solid animal fats
b. Found in coconut and palm oils
c. Similar to trans fats
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The medical term for a stroke is
a. Cardiovascular disease
b. Congestive heart failure
c. Coronary thrombosis
d. Cerebrovascular accident

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Weight loss often results in
a. A lowering of blood pressure
b. A reduced incidence of coronary disease
c. A lowering of blood lipids
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The guidelines of the American Heart Association recommend that individuals consume
a. No more than 30% to 35% of total kilocalories in the form of fat
b. A cholesterol intake of less than 100 mg/day
c. A sodium intake of 6000 mg/day
d. A saturated fat intake of less than 20% of total kilocalories

 

 

ANS:   A

 

  1. The intake of dietary cholesterol
a. Has a significant impact on the body’s own natural cholesterol production
b. Has little impact on the body’s own natural cholesterol production
c. Is more important than reducing saturated fat intake in the diet
d. Is greatly reduced by eating fish and chicken

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Foods that will help lower the body’s own natural cholesterol production include
a. Oatmeal, legumes, and vegetables
b. Olive oil and peanut oil
c. Walnuts
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Risk factors for CVD include
a. Hypertension
b. Women older than 55 years
c. Diabetes mellitus
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. The National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) advises an HDL-C level of
a. Greater than 40 mg/dL
b. Greater than 50 mg/dL for women
c. Less than 200 mg/dL
d. Both A and B

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Cholesterol is found in
a. Peanut butter
b. Chicken
c. Coconut oil
d. Avocados

 

 

ANS:   B

 

  1. Eggs are low in saturated fat because
a. Eggs do not contain cholesterol
b. Eggs are not meat
c. Eggs are liquid even at cold temperatures
d. None of the above

 

 

ANS:   C

 

  1. Persons with dyslipidemia levels should be advised to
a. Eat more cold-water fish such as salmon and sardines
b. Take fish-oil capsules with EPA and DHA omega-3 fatty acids
c. Use olive oil rather than corn oil, if triglycerides are less than 300 mg/dL
d. Any of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

  1. Sources high in soluble fiber include
a. Whole-grain oat products
b. Chickpeas and lentils
c. Barley
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:   D

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. CVD is now being associated with an inflammatory condition.

 

ANS:   T

 

MATCHING

 

Match the term with the appropriate description.

a. Arteriosclerosis
b. Antioxidants
c. Hypertension
d. Hyperlipidemia
e. Edema

 

 

  1. High blood pressure

 

  1. Condition of fluid buildup

 

  1. Elevation of specific lipoproteins

 

  1. Hardening of the arteries

 

  1. Agent that helps prevent plaque buildup

 

  1. ANS:   C

 

  1. ANS:   E

 

  1. ANS:   D

 

  1. ANS:   A

 

  1. ANS:   B