Test Bank for The Human Body in Health and Illness 5th Edition By Herlihy -Test Bank

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Test Bank forThe Human Body in Health and Illness  5th Edition By Herlihy -Test Bank

 

Sample:

 

Chapter 6: Tissues and Membranes

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which type of tissue is found in organs that need to stretch (e.g., urinary bladder)?
a. Transitional epithelium
b. Loose connective tissue
c. Adipose tissue
d. Simple squamous epithelium

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which type of cell conducts an action potential or electrical signal?
a. Astrocyte
b. Glial cell
c. Neuron
d. Ependymal cell

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which tissue type is the most abundant?
a. Epithelial
b. Muscular
c. Connective
d. Nervous

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. In which of the following is intercellular matrix most abundant?
a. Pseudostratified columnar
b. Simple squamous epithelium
c. Connective tissue
d. Simple columnar epithelium

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Ligaments, tendons, and cartilage are types of _____ tissue.
a. epithelial
b. connective
c. muscle
d. nervous

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of tissue is most likely to prevent a kidney from “floating”?
a. Simple squamous epithelium
b. Muscle tissue
c. Adipose tissue
d. Stratified columnar epithelium

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. In which type of tissue is plasma the interstitial matrix?
a. Simple squamous epithelium
b. Adipose tissue
c. Blood
d. Cartilage

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Fascia and capsular tissue are most similar to
a. tendons and ligaments.
b. fat.
c. epithelial lining of the alveoli.
d. bone.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. In which of the following are intercalated discs found?
a. Blood
b. Ligaments
c. Cardiac muscle
d. Neurons

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following membranes form(s) the outer layer of the membrane lining the lungs?
a. Parietal pleura
b. Visceral peritoneum
c. Meninges
d. Visceral pleura

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to a carcinoma and sarcoma?
a. Decubitus ulcer
b. Cancer
c. Pressure sore
d. Bed sore

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of membrane lines the body cavities that open to the exterior of the body?
a. Serous membrane
b. Synovial membrane
c. Mucous membrane
d. Meninges

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of a bed sore?
a. Decubitus ulcer
b. Sarcoma
c. Malignant neoplasm
d. Metastatic

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to mucous membrane?
a. Forms the dermis
b. Lines all the body cavities that open to the exterior of the body
c. Is also called the skin
d. Is the same as the epidermis

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of membrane lines the ventral body cavities that are not open to the exterior of the body?
a. Serous membrane
b. Mucous membrane
c. Synovial membrane
d. Meninges

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the four major tissue types is able to regenerate and repair quickly when injured?
a. Nervous
b. Muscle
c. Epithelial
d. Connective

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is true of an exocrine gland?
a. Made of connective tissue
b. Secretes hormones
c. Secretes its products to the outside or onto a surface
d. Secretes only sweat

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to bone?
a. Epithelial tissue
b. Plasma
c. Adipose
d. Hard intercellular matrix

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is the culprit in obesity?
a. Osseous tissue
b. Adipose tissue
c. Squamous epithelium
d. Glia cells

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which word refers to the flattened appearance of fish scales?
a. Striated
b. Stratified
c. Squamous
d. Glia

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Stratified means
a. flat and shiny.
b. layered.
c. striped.
d. hard.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of tissue allows for the rapid diffusion of oxygen from the alveoli in the lungs to the blood?
a. Osseous
b. Fascia
c. Simple squamous epithelium
d. Synovial membrane

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A ligament is best described as
a. malignant.
b. glandular epithelium.
c. tough band of connective tissue.
d. squamous epithelium.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Endocrine and exocrine glands are _____ tissue.
a. connective
b. epithelial
c. adipose
d. glial

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Collagen and elastic fibers are found in the intercellular matrix of _____ tissue.
a. squamous epithelial
b. glandular
c. connective
d. nervous

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Chondrocytes and osteocytes form
a. squamous epithelium.
b. transitional epithelium.
c. astrocytes and ependymal cells.
d. cartilage and bone.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is characterized by cells that are arranged like tiles on a floor?
a. Osseous tissue
b. Fascia
c. Ligaments
d. Squamous epithelium

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The intercellular matrix of which tissue is the hardest of all connective tissue?
a. Fibrocartilage
b. Collagen
c. Osseous tissue
d. Muscle

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of epithelial tissue?
a. Squamous
b. Glial
c. Cuboidal
d. Columnar

