The Human Body In Health And Illness 4th Edition by Barbara Herlihy – Test Bank

$20.00

Description

 

INSTANT DOWNLOAD COMPLETE TEST BANK WITH ANSWERS

 

The Human Body In Health And Illness 4th Edition by Barbara Herlihy – Test Bank

 

Sample  Questions

 

Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 6: Tissues and Membranes

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which type of tissue is found in organs that need to stretch (i.e., urinary bladder)?
a. Transitional epithelium
b. Loose connective tissue
c. Adipose tissue
d. Simple squamous epithelium

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which type of cell conducts an action potential or electrical signal?
a. Astrocyte
b. Glial cell
c. Neuron
d. Ependymal cell

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the most abundant of the four types of tissue?
a. Epithelial tissue
b. Muscular tissue
c. Connective tissue
d. Nervous tissue

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. In which of the following is intercellular matrix most abundant?
a. Bone
b. Simple squamous epithelium
c. Blood
d. Simple columnar epithelium

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Ligaments, tendons, and cartilage are types of _____ tissue.
a. epithelial
b. connective
c. muscle
d. nervous

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of tissue is most likely to prevent a kidney from “floating?”
a. Simple squamous epithelium
b. Muscle tissue
c. Adipose tissue
d. Stratified columnar epithelium

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. In which type of tissue is plasma the interstitial matrix?
a. Simple squamous epithelium
b. Adipose tissue
c. Blood
d. Cartilage

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Fascia and capsular tissue are most similar to
a. tendons and ligaments.
b. fat.
c. epithelial lining of the alveoli.
d. bone.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. In which of the following are intercalated discs found?
a. Blood
b. Ligaments
c. Cardiac muscle
d. Neurons

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following membranes form(s) the outer lining of the lungs?
a. Parietal pleura
b. Visceral peritoneum
c. Meninges
d. Visceral pleura

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to a carcinoma and sarcoma?
a. Decubitus ulcer
b. Cancer
c. Pressure sore
d. Bed sore

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of membrane lines the body cavities that open to the exterior of the body?
a. Serous membrane
b. Synovial membrane
c. Mucous membrane
d. Meninges

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of a bed sore?
a. Decubitus ulcer
b. Sarcoma
c. Malignant neoplasm
d. Metastatic

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to mucous membrane?
a. Dermis
b. Lines all the body cavities that open to the exterior of the body
c. Skin
d. Epidermis

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of membrane lines the ventral body cavities that are not open to the exterior of the body?
a. Serous membrane
b. Mucous membrane
c. Synovial membrane
d. Meninges

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the four major tissue types is able to regenerate and repair quickly when injured?
a. Nervous
b. Muscle
c. Epithelial
d. Connective

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is true of an exocrine gland?
a. Made of connective tissue
b. Secretes hormones
c. Secretes its products to the outside or onto a surface
d. Only secretes sweat

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to bone?
a. Epithelial tissue
b. Plasma
c. Adipose
d. Hard intercellular matrix

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is the culprit in obesity?
a. Osseous tissue
b. Adipose tissue
c. Squamous epithelium
d. Glia

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which word refers to the flattened appearance of fish scales?
a. Striated
b. Stratified
c. Squamous
d. Glia

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Stratified means
a. flat and shiny.
b. layered.
c. striped.
d. hard.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of tissue allows for the rapid diffusion of oxygen from the alveoli in the lungs to the blood?
a. Osseous
b. Fascia
c. Simple squamous epithelium
d. Synovial membrane

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. A ligament is best described as
a. malignant.
b. glandular epithelium.
c. tough band of connective tissue.
d. squamous epithelium.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Endocrine and exocrine glands are _____ tissue.
a. connective
b. epithelial
c. adipose
d. glial

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Collagen and elastic fibers are found in the intercellular matrix of _____ tissue.
a. squamous epithelial
b. glandular
c. connective
d. nervous

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Chondrocytes and osteocytes form
a. squamous epithelium.
b. transitional epithelium.
c. astrocytes and ependymal cells.
d. cartilage and bone.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is characterized by cells that are arranged like tiles on a floor?
a. Osseous tissue
b. Fascia
c. Ligaments
d. Squamous epithelium

