Test Bank of Brunnstrom Clinical Kinesiology 6th Edition Houglum Bertoti

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Brunnstrom Clinical Kinesiology 6th Edition Houglum Bertoti

Chapter 6: Elbow and Forearm Complex

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   The elbow complex consists of ______ joint(s) and is surrounded by ________ capsule(s).

a. two; one
b. three; one
c. two; two
d. three; two

 

 

____    2.   Most of the motion at the elbow comes from this joint:

a. proximal radioulnar
b. distal radioulnar
c. humeroradial
d. humeroulnar

 

 

____    3.   Classically the elbow is considered to have ______ degree(s) of freedom.

a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four

 

 

____    4.   Motion at the elbow takes place primarily in the _______ plane about a(n) _______ axis.

a. sagittal; medial-lateral
b. sagittal; anterior-posterior
c. frontal; medial-lateral
d. frontal; anterior-posterior

 

 

____    5.   The elbow relies mainly on this for stability:

a. active restraints
b. passive restraints
c. bony geometry
d. negative intra-articular pressure

 

 

____    6.   On average, there is _________° of motion (extension to flexion) at the elbow.

a. 80
b. 105
c. 120
d. 145

 

 

____    7.   The normal end feel for elbow extension range of motion is:

a. firm
b. soft tissue approximation
c. bone to bone
d. springy

 

 

____    8.   In very thin individuals it is possible the end feel for elbow flexion to be bone to bone due to the ____________ process articulating with the ____________ fossa.

a. coronoid; coronoid
b. coronoid; olecranon
c. olecranon; olecranon
d. olecranon; coronoid

 

 

____    9.   The closed pack position of the proximal radioulnar joint is:

a. full flexion
b. full extension
c. mid-flexion with neutral supination-pronation
d. either full supination or pronation

 

 

____  10.   Full elbow flexion necessitates that all of the following tissues have normal length/mobility except the:

a. posterior capsule
b. anterior fibers of the medial collateral ligament
c. ulnar nerve
d. one joint elbow extensors

 

 

____  11.   During open kinetic chain elbow extension, the ________ radial head moves _________ on the capitulum.

a. concave; anteriorly
b. concave; posteriorly
c. convex; anteriorly
d. convex; posteriorly

 

 

____  12.   During closed kinetic chain elbow flexion, the capitulum rolls __________ and glides ___________.

a. anterior; anterior
b. anterior; posterior
c. posterior; anterior
d. posterior; posterior

 

 

____  13.   In the humeroradial resting position, the radial head is located:

a. anterior to the capitulum
b. posterior to the capitulum
c. medial to the capitulum
d. in full contact with the capitulum

 

 

____  14.   The carrying angle is most pronounced with the glenohumeral joint ___________ rotated and forearm _____________.

a. medially; pronated
b. medially; supinated
c. laterally; pronated
d. laterally; supinated

 

 

____  15.   The medial collateral ligament of the elbow provides stabilization in the ________ plane.

a. sagittal
b. frontal
c. transverse
d. horizontal

 

 

____  16.   Supination and pronation occur in the ___________ plane about a(n) _________ axis.

a. sagittal; medial-lateral
b. frontal; anterior-posterior
c. transverse; superior-inferior
d. coronal; anterior-posterior

 

 

____  17.   The normal end feel for supination range of motion is:

a. firm
b. bone to bone
c. soft tissue approximation
d. springy

 

 

____  18.   What type of joint is the proximal radioulnar joint is classified as?

a. Ginglymus
b. Trochoid
c. Condyloid
d. Pivot

 

 

____  19.   During open kinetic chain supination at the distal radioulnar joint, the radius rolls ________ and slides ________.

a. anterior; anterior
b. anterior; posterior
c. posterior; posterior
d. posterior; anterior

 

 

____  20.   The radioulnar joints primarily rely on _________ for stability?

a. bony geometry
b. active and passive soft tissue restraints
c. negative intra-articular pressure
d. load creating compression and hence stability of joints

 

 

____  21.   The interosseous membrane between the radius and ulna serves to perform all of the following functions except:

a. transmit forces from the radius to the ulna
b. transmit forces from the ulna to the radius
c. serve as an attachment site for local musculature
d. increase stability of the radioulnar joints

 

 

____  22.   The undersurface of the annular ligament is lined with?

a. Hyaline cartilage
b. Fibrocartilage
c. Elastic cartilage
d. Calcified cartilage

 

 

____  23.   The quadrate ligament provides stability at which joint?

a. Humeroulnar
b. Humeroradial
c. Proximal radioulnar
d. Distal radioulnar

 

 

____  24.   The oblique cord becomes taut with:

a. elbow flexion
b. elbow extension
c. forearm pronation
d. forearm supination

 

 