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Osseous tissue is
a. also called bone tissue.
b. formed from chondrocytes.
c. classified as squamous, cuboidal, and columnar.
d. classified as skeletal, smooth, and cardiac.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The pleura, pericardium, and peritoneum are
a. confined to the thoracic cavity.
b. confined to the abdominopelvic cavity.
c. serous membranes.
d. mucous membranes.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Types of serous membranes: pleura, peritoneum, mucosa
b. Types of muscles: skeletal, cardiac, smooth
c. Types of membranes: epithelial, connective tissue
d. Types of epithelial membranes: cutaneous, mucous, serous

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Appearance of muscle: striated and smooth
b. Types of cartilage: hyaline, elastic, fibrocartilage
c. Types of epithelial membranes: cutaneous, mucous, serous
d. Types of connective tissue: tendons, ligaments, fat, glia

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Transitional epithelial tissue
a. is found in organs that need to stretch (e.g., urinary bladder).
b. contracts, causing movement.
c. has a hard intercellular matrix.
d. is nervous tissue.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Intercellular matrix is
a. most abundant in connective tissue.
b. absent in blood and lymph.
c. always hard.
d. always elastic and stretchy.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Ligaments, tendons, and cartilage are
a. made of connective tissue.
b. classified as squamous, cuboidal, and columnar.
c. classified as simple and stratified.
d. classified as smooth, skeletal, and cardiac.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of fascia?
a. Contractile
b. Fatty
c. Tough and supportive
d. Glandular

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Serous membranes
a. line all cavities that open to the outside.
b. cover the brain and spinal cord.
c. are connective tissue membranes.
d. line the abdominopelvic and thoracic cavities.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Meninges
a. are connective tissue membranes.
b. cover the brain and spinal cord.
c. are located in cranial and vertebral cavities.
d. are all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The words visceral and parietal
a. describe pleural and peritoneal membranes.
b. describe two types of glands.
c. refer to connective tissue membranes.
d. are layers of meninges.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The cutaneous membrane
a. is a synovial membrane.
b. is the skin.
c. has a visceral and parietal layer.
d. has three layers: squamous, cuboidal, and columnar.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. An exocrine gland
a. is made of epithelial tissue.
b. secretes hormones.
c. is ductless.
d. secretes only sweat.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Squamous
a. means striated or striped.
b. means joint lining.
c. refers to the flattened appearance of fish scales.
d. refers to electrical conduction.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Endocrine is least often described as
a. hormone secreting.
b. ductless.
c. glandular epithelium.
d. contractile.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Stratified and squamous refer to
a. layered and striped.
b. solid and liquid.
c. layered and flat.
d. columnar and cube shaped.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Simple squamous, pseudostratified, simple cuboidal, and stratified squamous
a. form tendons and connect muscle to bone.
b. form ligaments and connect bone to bone.
c. form continuous sheets and function in secretion, transport, and protection.
d. are types of nervous tissue.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The epithelium is described as being avascular, meaning that it
a. is single-layered.
b. has no blood supply of its own.
c. is colorless.
d. contains sudoriferous glands but not sebaceous glands.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The alveolar wall in the distal lungs is designed for rapid diffusion of the respiratory gases, O2, and CO2 across the alveolar wall. The alveolar wall is composed of
a. adipose tissue.
b. transitional epithelium.
c. dense, fibrous connective tissue.
d. simple squamous epithelium.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Endocrine and exocrine glands are composed of
a. cuboidal epithelia.
b. dense, fibrous connective tissue.
c. transitional epithelium.
d. glial tissue.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Adipose, dense fibrous, areolar, blood, and osseous are all
a. stratified epithelia.
b. connective tissue.
c. glial.
d. fat storing.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is fat-storing connective tissue?
a. Glial
b. Adipose
c. Transitional epithelia
d. Tissue that arises from chondrocytes

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of tendons, ligaments, fascia, and capsules?
a. Designed for rapid diffusion of O2 and CO2
b. Hormone secreting
c. Tough, dense, fibrous, connective
d. Cells form large sheets resembling floor tiles

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Fibro-, elastic, and hyaline are
a. striated epithelia.
b. found exclusively in the lungs where they function in gas exchange.
c. types of cartilage.
d. formed by osteocytes.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Skeletal, cardiac, and smooth are
a. all striped or striated.
b. types of connective tissue.
c. all concerned with the movement of bones.
d. types of muscle.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following best describes glia?
a. Basement membrane
b. Dense fibrous connective tissue
c. Nervous tissue
d. Matrix