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The intercellular matrix of which tissue is the hardest of all connective tissue?
a. Fibrocartilage
b. Collagen
c. Osseous tissue
d. Muscle

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of epithelial tissue?
a. Squamous
b. Glial
c. Cuboidal
d. Columnar

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Osseous tissue is
a. also called bone tissue.
b. formed from chondrocytes.
c. classified as squamous, cuboidal, and columnar.
d. classified as skeletal, smooth, and cardiac.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The pleura, pericardium, and peritoneum are
a. confined to the thoracic cavity.
b. confined to the abdominopelvic cavity.
c. serous membranes.
d. mucous membranes.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Types of serous membranes: pleura, peritoneum, mucosa
b. Types of muscles: skeletal, cardiac, smooth
c. Types of membranes: epithelial, connective tissue
d. Types of epithelial membranes: cutaneous, mucous, serous

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Appearance of muscle: striated and smooth
b. Types of cartilage: hyaline, elastic, fibrocartilage
c. Types of epithelial membranes: cutaneous, mucous, serous
d. Types of connective tissue: tendons, ligaments, fat, glia

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Transitional epithelial tissue
a. is found in organs that need to stretch (i.e., urinary bladder).
b. contracts causing movement.
c. has a hard intercellular matrix.
d. is nervous tissue.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Intercellular matrix is
a. most abundant in connective tissue.
b. absent in blood and lymph.
c. always hard.
d. always elastic and stretchy.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Ligaments, tendons, and cartilage are
a. made of connective tissue.
b. classified as squamous, cuboidal, and columnar.
c. classified as simple and stratified.
d. classified as smooth, skeletal, and cardiac.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is most descriptive of fascia?
a. Contractile
b. Fatty
c. Tough and supportive
d. Glandular

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Serous membranes
a. line all cavities that open to the outside.
b. cover the brain and spinal cord.
c. are connective tissue membranes.
d. line the abdominopelvic and thoracic cavities.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Meninges
a. are connective tissue membranes.
b. cover the brain and spinal cord.
c. are located in cranial and vertebral cavities.
d. are all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The words visceral and parietal
a. describe pleural and peritoneal membranes.
b. describe two types of glands.
c. refer to connective tissue membranes.
d. are layers of meninges.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The cutaneous membrane
a. is a synovial membrane.
b. is the skin.
c. has a visceral and parietal layer.
d. has three layers: squamous, cuboidal, and columnar.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. An exocrine gland
a. is made of epithelial tissue.
b. secretes hormones.
c. is ductless.
d. only secretes sweat.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Squamous
a. means striated or striped.
b. means joint lining.
c. refers to the flattened appearance of fish scales.
d. refers to electrical conduction.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Endocrine is least often described as
a. hormone-secreting.
b. ductless.
c. glandular epithelium.
d. contractile.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Stratified and squamous refers to
a. layered and striped.
b. solid and liquid.
c. layered and flat.
d. columnar and cube-shaped.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Chondrocytes and osteocytes form
a. brain and spinal cord.
b. endocrine and exocrine glands.
c. skeletal and smooth contractile tissue.
d. cartilage and bone.

 

 

ANS:  D

Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 7: Integumentary System and Body Temperature

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. The stratum germinativum and the stratum corneum are layers of the
a. epidermis.
b. hypodermis.
c. subcutaneous tissue.
d. dermis.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is associated with tanning?
a. Sudoriferous glands
b. Apocrine glands
c. Arrector pili muscles
d. Melanocytes

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Who or what is covered with vernix caseosa?
a. A pregnant woman
b. A toddler
c. A fetus
d. The pregnant uterus

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which word is most descriptive of sudoriferous?
a. Yellow
b. Sweat
c. Hot
d. Tan

