Test Bank of Dental Radiography principals and Techniques 5th edition by Joen Iannucci

$20.00

Description

INSTANT DOWNLOAD WITH ANSWERS

Dental Radiography principals and Techniques 5th edition by Joen Iannucci

Chapter 06: Dental X-Ray Equipment

Iannucci: Dental Radiography, 5th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. _________________ regulate(s) the manufacture and installation of dental x-ray equipment.
a. The federal government
b. State governments
c. Local governments
d. Municipal governments

 

 

ANS:  A

While state governments may regulate how dental x-ray equipment is used, the federal government regulates the manufacture and installation of dental x-ray equipment.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 54          OBJ:   2

TOP:   CDA, RHS, III.B.3. Demonstrate understanding of x-ray machine factors that influence radiation safety           MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The position-indicating device (PID) is an extension of the
a. tubehead.
b. extension arm.
c. control panel.
d. exposure button.

 

 

ANS:  A

The PID is an extension of the tubehead. The extension arm supports the x-ray tubehead. The control panel allows the dental radiographer to regulate the x-ray beam. The exposure button activates the machine to produce x-rays.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 54          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, III.B.3. Demonstrate understanding of x-ray machine factors that influence radiation safety           MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The _____________ allow(s) for positioning of the tubehead.
a. control devices
b. extension arm
c. control panel
d. exposure button

 

 

ANS:  B

The control devices regulate the x-ray beam. The extension arm allows for positioning of the tubehead. The control panel allows the dental radiographer to regulate the x-ray beam. The exposure button activates the machine to produce x-rays.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 54          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, III.B.3. Demonstrate understanding of x-ray machine factors that influence radiation safety           MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. You have your patient in the chair, you have placed the receptor in your patient’s mouth, and you have positioned the position-indicating device. Which of the following should you do next to take the x-rays?
a. Turn on the on-off switch.
b. Push the exposure button.
c. Turn on the exposure light.
d. Adjust the control devices.

 

 

ANS:  B

The on-off switch turns the machine on and off; it should have been turned on before your patient was seated. The exposure button is depressed when you are ready to activate the machine to produce x-rays. The exposure light, which is illuminated during x-ray exposure, will automatically come on to indicate that the exposure button has been depressed. The control devices, which include the timer and kV and milliamperage selectors, are adjusted prior to exposing the patient to x-rays.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 56          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, III.B.3. Demonstrate understanding of x-ray machine factors that influence radiation safety           MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. During an exposure
a. the exposure button is briefly depressed and then released to initiate the exposure.
b. the exposure button is firmly depressed until the preset exposure time is completed.
c. the exposure light on the control panel is illuminated to signal the completion of the exposure.
d. a beep sounds to signal initiation of the exposure.

 

 

ANS:  B

The exposure button is firmly depressed until the preset exposure time is completed. The exposure light on the control panel is illuminated for the duration of the exposure. The beep sounds to signal completion of the exposure.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 55          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, III.B.3. Demonstrate understanding of x-ray machine factors that influence radiation safety           MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true of the receptor holder?
a. It is used to align an extraoral dental x-ray receptor.
b. It requires the patient to stabilize the receptor in the mouth.
c. It is required when using the intraoral paralleling technique.
d. It is required when using the intraoral bisecting technique.

 

 

ANS:  C

It is used to align an intraoral dental x-ray receptor. It does not require the patient to stabilize the receptor in the mouth. The receptor holder is required when using the intraoral paralleling technique. It is required when using the intraoral paralleling technique.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 56          OBJ:   7

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.a. Describe purpose or advantage of accessories for radiographic techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. A _____________ eliminates the need for the patient to stabilize the receptor.
a. PID (position-indicating device)
b. receptor holder
c. control panel
d. beam alignment device

 

 

ANS:  B

The position-indicating device shapes and restricts the size of the x-ray beam. A receptor holder eliminates the need for the patient to stabilize the receptor. The control panel allows the dental radiographer to regulate the x-ray beam, is plugged into an electrical outlet, and appears as a console or cabinet. A beam alignment device is used to help the dental radiographer position the PID in relation to the tooth and the receptor.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 56          OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.a. Describe purpose or advantage of accessories for radiographic techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which of the following intraoral receptor holders is a disposable Styrofoam bite-block?
a. EEZEE-Grip
b. Stabe bite-block
c. EndoRay
d. Uni-bite