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The pericardium and pleurae
a. surround the lungs.
b. line the dorsal cavity.
c. are located in the thoracic cavity.
d. are mucous membranes.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is descriptive of the peritoneum?
a. Serous membrane
b. Abdominopelvic cavity
c. Parietal and visceral layers
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The mediastinum
a. contains the heart.
b. is lined with synovial membrane.
c. is located in the pleural cavity.
d. is lined with peritoneal membrane.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. This type of connective tissue membrane lines many joints and secretes a lubricating fluid that has the consistency of egg white.
a. Meningeal
b. Synovial
c. Pleural
d. Pericardial

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following membranes secretes serous fluid?
a. Membrane that lines the respiratory tract
b. Membrane that lines the digestive tract
c. Membrane that lines the inner wall of the pleural cavity
d. Membrane that lines the urinary tract

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. To which of the following is glandular epithelium most related?
a. Endocrine and exocrine
b. Striated and smooth
c. Neuronal and glial
d. Periosteum and pericardial

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. This tissue connects ribs to the breastbone (sternum), forms the rigid rings in the windpipe (trachea), and is found at the end of long bones in the joints.
a. Glial tissue
b. Hyaline cartilage
c. Cutaneous membrane
d. Serous membrane

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. These membranes are restricted to the thoracic cavity.
a. Meninges
b. Pleurae
c. Peritoneum
d. Smooth muscle

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Chondrocytes, perichondrium, and chondroblasts are most associated with
a. immature cells.
b. tissue that is classified as striated and nonstriated.
c. cartilage.
d. simple squamous epithelium.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following groups is correct?
a. Types of cartilage: hyaline, fibrocartilage, and elastic cartilage
b. Types of loose connective tissue: areolar, adipose, and reticular
c. Layers of epithelial tissue: simple and stratified
d. Connective tissue membranes: mucous, serous, and synovial

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Regeneration occurs in injured tissue
a. when the tissue is replaced with the same type of tissue as the injured tissue.
b. when a blood clot forms.
c. when fibrous connective tissue replaces the injured tissue.
d. after scar tissue forms.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Damaged skeletal muscle, cardiac muscle, and nervous tissue are replaced by
a. the same tissue type.
b. scar tissue.
c. epithelial tissue.
d. adhesions.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Fibrosis refers to
a. tissue regeneration.
b. repair of damaged muscle fibers.
c. regeneration of nerve fibers.
d. replacement of injured tissue with fibrous connective tissue.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

Chapter 7: Integumentary System and Body Temperature

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The stratum germinativum and the stratum corneum are layers of the
a. epidermis.
b. hypodermis.
c. subcutaneous tissue.
d. dermis.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is associated with tanning?
a. Sudoriferous glands
b. Apocrine glands
c. Arrector pili muscles
d. Melanocytes

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Who or what is covered with vernix caseosa?
a. A pregnant woman
b. A toddler
c. A fetus
d. The pregnant uterus

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which word is most descriptive of sudoriferous?
a. Yellow
b. Sweat
c. Hot
d. Tan

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. If the blood vessels of the skin dilate, the person appears
a. jaundiced.
b. flushed.
c. cyanotic.
d. pale and washed out.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Ceruminous glands secrete
a. vernix caseosa.
b. sweat.
c. wax in the outer ear.
d. melanin.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Freckles and moles are caused by an accumulation of
a. bilirubin.
b. vernix caseosa.
c. melanin.
d. keratin.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is a consequence of a congenital absence of eccrine glands?
a. Jaundice
b. Vitiligo
c. Acne vulgaris
d. Inability to regulate body temperature

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Radiation, conduction, convection, and evaporation are terms that are concerned with
a. heat loss.
b. skin color.
c. sweat glands.
d. exocrine secretions.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Hives are called
a. impetigo.
b. urticaria.
c. psoriasis.
d. vitiligo.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The color of skin that is supplied by oxygen-poor blood is described as
a. flushed.
b. jaundiced.
c. cyanotic.
d. pink.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following lies on the subcutaneous layer?
a. Stratum corneum
b. Epidermis
c. Dermis
d. Stratum germinativum

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following substances makes the skin water resistant?
a. Melanin
b. Iron pigments
c. Keratin
d. Carotene

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the result of the contraction of the arrector pili muscles?
a. Nail growth
b. Goosebumps
c. Sweating
d. Tanning

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of gland secretes vernix caseosa in the fetus?
a. Sudoriferous
b. Apocrine
c. Eccrine
d. Sebaceous