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. If the blood vessels of the skin dilate, the person appears
a. jaundiced.
b. flushed.
c. cyanotic.
d. pale and washed out.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Ceruminous glands
a. secrete vernix caseosa.
b. are sebaceous glands.
c. secrete wax in the outer ear.
d. are responsible for the summer tan.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Freckles and moles are caused by an accumulation of
a. bilirubin.
b. vernix caseosa.
c. melanin.
d. keratin.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is a consequence of a congenital absence of eccrine glands?
a. Jaundice
b. Vitiligo
c. Acne vulgaris
d. Inability to regulate body temperature

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Radiation, conduction, convection, and evaporation are terms that are concerned with
a. heat loss.
b. skin color.
c. sweat glands.
d. exocrine secretions.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Hives are called
a. impetigo.
b. urticaria.
c. psoriasis.
d. vitiligo.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the color of skin that is supplied by oxygen-poor blood?
a. Flushed
b. Jaundiced
c. Cyanotic
d. Pink

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following lies upon the subcutaneous layer?
a. Stratum corneum
b. Epidermis
c. Dermis
d. Stratum germinativum

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following substances makes the skin water-resistant?
a. Melanin
b. Iron pigments
c. Keratin
d. Carotene

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the result of the contraction of the arrector pili muscles?
a. Nail growth
b. Goosebumps
c. Sweating
d. Tanning

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of gland secretes vernix caseosa in the fetus?
a. Sudoriferous
b. Apocrine
c. Eccrine
d. Sebaceous

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which gland is most likely to develop a blackhead or pimple?
a. Sebaceous
b. Apocrine
c. Eccrine
d. Sudoriferous

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which glands are most responsible for body odor?
a. Apocrine
b. Arrector pili
c. Eccrine
d. Sebaceous glands

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Both the mammary glands and ceruminous glands
a. are sebaceous glands.
b. are modified sweat glands.
c. are concerned with temperature regulation.
d. secrete earwax.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is associated with the conservation of heat?
a. The person appears flushed.
b. The person sweats.
c. Melanin is secreted.
d. Blood vessels constrict.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. A person sweats and becomes flushed while exercising to
a. decrease heat production.
b. keep the heat in the core or center of the body.
c. lose heat.
d. prevent hypothermia.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the effect of shivering?
a. Increases heat production
b. Increases heat loss
c. Causes the blood vessels of the skin to dilate
d. Decreases sweating

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following has the poorest prognosis?
a. Freckles
b. Vitiligo
c. Melanoma
d. Albinism

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the layer that insulates the body from extreme temperature changes in the external environment?
a. Epidermis
b. Subcutaneous
c. Stratum germinativum
d. Dermis

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following structures is avascular?
a. Epidermis
b. Subcutaneous layer
c. Dermis
d. Underlying muscle

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the name of the yellow pigment found in skin?
a. Keratin
b. Collagen
c. Carotene
d. Vitamin D

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What substance is produced by the skin and is necessary for the absorption of calcium from the digestive tract?
a. Keratin
b. Vitamin D
c. Carotene
d. Collagen

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Anticancer drugs often cause hair loss, a condition called
a. alopecia.
b. hirsutism.
c. vitiligo.
d. keratinization.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the name of the sweat glands usually associated with hair follicles and found in the axillary and genital areas?
a. Ceruminous glands
b. Eccrine glands
c. Sebaceous glands
d. Apocrine glands

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which action is most likely to lower body temperature?
a. Shivering
b. Vasoconstriction
c. Cyanosis
d. Vasodilation

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. What is the name of the thickening of the epidermis that develops in response to constant pressure or irritation?
a. Nevus
b. Vitiligo
c. Callus
d. Blister

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following best characterizes the stratum germinativum?
a. Dead
b. Mitotically active
c. Dermal
d. Subcutaneous

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following occurs as a result of the secretion of fetal sebaceous glands?
a. Amniotic fluid surrounds the fetus.
b. The fetus is covered by vernix caseosa.
c. The fetus raises its body temperature.
d. Melanin is released and the fetus attains its natural skin color.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The hypodermis
a. contains the stratum germinativum and stratum corneum.
b. gives rise to the hair follicle.
c. is also called the subcutaneous layer.
d. is the cutaneous membrane.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The sebaceous, apocrine, and eccrine glands are _____ glands.
a. sweat
b. endocrine
c. sebum-secreting
d. exocrine