 

 

ANS:  B

The EEZEE-Grip is a double-ended instrument that holds the receptor between two serrated plastic grips. The Stabe bite-block is a disposable Styrofoam bite-block. The EndoRay is used during root canal procedures. The Uni-bite is a plastic holder.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 56          OBJ:   7

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.a. Describe purpose or advantage of accessories for radiographic techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Features of the Stabe bite-block include
a. a double-ended instrument.
b. a slot for receptor retention.
c. a molded plastic that can be sterilized.
d. a receptor that is held between two serrated plastic grips.

 

 

ANS:  B

An EEZEE-Grip is a double-ended instrument that holds the receptor between two serrated plastic grips that can be locked in place. Features of the Stabe bite-block include that it is disposable and it has a slot for receptor retention. An EEZEE-Grip is a molded-plastic device that can be sterilized.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 56          OBJ:   7

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.a. Describe purpose or advantage of accessories for radiographic techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which of the following are beam alignment devices?
a. The Stabe bite-block
b. The XCP bite-block
c. The EEZEE-Grip
d. An XCP

 

 

ANS:  D

The Stabe bite-block is a Styrofoam receptor holder. The XCP bite-block is a Styrofoam receptor holder. The EEZEE-Grip is a plastic receptor holder. An XCP is a beam alignment device.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 57          OBJ:   7

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.a. Describe purpose or advantage of accessories for radiographic techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. A beam alignment device can be used to help the dental radiographer position the PID in relation to the _____________ and the receptor.
a. control panel
b. extension arm
c. collimator
d. tooth

 

 

ANS:  D

A beam alignment device can be used to help the dental radiographer position the PID in relation to the tooth and receptor. The control panel, which allows the dental radiographer to regulate the x-ray beam, is plugged into an electrical outlet and appears as a console or cabinet. The extension arm suspends the x-ray tubehead, houses the electrical wires, and allows for movement and positioning of the tubehead. A collimating device may be retrofitted onto the end of a standard PID to restrict the size of the x-ray beam and limit radiation exposure.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 57          OBJ:   7

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.a. Describe purpose or advantage of accessories for radiographic techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The Rinn XCP is a
a. beam alignment device.
b. Styrofoam bite-block.
c. snap-on metal collimating device.
d. Uni-bite.

 

 

ANS:  A

The Rinn XCP is a beam alignment device. A Styrofoam bite-block is a disposable receptor holder. A snap-on metal collimating device is used to restrict the size of the x-ray beam and limit radiation exposure. A Uni-bite is a type of receptor holder.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 57          OBJ:   7

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.a. Describe purpose or advantage of accessories for radiographic techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. You are on a mission trip, and your responsibility is to take radiographs. You are using a handheld x-ray machine, digital sensors, and a receptor holder. Sterilization is not available. Which of the following receptor holders would you use?
a. An EEZEE-Grip.
b. A Stabe bite-block.
c. A Snap-A-Ray.
d. A Uni-bite.

 

 

ANS:  D

An EEZEE-Grip is a molded-plastic device that can be sterilized and is a double-ended instrument that holds the receptor between two serrated plastic grips that can be locked in place. A Stabe bite-block is a disposable Styrofoam bite-block with a backing plate and a slot for receptor retention. The EEZEE-Grip was originally called a Snap-A-Ray. A Uni-bite is not disposable.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 56          OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.a. Describe purpose or advantage of accessories for radiographic techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

Chapter 07: Dental X-Ray Film

Iannucci: Dental Radiography, 5th Edition

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true regarding dental x-ray film and formation of the latent image?
a. The film is placed to the buccal of the teeth.
b. The film is placed to the lingual of the teeth.
c. A periapical film is an extraoral film.
d. A bite-wing film is an extraoral film.