____  25.   Of the following, which muscle is capable of producing elbow flexion?

a. Long head of the triceps
b. Pronator teres
c. Pronator quadratus
d. Anconeus

 

 

____  26.   The elbow flexor group is innervated by each of the following peripheral nerves except by the __________ nerve

a. median
b. ulnar
c. radial
d. musculocutaneous

 

 

____  27.   Which elbow flexor muscle is unaffected by forearm and shoulder position?

a. Biceps brachii, short head
b. Biceps brachii, long head
c. Brachioradialis
d. Brachialis

 

 

____  28.   Of the following, which elbow flexor is recruited in all tasks requiring elbow flexion?

a. Biceps brachii, short head
b. Biceps brachii, long head
c. Brachioradialis
d. Brachialis

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____  29.   Because the trochlea is located more distal than the capitulum, a valgus carrying angle is created.

 

____  30.   In the anatomical position, the elbow joint axis is strictly aligned with the coronal plane.

 

____  31.   Compared with the shoulder and wrist, the accessory motions at the elbow are substantial.

 

____  32.   A gunstock deformity is associated with cubital varus.

 

____  33.   The carrying angle increases when moving from elbow extension to flexion.

 

____  34.   The majority of supination and pronation occurs at the distal radioulnar joint.

 

____  35.   The supinator muscle is thought to act in isolation to perform slow supination tasks near elbow extension.

 

____  36.   When an individual makes a tight fist, the biceps and triceps act to stabilize the elbow.

 

____  37.   During most functional motions, bi-articular muscles become active insufficient.

 

____  38.   Regardless of angle, the supinator is capable of producing more supination torque than the biceps brachii.

 

____  39.   The pronator teres contributes more to pronation torque compared with the pronator quadrates.

 

____  40.   Typically, the anconeus initiates elbow extension.

 

 

Chapter 6: Elbow and Forearm Complex

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

Chapter 7: Wrist and Hand

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____    1.   The primary bone of the wrist is the:

a. radius
b. ulna
c. scaphoid
d. lunate

 

 

____    2.   Lister’s tubercle provides a pulley for the:

a. flexor pollicis longus
b. flexor pollicis brevis
c. extensor pollicis longus
d. extensor pollicis brevis

 

 

____    3.   The axis for radial and ulnar deviation passes through this carpal bone:

a. scaphoid
b. lunate
c. hamate
d. capitates

 

 

____    4.   Which carpal bone is most commonly fractured?

a. Scaphoid
b. Lunate
c. Hamate
d. Capitates

 

 

____    5.   Blood supply to the scaphoid proceeds primarily in a ___________ fashion.

a. proximal to distal
b. distal to proximal
c. lateral to medial
d. medial to lateral

 

 

____    6.   Which carpal bone is most commonly dislocated?

a. Scaphoid
b. Lunate
c. Hamate
d. Capitates

 

 

____    7.   The wrist is often classified as a __________ joint.

a. ginglymus
b. plane or gliding
c. condyloid
d. elliptical

 

 

____    8.   The wrist has _______ degree(s) of angular freedom.

a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four

 

 

____    9.   During open kinetic chain wrist extension, the proximal row of carpal bones roll ___________ and glide ___________.

a. volarly; volarly
b. dorsally; volarly
c. volarly; dorsally
d. dorsally; dorsally

 

 

____  10.   During closed kinetic chain wrist extension, the distal radius rolls ___________ and glides ____________.

a. volarly; volarly
b. dorsally; volarly
c. volarly; dorsally
d. dorsally; dorsally

 

 

____  11.   The palm of the hand has a concave appearance because:

a. the flexor muscles are stronger than the extensors
b. the extensor muscles are stronger than the flexors
c. of the arches formed by the carpal bones and ligaments
d. of the tightness of the superficial fascia on the volar aspect of the hand

 

 

____  12.   The __________ carpometacarpal (CMC) joint has the least amount of motion in the sagittal plane

a. first
b. second
c. third
d. fourth

 

 

____  13.   The first CMC joint of the thumb is considered to be a(n) _______ joint.

a. ball and socket
b. saddle
c. condyloid
d. ellipsoid

 

 

____  14.   During abduction of the first CMC joint, the first metacarpal rolls _______ and glides _______ on the trapezium.

a. volarly; volarly
b. dorsally; volarly
c. volarly; dorsally
d. dorsally; dorsally

 

 

____  15.   The metacarpophalangeal (MCP) joints (2–5) possess ______ degree(s) of angular freedom.

a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four

 

 

____  16.   MCP joint motion (2–5) includes:

a. flexion/extension and medial/lateral rotation
b. medial/lateral rotation and abduction/adduction
c. abduction/adduction and flexion/extension
d. flexion/extension and opposition

 

 

____  17.   Approximately ____% of the metacarpal heads are covered with articular cartilage.

a. 25
b. 50
c. 75
d. 100

 