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Nonshivering thermogenesis is accomplished by
a. involuntary contraction of skeletal muscles.
b. constriction of the dermal blood vessels.
c. metabolism associated with brown fat.
d. involuntary contraction of the arrector pili muscles.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is descriptive of the epidermal layer?
a. It is nourished by blood vessels in the dermal layer.
b. It sits on the subcutaneous layer.
c. It sits inferior to the stratum germinativum.
d. It contains the cutaneous blood vessels, free nerve endings, tactile receptors, and arrector pili muscles.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is least descriptive of the dermal layer?
a. It is nourished by blood vessels in the epidermal layer.
b. It sits on the subcutaneous layer.
c. It supports the epidermis.
d. It contains the cutaneous blood vessels, free nerve endings, tactile receptors, and arrector pili muscles.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. What is the structure in this description: the cells are continuously dividing, pushing older cells toward the surface of the cutaneous membrane?
a. Sudoriferous glandular epithelium
b. Dermis
c. Arrector pili
d. Stratum germinativum

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The stratum corneum is
a. the outermost layer of the epidermis.
b. an epidermal layer.
c. is nourished by blood vessels within the dermis.
d. all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The subcutaneous layer
a. is composed of the stratum germinativum and stratum corneum.
b. contains adipose tissue.
c. cushions, binds, and insulates.
d. Two of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Melanocytes
a. secrete a tanning pigment in response to exposure to sunlight.
b. secrete bilirubin and cause jaundice.
c. are located only in the external ear and secrete cerumen.
d. Two of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Cyanosis
a. refers to a bluish coloring of the skin caused by hypoxemia.
b. refers to a yellow coloring of the skin caused by elevated blood levels of bilirubin.
c. is caused by abnormal and spotty deposition of melanin.
d. is a hardening of the skin due to keratin.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is true of sebaceous glands?
a. They are exocrine glands.
b. They secrete vernix caseosa in the fetus.
c. They secrete melanin in response to ultraviolet radiation.
d. Two of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Eccrine glands
a. are sweat glands.
b. help regulate body temperature
c. are active only after puberty.
d. Two of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Apocrine glands
a. become active at puberty.
b. are exocrine glands.
c. are found primarily in the axillary and genital areas.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Vernix caseosa is
a. secreted by sebaceous glands.
b. a cream cheese–like substance covering the skin of the fetus.
c. found in a pimple.
d. Two of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The hypothalamus
a. is the body’s thermostat.
b. can be affected by pyrogens.
c. is involved in thermoregulation.
d. All of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. To lose heat, flushing is generally accompanied by
a. activation of the eccrine glands.
b. secretion of sebum.
c. contraction of the arrector pili muscles.
d. constriction of the cutaneous blood vessels.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Shivering
a. can restore temperature to normal but can never elevate temperature above 99° F.
b. involves the involuntary contraction of only the arrector pili muscles.
c. produces heat.
d. activates the sebaceous glands.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. “Cold Baby Warmed by BAT” involves
a. thermoregulation.
b. brown fat.
c. nonshivering thermogenesis.
d. all of the above.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Rectal temperature is
a. a measure of shell temperature.
b. lower than oral and axillary temperatures.
c. higher in the early morning than in late afternoon.
d. a measurement of core temperature.

 

 

ANS:  D

Herlihy: The Human Body in Health and Illness, 4th Edition

 

Chapter 9: Muscular System

 

Test Bank

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

  1. Which of the following muscles is described as striated and involuntary?
a. Aponeurosis
b. Smooth
c. Skeletal
d. Cardiac

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Actin is
a. located within the neuromuscular junction.
b. a contractile protein that is called a thin filament.
c. called the thick filament.
d. stored within the sarcoplasmic reticulum.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following forms cross-bridges with actin?
a. Sarcoplasmic reticulum
b. T tubules
c. Myosin
d. Sarcolemma