 

 

ANS:  B

The film is placed to the lingual of the teeth. A periapical film is an intraoral film. A bite-wing film is an intraoral film.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 60          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which component of x-ray film has a suspension of millions of microscopic silver halide crystals?
a. Film base
b. Adhesive layer
c. Gelatin
d. Halide crystals

 

 

ANS:  A

The film base provides a stable support for the emulsion. The adhesive layer serves to attach the emulsion to the base. The gelatin is used to suspend and evenly disperse millions of microscopic silver halide crystals. The halide crystals absorb radiation during x-ray exposure.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 60          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The film base is a flexible piece of
a. shellac.
b. cardboard.
c. acetate.
d. polyester plastic.

 

 

ANS:  D

The film base is a flexible piece of polyester plastic.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 60          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The film base is transparent with a slight ________ tint used to emphasize contrast and enhance image quality.
a. amber
b. red
c. blue
d. green

 

 

ANS:  C

The film base is transparent with a slight blue tint used to emphasize contrast and enhance image quality.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 60          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The film base is ____ mm thick.
a. 0.02
b. 0.2
c. 2.0
d. 20

 

 

ANS:  B

The film base is 0.2 mm thick.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 60          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The adhesive layer is added to the _________ before the __________ is (are) applied.
a. gelatin; halide crystals
b. halide crystals; gelatin
c. film base; emulsion
d. emulsion; film base

 

 

ANS:  C

The adhesive layer is added to the film base before the emulsion is applied.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 60          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The film emulsion is
a. attached to both sides of the film.
b. attached to one side of the film.
c. made of polyester plastic.
d. opaque to block out the passage of light.

 

 

ANS:  A

The film emulsion is attached to both sides of the film.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 60          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The film emulsion is composed of a homogenous mixture of
a. calcium tungstate and lead salt crystals.
b. gelatin and barium salt crystals.
c. gelatin and silver halide crystals
d. primer and silver halide crystals.

 

 

ANS:  C

The film emulsion is composed of a homogenous mixture of gelatin and silver halide crystals.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 60          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. ___________ is the main component of the silver halide crystals in dental x-ray film.
a. Iodide
b. Bromide
c. Chloride
d. Fluoride

 

 

ANS:  B

The halide in dental x-ray film is primarily silver bromide.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Pages 60-61   OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The latent image is stored by the ______________ in dental x-ray film.
a. gelatin
b. film base
c. adhesive layer
d. silver halide crystals

 

 

ANS:  D

The latent image is stored by the silver halide crystals in dental x-ray film.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 61          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The areas of the film that are _______ energized will be ________ when the film is processed.

 

  1. more; darker
  2. more; lighter
  3. less; darker
  4. less; lighter
a. 1 and 3
b. 1 and 4
c. 2 and 3
d. 2 and 4

 

 

ANS:  B

The areas of the film that are more energized will be darker when the film is processed. The areas of the film that are less energized will be lighter when the film is processed.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 61          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The invisible pattern of stored energy on the exposed film is called the
a. variable density pattern.
b. latent image.
c. x-ray photon.
d. emulsion.

 

 

ANS:  B

The invisible pattern of stored energy on the exposed film is called the latent image. The manufacturer-placed embossed variable density pattern on the lead foil sheet is visible on a processed radiograph if the film packet is inadvertently positioned in the mouth backward and then exposed. Photons are discrete bundles of energy with no mass or weight that travel as waves at the speed of light and move through space in a straight line, “carrying the energy” of electromagnetic radiation. The film emulsion is a coating attached to both sides of the film base by the adhesive layer to give the film greater sensitivity to x-radiation.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 61          OBJ:   4

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Latent image centers are aggregates of
a. silver bromide crystals.
b. bromine atoms.
c. neutral silver atoms.
d. gelatin.