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which gland is most likely to develop a blackhead or pimple?
a. Sebaceous
b. Apocrine
c. Eccrine
d. Sudoriferous

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which glands are most responsible for body odor?
a. Apocrine
b. Arrector pili
c. Eccrine
d. Sebaceous

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Both the mammary glands and ceruminous glands
a. are sebaceous glands.
b. are modified sweat glands.
c. are concerned with temperature regulation.
d. secrete earwax.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is associated with the conservation of heat?
a. The person appears flushed.
b. The person sweats.
c. Melanin is secreted.
d. Blood vessels constrict.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. A person sweats and becomes flushed while exercising to
a. decrease heat production.
b. keep the heat in the core or center of the body.
c. lose heat.
d. prevent hypothermia.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the effect of shivering?
a. Increases heat production
b. Increases heat loss
c. Causes the blood vessels of the skin to dilate
d. Decreases sweating

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following has the poorest prognosis?
a. Freckles
b. Vitiligo
c. Melanoma
d. Albinism

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The layer that insulates the body from extreme temperature changes in the external environment is the
a. epidermis.
b. subcutaneous layer.
c. stratum germinativum.
d. dermis.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following structures is avascular?
a. Epidermis
b. Subcutaneous layer
c. Dermis
d. Underlying muscle

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The name of the yellow pigment found in skin is
a. keratin.
b. collagen.
c. carotene.
d. vitamin D.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. This substance is produced by the skin and is necessary for the absorption of calcium from the digestive tract.
a. Keratin
b. Vitamin D
c. Carotene
d. Collagen

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Anticancer drugs often cause hair loss, a condition called
a. alopecia.
b. hirsutism.
c. vitiligo.
d. keratinization.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Sweat glands usually associated with hair follicles and found in the axillary and genital areas are called
a. ceruminous glands.
b. eccrine glands.
c. sebaceous glands.
d. apocrine glands.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which action is most likely to lower body temperature?
a. Shivering
b. Vasoconstriction
c. Cyanosis
d. Vasodilation

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the name of the thickening of the epidermis that develops in response to constant pressure or irritation?
a. Nevus
b. Vitiligo
c. Callus
d. Blister

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The stratum germinativum is
a. dead.
b. mitotically active.
c. found in the derma layer.
d. located in the subcutaneous layer.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following occurs as a result of the secretion of fetal sebaceous glands?
a. Amniotic fluid surrounds the fetus.
b. The fetus is covered by vernix caseosa.
c. The fetus raises its body temperature.
d. Melanin is released and the fetus attains its natural skin color.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The hypodermis
a. contains the stratum germinativum and stratum corneum.
b. gives rise to the hair follicle.
c. is also called the subcutaneous layer.
d. is the cutaneous membrane.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The sebaceous, apocrine, and eccrine glands are _____ glands.
a. sweat
b. endocrine
c. sebum-secreting
d. exocrine

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Nonshivering thermogenesis is accomplished by
a. involuntary contraction of skeletal muscles.
b. constriction of the dermal blood vessels.
c. metabolism associated with brown fat.
d. involuntary contraction of the arrector pili muscles.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is descriptive of the epidermal layer?
a. It is nourished by blood vessels in the dermal layer.
b. It sits on the subcutaneous layer.
c. It sits inferior to the stratum germinativum.
d. It contains the cutaneous blood vessels, free nerve endings, tactile receptors, and arrector pili muscles.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of the dermal layer?
a. It is nourished by blood vessels in the epidermal layer.
b. It sits on the subcutaneous layer.
c. It supports the epidermis.
d. It contains the cutaneous blood vessels, free nerve endings, tactile receptors, and arrector pili muscles.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the structure in this description: The cells are continuously dividing, pushing older cells toward the surface of the cutaneous membrane?
a. Sudoriferous glandular epithelium
b. Dermis
c. Arrector pili
d. Stratum germinativum