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. “Pumping iron” is most likely to cause
a. atrophy.
b. contracture formation.
c. hypertrophy.
d. muscular dystrophy.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The orbicularis oris muscle
a. surrounds the mouth.
b. flexes the head.
c. is the smiling muscle.
d. closes the eye.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is not a facial muscle?
a. Orbicularis oculi
b. Zygomaticus
c. Sternocleidomastoid
d. Frontalis

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which muscle is located on the posterior area of the body?
a. Latissimus dorsi
b. Pectoralis major
c. Quadriceps femoris
d. Sternocleidomastoid

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which group of muscles is located on the posterior thigh?
a. Rotator cuff muscles
b. Quadriceps femoris
c. Hamstrings
d. Muscles of mastication

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The biceps femoris, semitendinosus, and semimembranosus
a. flex the foot.
b. attach to the patella.
c. are the hamstrings.
d. are located on the anterior thigh.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The rectus femoris, vastus lateralis, vastus medialis, and vastus intermedius
a. insert on the calcaneus.
b. flex the leg at the knee.
c. are antagonistic to the quadriceps femoris.
d. are the muscles of the quadriceps femoris.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The quadriceps femoris group and the hamstrings
a. lie along the anterior part of the leg.
b. flex the foot.
c. lie along the thigh.
d. shrug the shoulders.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which flat muscle covers the forehead and raises the eyebrows (for a “surprised” look)?
a. Frontalis
b. Zygomaticus
c. Masseter
d. Buccinator

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The levator palpebrae superioris
a. purses the lips.
b. allows one to whistle.
c. raises the eyelids.
d. wiggles the nose.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The smiling muscle is the
a. buccinator.
b. zygomaticus.
c. frontalis.
d. orbicularis oris.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which muscles are located between the ribs and help move the rib cage during breathing?
a. Diaphragm
b. Sternocleidomastoid
c. Serratus anterior
d. Intercostal muscles

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which muscle is located in the lower extremities?
a. Peroneus longus
b. Latissimus dorsi
c. Serratus anterior
d. Pectoralis major

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which group of muscles moves the arm at the shoulder?
a. Quadriceps femoris group
b. Hamstrings
c. Rotator cuff muscles
d. Muscles of mastication

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The brachialis and brachioradialis
a. flex the forearm at the elbow.
b. extend the hand.
c. are antagonistic to the biceps brachii.
d. shrug the shoulders.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which large muscle extends the thigh at the hip?
a. Sartorius
b. Hamstring
c. Rotator cuff
d. Latissimus dorsi

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which muscle attaches to the cranial aponeurosis and wrinkles the forehead?
a. Frontalis
b. Buccinator
c. Orbicularis oculi
d. Platysma

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. “Make like a scarecrow” by contracting which muscle?
a. Frontalis
b. Trapezius
c. Latissimus dorsi
d. Deltoid

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which muscle lies along the anterior surface of the humerus and acts synergistically with the brachialis and brachioradialis to flex the forearm at the elbow?
a. Deltoid
b. Triceps brachii
c. Biceps brachii
d. Latissimus dorsi

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The gastrocnemius and the soleus are commonly called the
a. swimmer’s muscles.
b. toe dancer’s muscles.
c. muscles of mastication.
d. trumpeter’s muscles.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the name of the cord of connective tissue that connects muscle to bone?
a. Ligament
b. Tendon
c. Linea alba
d. Aponeurosis

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which of the following is a series of contractile units that make up each myofibril (each unit extends from Z line to Z line)?
a. Sarcomeres
b. Synapses
c. Fascicles
d. Sarcoplasmic reticulum

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which structure is an extension of the sarcolemma or cell membrane, which penetrates the interior of the muscle and carries the electrical signal to the deepest part of the muscle?
a. Sarcoplasmic reticulum
b. T tubule
c. Z line
d. Tendon

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The sarcoplasmic reticulum
a. stores ACh.
b. is located within the neuromuscular junction.
c. envelops the sarcomere-containing myofibrils.
d. is a contractile protein.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. What is the site of calcium storage in a relaxed skeletal muscle?
a. T tubule
b. Neuromuscular junction
c. Fascicle
d. Sarcoplasmic reticulum