 

 

ANS:  C

Latent image centers are aggregates of neutral silver atoms.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 61          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. During formation of the latent image, irregularities in the lattice structure of the exposed crystal, known as _________________, attract silver atoms.
a. the protective layer
b. the emulsion
c. sensitivity specks
d. the adhesive layer

 

 

ANS:  C

During formation of the latent image, irregularities in the lattice structure of the exposed crystal, known as sensitivity specks, attract silver atoms.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 61          OBJ:   3

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which of the following types of dental x-ray film would you place inside your patient’s mouth?
a. Intraoral film
b. Extraoral film
c. Duplicating film
d. Screen film

 

 

ANS:  A

Intraoral film is placed inside the mouth. Extraoral film is placed outside the mouth. Duplicating film is used to copy radiographs; it is not used inside the mouth. Screen film is used for panoramic films, which are extraoral.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 61          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true of a two-film packet?
a. A two-film packet requires twice the amount of exposure to produce a single radiograph.
b. A two-film packet has a single emulsion, whereas a one-film packet has a double emulsion.
c. A two-film packet has a double emulsion, whereas a one-film packet has a single emulsion.
d. Intraoral x-ray film is a double-emulsion type of film regardless of whether the film packet contains one or two films.

 

 

ANS:  D

A two-film packet requires the same amount of exposure to produce the films as a one-film packet. Intraoral x-ray film is a double-emulsion type of film regardless of whether the film packet contains one or two films.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 61          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. A two-film packet requires ___________ exposure time as a one-film packet.
a. half the
b. the same
c. twice the
d. four times the

 

 

ANS:  B

A two-film packet requires the same exposure time as a one-film packet.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Pages 61-62   OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. When would you use a two-film packet when taking radiographs on your patient?
a. For maxillary radiographs where the bone is denser than in the mandible.
b. To prevent more photons from passing through the film into patient tissue.
c. When a duplicate record of a radiographic examination is needed.
d. Routinely for adults; however, a one-film packet should be used for children and adolescents.

 

 

ANS:  C

A two-film packet may be used when a duplicate record of a radiographic examination is needed.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Pages 61-62   OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Why would you use the identification dot when taking radiographs?
a. To determine film orientation
b. To identify whether or not a film has been exposed
c. To indicate the side of the film with an emulsion
d. To identify whether the film is D-speed film or F-speed film

 

 

ANS:  A

The identification dot is used to determine film orientation; it is not used to determine whether or not a film has been exposed; it is not used to determine which side of the film has an emulsion as both sides have an emulsion; it is not used to determine the speed of the film.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 62          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. What is the purpose of the lead foil sheet found within the film packet?
a. To cover the film and shield the film from light
b. To protect the film from moisture
c. To shield the film from primary radiation emitted by the x-ray tubehead
d. To shield the film from secondary backscattered radiation

 

 

ANS:  D

The purpose of the paper film wrapper is to cover the film and shield the film from light. The purpose of the outer package wrapping is to protect the film from exposure to light and saliva. The purpose of the lead foil sheet found within the film packet is to shield the film from secondary backscattered radiation.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 63          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Where is the thin lead foil sheet positioned in the film packet?
a. Behind the film
b. In front of the film
c. Behind the paper film wrapper
d. In front of the paper film wrapper

 

 

ANS:  A

The thin lead foil sheet is positioned behind the film.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 63          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The embossed pattern placed on the lead foil sheet by the manufacturer will reveal
a. whether or not the film has been exposed.
b. if the film has been exposed to moisture.
c. if the film packet is inadvertently positioned in the mouth backward and then exposed.
d. if the film packet is inadvertently opened before the film is processed.

 

 

ANS:  C

The embossed pattern placed on the lead foil sheet by the manufacturer will not reveal whether or not the film has been exposed; will not reveal if the film has been exposed to moisture; will reveal if the film packet is inadvertently positioned in the mouth backward and then exposed; will not reveal if the film packet is inadvertently opened before the film is processed.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 63          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. When you are placing the film packet in your patient’s mouth, which side of the film packet would you place toward the patient’s teeth?
a. The side with the flap that is used to open the dental film
b. The solid white side
c. The color-coded side
d. The identification dot side

 

 

ANS:  B

The label side of the dental film packet has a flap used to open the dental film and is placed toward the tongue. The tube side of the dental film packet, which is placed toward the patient’s teeth, is solid white. The label side of the dental film packet is color-coded and is placed toward the tongue. The identification dot is on the label side of the film and is placed toward the tongue.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 63          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The label side of the dental film packet
a. is solid white.
b. has a raised bump in one corner that corresponds to the identification dot.
c. should face the tubehead when placed in the mouth.
d. is color-coded to distinguish between one-film and two-film packets and between film speeds.