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The stratum corneum is
a. the outermost layer of the epidermis.
b. an epidermal layer.
c. nourished by blood vessels within the dermis.
d. all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The subcutaneous layer
a. is composed of the stratum germinativum and stratum corneum.
b. contains adipose tissue.
c. cushions, binds, and insulates.
d. Two of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Melanocytes
a. secrete a tanning pigment in response to exposure to sunlight.
b. secrete bilirubin and cause jaundice.
c. are located only in the external ear and secrete cerumen.
d. secrete carotene, giving the skin a yellow tint.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Cyanosis
a. refers to a bluish coloring of the skin caused by hypoxemia.
b. refers to a yellow coloring of the skin caused by elevated blood levels of bilirubin.
c. is caused by abnormal and spotty deposition of melanin.
d. is a hardening of the skin due to keratin.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is true of sebaceous glands?
a. They are exocrine glands.
b. They are primarily responsible for temperature regulation.
c. They secrete melanin in response to ultraviolet radiation.
d. They secrete vitamin D in response to ultraviolet radiation.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Eccrine glands
a. are sweat glands.
b. secrete sebum.
c. are active only after puberty.
d. arise within the hypodermis.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Apocrine glands
a. become active at puberty.
b. are exocrine glands.
c. are found primarily in the axillary and genital areas.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Vernix caseosa is
a. secreted by eccrine glands.
b. a cream cheese–like substance covering the skin of the fetus.
c. found in a pimple.
d. primarily concerned with temperature regulation.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The hypothalamus
a. is the body’s thermostat.
b. can be affected by pyrogens.
c. is involved in thermoregulation.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. To lose heat, flushing is generally accompanied by
a. activation of the eccrine glands.
b. secretion of sebum.
c. contraction of the arrector pili muscles.
d. constriction of the cutaneous blood vessels.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Shivering
a. can restore temperature to normal but can never elevate temperature above 99° F.
b. involves the involuntary contraction of only the arrector pili muscles.
c. produces heat.
d. activates the sebaceous glands.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Brown fat is found in the fetus and neonate and is concerned with
a. regulation of thirst.
b. urine production by the fetal kidney.
c. nonshivering thermogenesis.
d. regulation of fetal and neonatal blood glucose.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Rectal temperature is
a. a measure of shell temperature.
b. lower than oral and axillary temperatures.
c. higher in the early morning than in late afternoon.
d. a measurement of core temperature.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Keratin is
a. found only in the hypodermis.
b. carried to the stratum corneum by the dermal blood vessels.
c. a protein that hardens and makes an epidermal cell water resistant.
d. pigment that makes the skin dark when exposed to the sun.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is least true of the epidermis?
a. Is the thin outer layer of the skin
b. Sits on the subcutaneous layer
c. Is avascular
d. Contains the stratum germinativum and the stratum corneum

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following describes exfoliation and desquamation?
a. The sloughing off by the stratum corneum of dead cells
b. The elimination of heat as part of the thermoregulatory mechanism
c. The conservation of heat as part of the thermoregulatory mechanism
d. Tanning as a protective mechanism from ultraviolet radiation

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Dander and dandruff are
a. composed of dead skin cells.
b. clumps of infected sebum.
c. called striae.
d. worn out tactile receptors.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is a true statement about hirsutism?
a. It is also called alopecia.
b. It may occur in response to abnormal secretion of hormones such as steroids.
c. It is an abnormal color change of the skin.
d. It refers to an inability to regulate body temperature.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The hair follicle is
a. the part of the hair that is above the surface of the skin.
b. composed of epithelial cells.
c. composed of dead and keratinized cells.
d. that which we brush, blow dry, curl, and iron.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. With aging the hair becomes gray and then white as
a. melanocytes become less active.
b. eccrine glands become less functional.
c. keratin secretion slows.
d. the arrector pili muscles lose their tone.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Sudoriferous glands
a. are sweat glands.
b. participate in temperature regulation.
c. include the eccrine and apocrine glands.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The normal body temperature
a. is 96.8 degrees.
b. is highest at 7 AM and gradually decreases over the 24 hours.
c. is maintained through thermoregulatory mechanisms.
d. is 40 degrees C.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The use of a cooling blanket lowers body temperature through
a. radiation.
b. convection.
c. conduction.
d. evaporation.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A person feels warmer on a humid day because
a. the decrease in evaporation of water from the skin surface decreases the loss of heat.
b. the body produces more heat on a humid day.
c. a person breathes slower on a humid day and exhales less heated air.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is least true of hyperthermia?
a. Body temperature is elevated.
b. The elevated temperature is due to the inability of the body to get rid of excess heat.
c. Hyperthermia is most often due to infection.
d. Hyperthermia does not respond to the antipyretic effect of aspirin.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is least true of a fever?
a. Involves the upward resetting of the hypothalamus
b. Often responds to the antipyretic effect of aspirin
c. Is generally caused by an inability of the body to get rid of excess heat, as in heat stroke
d. Is “broken” in response to vasodilation and sweating

 

 

ANS:  C