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Acetylcholine is released from the prejunctional membrane in response to the
a. nerve impulse.
b. binding of the myosin heads to actin.
c. release of calcium from the sarcoplasmic reticulum.
d. inactivation of acetylcholinesterase.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following is responsible for muscle relaxation?
a. The sarcomere runs out of ATP.
b. Calcium floods the area of the sarcomere, allowing for the interaction of actin and myosin.
c. Calcium is pumped back into the sarcoplasmic reticulum.
d. Acetylcholinesterase in the neuromuscular junction is depleted.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following describes a muscle that remains in a contracted state?
a. Twitch
b. Tetany
c. Atrophy
d. Hypertrophy

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Joey has had his leg in a non–weight-bearing cast for 8 weeks. When the cast is removed, the leg appears smaller than the uninjured leg. Which term best describes this observation?
a. Contracture
b. Hypertrophy
c. Muscle dystrophy
d. Disuse atrophy

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which muscle covers the shoulder like a shoulder pad?
a. Deltoid
b. Trapezius
c. Biceps brachii
d. Sternocleidomastoid

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which of the following “muscle words” refers to the chest?
a. Rectus
b. Latissimus
c. Vastus
d. Pectoralis

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which muscle is located in the upper back and posterior neck region; contraction of this muscle causes you to look up at the sky?
a. Pectoralis major
b. Sternocleidomastoid
c. Trapezius
d. Diaphragm

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which muscle separates the thoracic and abdominal cavities and is also the chief breathing muscle?
a. Serratus anterior
b. Intercostal muscle
c. Sternocleidomastoid
d. Diaphragm

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which muscle are you using as you turn your head to the left and then to the right?
a. Sternocleidomastoid
b. Frontalis
c. Pectoralis major
d. Diaphragm

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which muscles are located on the inner (medial) surface of the thigh and move the thigh toward the midline of the body?
a. Gastrocnemius
b. Quadriceps femoris
c. Adductors
d. Sartorius

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Where is the vastus lateralis located?
a. Arm
b. Thigh
c. Chest
d. Back

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. What is the function of the masseter muscle?
a. Adducts the thigh
b. Chews food
c. Lifts the eyelid
d. Flexes the forearm at the elbow

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. The Achilles tendon attaches the soleus and which muscle to the calcaneus?
a. Sartorius
b. Quadriceps femoris
c. Gastrocnemius
d. Vastus lateralis

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. On which large muscle do you sit?
a. Latissimus dorsi
b. Gastrocnemius
c. Gluteus maximus
d. Rectus femoris

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. The rectus, transversus, internal oblique, and the external oblique refer to
a. smooth muscles.
b. abdominal muscles.
c. breathing muscles.
d. muscles that are located on the back and work synergistically with the latissimus dorsi.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which muscle lies along the posterior surface of the arm; it extends the forearm and is used to bear weight in crutch walking?
a. Biceps brachii
b. Biceps femoris
c. Deltoid
d. Triceps brachii

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following increases the force of contraction of a whole muscle?
a. Twitch
b. Contracture
c. Ossification
d. Recruitment

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. The force of muscle contraction is most related to the
a. amount of calcium that is stored within the sarcoplasmic reticulum.
b. amount of neurotransmitter released from the prejunctional vesicles.
c. numbers of cross-bridges formed between actin and myosin.
d. size of the somatic motor neuron.