 

____  18.   The interphalangeal (IP) joints of the hand possess ______ degree(s) of angular freedom.

a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four

 

 

____  19.   To stretch the oblique retinacular ligament, the proximal interphalangeal (PIP) joint should be ________, whereas the distal interphalangeal (DIP) joint is either actively or passively __________.

a. flexed; flexed
b. flexed; extended
c. extended; flexed
d. extended; extended

 

 

____  20.   Because there are no ligaments between these two carpal bones, a substantial amount of motion exists:

a. scaphoid and lunate
b. lunate and capitate
c. capitate and scaphoid
d. lunate and triquetrum

 

 

____  21.   The fibrocartilaginous disc, which is part of the triangular fibrocartilage complex of the wrist, is located between the:

a. radius and ulna
b. radius and proximal row of carpal bones
c. ulna and proximal row of carpal bones
d. proximal and distal rows of carpal bones

 

 

____  22.   How many tendons pass through the carpal tunnel?

a. 6
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9

 

 

____  23.   When the elbow is flexed a minimum of 15°, the wrist extensors are situated _______________ to the elbow axis and therefore are capable of _____________ the elbow.

a. anterior; flexing
b. posterior; flexing
c. anterior; extending
d. posterior; extending

 

 

____  24.   The extensor carpi ulnaris and flexor carpi ulnaris work as ______________ to perform ulnar deviation.

a. agonists
b. antagonists
c. synergists
d. These muscles do not ulnarly deviate the wrist.

 

 

____  25.   In the frontal plane, the abductor pollicis longus is __________ to the axis of rotation and therefore is capable of assisting with ________________.

a. medial; radial deviation
b. medial; ulnar deviation
c. lateral; radial deviation
d. lateral; ulnar deviation

 

 

____  26.   Which muscle flexes the IP joint of the thumb?

a. Flexor pollicis brevis
b. Flexor pollicis longus
c. Flexor digitorum superficialis
d. Flexor digitorum profundus

 

 

____  27.   The lumbricals function to ______________ the MCP joints and ____________ the PIP joints.

a. flex; flex
b. flex; extend
c. extend; flex
d. extend; extend

 

 

____  28.   Mallet finger results from disruption of the ___________ tendon at the _________ joint.

a. extensor communis; DIP
b. extensor communis; PIP
c. flexor digitorum profundus; DIP
d. flexor digitorum profundus; PIP

 

 

____  29.   The normal end feel for radial deviation or abduction is:

a. firm-capsular
b. empty
c. soft tissue approximation
d. hard-bony

 

 

____  30.   The most stable position of the wrist is full:

a. radial deviation
b. ulnar deviation
c. extension
d. flexion

 

 

____  31.   The PIP joints exhibit approximately __________° of motion.

a. 30
b. 60
c. 90
d. 120

 

 

____  32.   Patients with C6 tetraplegia grasp objects:

a. by actively flexing their digits
b. by actively extending their wrists
c. particularly well if they have their wrist flexors stretched regularly
d. are unable to grasp objects

 

 

____  33.   Which type of grip is most commonly used when picking up and holding objects for use?

a. Three prong chuck
b. Tip prehension
c. Lateral prehension
d. Power grip

 

 

____  34.   Which type of grip is recommended to pick up objects for patients with upper motor neuron lesions to minimize the likelihood of spasticity?

a. Three prong chuck
b. Tip prehension
c. Lateral prehension
d. Power grip

 

 

True/False

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

 

____  35.   The first two digits provide the hand with gross or strength manipulation.

 

____  36.   The hand has multiple functions including prehension, providing afferent information to the CNS as well as assisting in expression and nonverbal communication.

 

____  37.   The radius is in direct contact with the carpal bones.

 

____  38.   The ulna is in direct contact with the carpal bones.

 

____  39.   The loose packed position of the MCP joints is 90° of flexion.

 

____  40.   The extensor digitorum participates in wrist extension only when the fingers are simultaneously extended.

 

____  41.   The cruciate pulleys prevent bowstringing of the long finger flexors.

 

____  42.   All power grips incorporate use of the thumb.

 

____  43.   In precision grips, the thumb is typically abducted and positioned to oppose the fingers.

 

____  44.   The wrist extensors play a vital role in stabilizing the wrist when an individual makes a fist.

 

____  45.   As it relates to flexion of the MCP joints, the internal moment arm of the palmar interossei is greater than that of the lumbricals.

 

____  46.   The intrinsic muscles of the hand actively function to perform light or easy closure of the fingers.

 

____  47.   Abduction at the MCP joints naturally occurs when the hand is rapidly opened, fingers fully extended.

 

 

Chapter 7: Wrist and Hand

Answer Section

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

  1. ANS:  T                    PTS:   1