 

 

ANS:  D

The tube side of the dental film packet is solid white. The tube side of the dental film packet has a raised bump in one corner that corresponds to the identification dot. The tubeside of the dental film packet should face the tubehead when placed in the mouth. The label side of the dental film packet is color-coded to distinguish between one-film and two-film packets and between film speeds.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 64          OBJ:   5

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.iii. Describe the parts of a radiographic film packet, the different types of digital image receptors, and the functions of both                    MSC:              NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Your dentist asks you to take radiographs on your patient in order to check the interproximal surfaces of the posterior maxillary and mandibular teeth for decay. Which type of film would be the best to take the radiograph?
a. Maxillary and mandibular periapical film
b. Panoramic film
c. Bite-wing film
d. Occlusal film

 

 

ANS:  C

The maxillary periapical film would show the crown and roots of maxillary teeth without showing mandibular teeth. The mandibular periapical film would show the crown and roots of mandibular teeth without showing maxillary teeth. Patient exposure to x-rays would be doubled. Panoramic radiographs would show both maxillary and mandibular teeth in the same film, but do not provide a clear image of the interproximal surfaces which is needed for the detection of decay. The bite-wing film is used to examine the crowns of both the maxillary and the mandibular teeth on one film. The bite-wing film is particularly useful in examining interproximal tooth surfaces. The occlusal film would show maxillary or mandibular teeth on one film.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 64          OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.2.a. Describe use and purpose of various intraoral and extraoral radiographic images MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The apex (tip) of the tooth roots may be seen on which type(s) of intraoral film?
a. Periapical
b. Bite-wing
c. Occlusal
d. Periapical and occlusal

 

 

ANS:  D

The apex (tip) of the tooth roots may be seen on periapical and occlusal films.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 64          OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.2.a. Describe use and purpose of various intraoral and extraoral radiographic images MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which type of intraoral film is best for visualizing interproximal surfaces?
a. Periapical
b. Bite-wing
c. Occlusal
d. Periapical and occlusal

 

 

ANS:  B

Periapical film is used to examine anterior and posterior teeth. The bite-wing film is best for visualizing interproximal surfaces. The occlusal film is used for examination of large areas of the maxilla or the mandible. Periapical film is used to examine the crowns and roots of anterior and posterior teeth; the occlusal film is used for examination of large areas of the maxilla or the mandible.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Pages 64, 68   OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.2.a. Describe use and purpose of various intraoral and extraoral radiographic images MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which of the following film should you use on your young pediatric patient if you need to get a radiograph of her maxillary teeth and maxilla?
a. Periapical
b. Bite-wing
c. Occlusal
d. Periapical and occlusal

 

 

ANS:  C

Periapical film is used to examine the crowns and roots of anterior and posterior teeth. The bite-wing film is best for visualizing interproximal surfaces. It is used to examine the crowns of the maxillary and mandibular teeth in a single film. The occlusal film is best for examination of large areas of the maxilla or mandible.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 65          OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.2.a. Describe use and purpose of various intraoral and extraoral radiographic images MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which film size would you use to take posterior periapical radiographs on your adult patient?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 4

 

 

ANS:  C

A #0 size film is used for very small children. A #1 size film is used primarily to examine the anterior teeth in adults. A #2 size film is used for a standard adult posterior periapical and bite-wings film. It can also be used for anterior periapical film. A #4 size film is used to show large regions of the upper or lower jaw.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 65          OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.b. Select appropriate image receptor size depending on patient characteristics and exposure technique indicated  MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. You are taking bite-wing radiographs on a 3-year-old child. Which size film should you use?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

 

 

ANS:  A

A #0 size bite-wing film is used to examine posterior teeth in very small children. A #1 size film is used primarily to examine the anterior teeth in adults. A #2 size film is a standard adult periapical film. The #2 size film is also the standard film for adult bite-wing film. A #3 size film can be used for bite-wing film to examine posterior teeth in adults.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 65          OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.b. Select appropriate image receptor size depending on patient characteristics and exposure technique indicated  MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which size film should you use to take a bite-wing film on your adult patient?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3