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. With regard to skeletal muscle contraction, which event comes first?
a. Cross-bridge formation between actin and myosin
b. Release of calcium from the sarcoplasmic reticulum
c. Activation of the NM receptor within the neuromuscular junction
d. Release of neurotransmitter (ACh) from the somatic motor neuron

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. With regard to skeletal muscle contraction, which event comes last?
a. Shortening of the sarcomere
b. Release of calcium from the sarcoplasmic reticulum
c. Activation of the NM receptors by ACh
d. Release of neurotransmitter (ACh) from the somatic motor neuron

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Dysfunction at the neuromuscular junction: botulism, myasthenia gravis
b. Contractile proteins: thin filaments, myosin, aponeurosis
c. Terms that describe the muscle activity of a whole muscle: twitch and tetany
d. Movements: flexion, supination, abduction

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Types of striated muscle: skeletal, cardiac, smooth
b. Movements: extension, pronation, adduction
c. Movements: flexion, supination, abduction
d. Muscles of the face: frontalis, buccinator, masseter

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Which group is incorrect?
a. Muscles in the lower extremities: hamstrings, quadriceps, gastrocnemius
b. Muscles involved in breathing: diaphragm, intercostals, hamstrings
c. Terms that describe the muscle activity of a whole muscle: twitch and tetany
d. Muscles in the upper extremities: triceps brachii, biceps brachii, pronator

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Which type of muscle requires stimulation by a somatic motor neuron?
a. Visceral
b. Smooth
c. Cardiac
d. Skeletal

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following “slides” in the sliding filament hypothesis?
a. Calcium and ATP
b. Sarcoplasm and T tubules
c. Actin and myosin
d. Epimysium and perimysium

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following causes the force that generates cross-bridges?
a. Binding of the acetylcholine to the NM receptor in the neuromuscular junction
b. The interaction of acetylcholine and cholinesterase
c. The rotation of the myosin head on the actin
d. The pumping of calcium into the sarcoplasmic reticulum

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Which of the following is most related to actin and myosin?
a. Considered contractile proteins
b. Form force-generating cross-bridges
c. Sliding filaments
d. All of the above

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Muscle relaxation
a. is a response to the binding of ACh to the receptor.
b. occurs when calcium is pumped back into the sarcoplasmic reticulum.
c. is a response to the inactivation of acetylcholinesterase by ACh.
d. occurs when the tendons lengthen.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. As the electrical signal travels through the T tubules, it causes the
a. release of calcium from the sarcoplasmic reticulum.
b. release of the neurotransmitter ACh from the axon terminal in the neuromuscular junction.
c. inactivation of the ACh within the neuromuscular junction.
d. myosin heads to detach from the actin.

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The somatic motor nerve that supplies the muscles of the thigh has been severed; therefore, the person
a. will be able to walk only if he or she receives IV calcium.
b. cannot walk.
c. can walk but has no feeling in the lower extremities.
d. can stand but cannot walk.

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Recruitment increases the
a. force of muscle contraction.
b. amount of cholinesterase in the neuromuscular junction.
c. number of motor units that are activated
d. Two of the above are true.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is an event that occurs within the neuromuscular junction?
a. Sliding of actin and myosin
b. Pumping of calcium back into the SR
c. Binding of the acetylcholine to the nicotinic receptor on the muscle membrane
d. Release of calcium from the sarcoplasmic reticulum

 

 

ANS:  C

 

  1. Curare-induced muscle blockade at the NM receptors
a. causes paralysis.
b. induces tetanus.
c. stimulates recruitment.
d. causes loss of sensation with no effect on motor activity (muscle contraction).

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. Contraction of the right sternocleidomastoid muscle
a. acts antagonistically to the pectoralis major.
b. acts synergistically with the trapezius.
c. hyperextends the head.
d. rotates the head to the left.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following is true of the chewing muscles?
a. must be attached to the mandible
b. are smooth muscle
c. are called the muscles of deglutition
d. cannot tetanize

 

 

ANS:  A

 

  1. The biceps brachii, brachioradialis, and brachialis muscles
a. have their origin on the scapula.
b. act synergistically with the triceps brachii.
c. extend the forearm.
d. flex the forearm at the elbow.

 

 

ANS:  D

 

  1. Which of the following muscles is (are) located on the posterior body?
a. Pectoralis major
b. Latissimus dorsi
c. Quadriceps femoris
d. Rectus abdominis, transversus abdominis, internal oblique, external oblique

 

 

ANS:  B

 

  1. Where are the pronators and supinators located?
a. Thigh
b. Abdomen
c. Lower back
d. Upper extremities

 

 

ANS:  D