 

 

ANS:  C

Size #0 film is most frequently used to take bite-wing radiographs on a child. Size #1 film is the most frequently to take anterior periapical radiographs on an adult. Size #2 film is the most frequently used bite-wing film. It is also used for taking posterior periapical radiographs. Size #3 film is used for bite-wing radiographs, but it is not the most frequently used bite-wing film.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 65          OBJ:   6

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.3.b. Select appropriate image receptor size depending on patient characteristics and exposure technique indicated  MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. A fast film responds more quickly than a slow film, because
a. the tubehead shutter opens wider.
b. exposure times are longer for fast films.
c. the silver halide crystals in the emulsion are larger.
d. a different processing chemistry is used.

 

 

ANS:  C

A fast film responds more quickly than a slow film, because the silver halide crystals in the emulsion are larger; the tubehead does not have a shutter; exposure times are shorter for fast films; the same processing chemistry is used for fast or slow film.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Pages 65-66   OBJ:   7

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.i. Define factors that influence quality of the radiographic image

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which of the following film speed is the fastest film currently available?
a. C-speed film
b. D-speed film
c. E-speed film
d. F-speed film

 

 

ANS:  D

C-speed film is no longer available. D-speed film is slower than F-speed film. E-speed film is slower than F-speed film. F-speed film is the fastest film currently available.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 66          OBJ:   7

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.i. Define factors that influence quality of the radiographic image

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Which of the following types of film exhibits the bony and soft tissue areas of the facial profile?
a. Periapical
b. Bite-wing
c. Panoramic
d. Cephalometric

 

 

ANS:  D

The periapical type of film exhibits the crown and root of the tooth. The bite-wing type of film exhibits the crowns of maxillary and mandibular teeth. The panoramic type of film exhibits the entire skull and jaw in frontal and side views. The cephalometric type of film exhibits the bony and soft tissue areas of the facial profile.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 66          OBJ:   8

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.2.a. Describe use and purpose of various intraoral and extraoral radiographic images MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Your adolescent patient is scheduled for an orthodontic evaluation and needs a single radiograph of his side facial profile that includes his skeletal structure, tissues, jaws, and teeth. Which one of the following radiographs should you take?
a. Periapical
b. Bite-wing
c. Panoramic
d. Cephalometric

 

 

ANS:  C

The periapical type of film exhibits the crown and root of the tooth. The bite-wing type of film exhibits the crowns of maxillary and mandibular teeth. The panoramic film shows a wide view of the upper and lower jaws on a single radiograph. The cephalometric type of film exhibits the bony and soft tissue areas of the facial profile.

 

DIF:    Application    REF:   Page 66          OBJ:   8

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.2.a. Describe use and purpose of various intraoral and extraoral radiographic images MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Screen film
a. is sensitive to direct exposure to radiation.
b. is sensitive to fluorescent light.
c. requires more exposure time than nonscreen film.
d. is not recommended for use in dentistry.

 

 

ANS:  B

Screen film is not sensitive to direct exposure to radiation. Screen film is sensitive to fluorescent light. Screen film requires less exposure than nonscreen film. Screen film is used for extraoral dental radiography.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Pages 66, 67  OBJ:   9

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.c.i. Identify function and maintenance of film cassettes and intensifying screens    MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. A screen that produces a green light must be paired with a __________-sensitive screen film.
a. red
b. yellow
c. blue
d. green

 

 

ANS:  D

Blue-sensitive screen film must be paired with screens that produce blue light. Green-sensitive screen film must be paired with screens that produce green light.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 66          OBJ:   9

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.c.i. Identify function and maintenance of film cassettes and intensifying screens    MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. (1) An intensifying screen is a device that transfers x-ray energy into visible light; (2) the visible light, in turn, exposes the screen film.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second statement is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second statement is true.

 

 

ANS:  A

An intensifying screen is a device that transfers x-ray energy into visible light; the visible light, in turn, exposes the screen film.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 67          OBJ:   10

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.c.i. Identify function and maintenance of film cassettes and intensifying screens    MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. An intensifying screen is a smooth plastic sheet coated with minute fluorescent crystals known as
a. nuclei of crystallization.
b. germinal centers.
c. sensitivity specks.
d. phosphors.

 

 

ANS:  D

An intensifying screen is a smooth plastic sheet coated with minute fluorescent crystals known as phosphors. Irregularities in the lattice structure of exposed silver halide crystals are known as sensitivity specks.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 67          OBJ:   11

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.c.i. Identify function and maintenance of film cassettes and intensifying screens    MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Rare earth screens
a. have phosphors that emit blue light.
b. have phosphors that emit green light.
c. are less efficient than calcium tungstate intensifying screens.
d. are slower than calcium tungstate intensifying screens.

 

 

ANS:  B

Rare earth screens have phosphors that emit green light. Rare earth screens are more efficient than calcium tungstate intensifying screens. Rare earth screens are faster than calcium tungstate intensifying screens.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 68          OBJ:   10

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.c.i. Identify function and maintenance of film cassettes and intensifying screens    MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Lack of contact between screen and film results in
a. an overexposed film.
b. an underexposed film.
c. a light leak.
d. a loss of image sharpness.

 

 

ANS:  D

Excessive exposure time, kVp, or milliamperage would result in an overexposed film. Insufficient exposure time, kVp, or milliamperage would result in an underexposed film. An opening in the screen would cause a light leak. Lack of contact between screen and film results in a loss of image sharpness.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 69          OBJ:   10

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.c.i. Identify function and maintenance of film cassettes and intensifying screens    MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Duplicating film
a. is exposed to x-rays.
b. has emulsion on both sides.
c. is used to make an identical copy of an intraoral or extraoral radiograph.
d. is the second film in a two-film intra-oral film packet.

 

 

ANS:  C

Duplicating film is used to make an identical copy of an intraoral or extraoral radiograph individual film that was made; it has an emulsion on one side, and intraoral film that has an emulsion on two sides; it is exposed to fluorescent light instead of x-rays.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 69          OBJ:   13

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1. Describe how to acquire radiographic images using various techniques

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. Film is best stored in an area that is
a. hot.
b. humid.
c. cool and dry.
d. exposed to radiation.

 

 

ANS:  C

Film is best stored in an area that is cool and dry.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 69          OBJ:   13

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.i. Define factors that influence quality of the radiographic image

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. The optimum temperature for film storage ranges from ____ to ____ degrees Fahrenheit.
a. 30; 50
b. 50; 70
c. 70; 90
d. 90; 110

 

 

ANS:  B

The optimum temperature for film storage ranges from 50 degrees to 70 degrees Fahrenheit.

 

DIF:    Recall             REF:   Page 69          OBJ:   13

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.b.i. Define factors that influence quality of the radiographic image

MSC:  NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. (1) Non-screen film is sensitive to fluorescent light. (2) Screen films are sensitive to the visible light emitted from the intensifying screen.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second statement is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second statement is true.

 

 

ANS:  D

Non-screen film is sensitive to x-rays. Screen film is sensitive to the visible light that is emitted from the intensifying screen. X-rays strike the intensifying screen which causes the screen to fluoresce and expose the screen film.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Pages 55, 67   OBJ:   10

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.B.1.c.i. Identify function and maintenance of film cassettes and intensifying screens    MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General

 

  1. (1) A panoramic radiograph is an example of an intraoral film. (2) An occlusal radiograph is an example of an extraoral film.
a. Both statements are true.
b. Both statements are false.
c. The first statement is true; the second statement is false.
d. The first statement is false; the second statement is true.

 

 

ANS:  B

An extraoral film is used to take radiographs outside of the patient’s oral cavity. A panoramic radiograph is an example of an extraoral radiograph. An intraoral radiograph is used to take radiographs inside the patient’s mouth. An occlusal radiograph is an example of an intraoral radiograph.

 

DIF:    Comprehension                              REF:   Page 65          OBJ:   9

TOP:   CDA, RHS, I.A.2.a. Describe use and purpose of various intraoral and extraoral radiographic images MSC:           NBDHE, 2.5 General